Subaru Impreza WRX STI vs Audi S5
Overview | |
Years produced1994 | Years produced2008-Present |
MSRP$34,495 | MSRP$63,300 |
Listings23 | Listings105 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews Summary | |
Reviews SummaryThe S5 is the performance version of the A5, a compact luxury car equipped with a handy Sportback design that offers more utility than a traditional three-box sedan. With the 2026 S5, Audi attempts to right some technological wrongs, returning familiar controls to the car while introducing an all-new Multi Media Interface (MMI) infotainment system with AI-enhanced voice controls. Complimentary scheduled maintenance is a new ownership perk, too. Verdict: Dull design and distracting technology are the trade-offs for the 2026 Audi S5’s thrilling dynamics and daily driver practicality. Nevertheless, the stealthy anonymity draws from a classic German sports sedan recipe, and buyers can choose not to use certain features. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 305 hp H4 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower305 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City17 | MPG City |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 305 hp H4 | Engine Name |
Torque290 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower305 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City17 | MPG City |
MPG Highway23 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsOptional | Leather SeatsStandard |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space11.3 cu ft | Cargo Space22.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight3384 lbs | Curb Weight4288 lbs |
Height58.1 in | Height56.5 in |
Length180.3 in | Length190.3 in |
Width70.7 in | Width82.6 in |
Wheelbase103.3 in | Wheelbase114.0 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload992 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 1994 | 2008-Present |
MSRP | $34,495 | $63,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The S5 is the performance version of the A5, a compact luxury car equipped with a handy Sportback design that offers more utility than a traditional three-box sedan. With the 2026 S5, Audi attempts to right some technological wrongs, returning familiar controls to the car while introducing an all-new Multi Media Interface (MMI) infotainment system with AI-enhanced voice controls. Complimentary scheduled maintenance is a new ownership perk, too. Verdict: Dull design and distracting technology are the trade-offs for the 2026 Audi S5’s thrilling dynamics and daily driver practicality. Nevertheless, the stealthy anonymity draws from a classic German sports sedan recipe, and buyers can choose not to use certain features. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 305 hp H4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 305 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
MPG City | 17 | |
MPG Highway | 23 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 305 hp H4 | |
Torque | 290 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 305 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 17 | |
MPG Highway | 23 | |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Optional | Standard |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 11.3 cu ft | 22.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3384 lbs | 4288 lbs |
Height | 58.1 in | 56.5 in |
Length | 180.3 in | 190.3 in |
Width | 70.7 in | 82.6 in |
Wheelbase | 103.3 in | 114.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 992 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































