Acura MDX vs Dodge Durango
Overview | |
MSRP$51,800 | MSRP$38,995 |
Listings436 | Listings918 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryAside from some minor updates regarding color availability, nothing changes for the 2026 MDX following a refresh for 2025. The MDX remains a sporty-looking, comfortable, and reliable vehicle intended for on-road use rather than off-road. Any excitement it generates comes primarily from its styling, unless you upgrade to the performance-oriented Type S version. Value remains a highlight in comparison to other midsize three-row rivals like the Audi Q7, but without a hybrid powertrain option, unimpressive fuel economy blunts any savings. Verdict: Refreshingly, the 2026 Acura MDX embraces its crossover SUV status, emphasizing the paved-road ride and handling qualities that made crossovers popular in the first place. Comfortable, quiet, and decent to drive, it exudes quality, offers accessible technology, and provides good utility. All that’s missing is a hybrid option. | |
Reviews SummaryThe oldest new vehicle on sale in 2026 is the Dodge Durango. While a 15-year age statement is a positive attribute for Scotch whisky, on a car it is a repellant. Save for minor alterations, the Durango has been sold exactly as it is since 2010, and its Mercedes ML-Class chassis is older still. Yet this three-row SUV has all the power, most of the technology, and a lot of the practicality that buyers expect in a modern midsize SUV for not a lot of money. Verdict: For buyers who like V8s and analog controls, the Durango is the next and only stop. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive TrainRWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City19 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 290 hp V6 | Engine Name3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower290 hp @ 6200 rpm | Horsepower295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City19 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway25 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.3 cu ft | Cargo Space17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4268 lbs | Curb Weight4875 lbs |
Height67.9 in | Height72.1 in |
Length198.4 in | Length200.8 in |
Width78.7 in | Width85.5 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase119.8 in |
Maximum Payload1173 lbs | Maximum Payload1440 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $51,800 | $38,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Aside from some minor updates regarding color availability, nothing changes for the 2026 MDX following a refresh for 2025. The MDX remains a sporty-looking, comfortable, and reliable vehicle intended for on-road use rather than off-road. Any excitement it generates comes primarily from its styling, unless you upgrade to the performance-oriented Type S version. Value remains a highlight in comparison to other midsize three-row rivals like the Audi Q7, but without a hybrid powertrain option, unimpressive fuel economy blunts any savings. Verdict: Refreshingly, the 2026 Acura MDX embraces its crossover SUV status, emphasizing the paved-road ride and handling qualities that made crossovers popular in the first place. Comfortable, quiet, and decent to drive, it exudes quality, offers accessible technology, and provides good utility. All that’s missing is a hybrid option. | The oldest new vehicle on sale in 2026 is the Dodge Durango. While a 15-year age statement is a positive attribute for Scotch whisky, on a car it is a repellant. Save for minor alterations, the Durango has been sold exactly as it is since 2010, and its Mercedes ML-Class chassis is older still. Yet this three-row SUV has all the power, most of the technology, and a lot of the practicality that buyers expect in a modern midsize SUV for not a lot of money. Verdict: For buyers who like V8s and analog controls, the Durango is the next and only stop. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Drive Train | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 19 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 290 hp V6 | 3.6L 295 hp V6 |
Torque | 267 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 290 hp @ 6200 rpm | 295 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 19 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 26 | 25 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.3 cu ft | 17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4268 lbs | 4875 lbs |
Height | 67.9 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 198.4 in | 200.8 in |
Width | 78.7 in | 85.5 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 119.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1173 lbs | 1440 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 6200 lbs |
2026 Dodge Durango for Sale
2026 Dodge Durango for Sale
Shop Now
By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































