2027 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2026 Subaru Outback
Overview | |
MSRP$34,995 | MSRP$41,610 |
Listings107 | Listings59 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Subaru Outback Reviews SummaryThe redesigned 2026 Subaru Outback may look like an SUV, but it retains all the advantages of its wagon predecessors. It's as impressive off-road as it is comfortable on pavement, while numerous feature enhancements are clear indications that Subaru pays close attention to how its customers use their vehicles. Verdict: In terms of price, performance, and practicality, we found no notable flaws with the redesigned Outback, making it a top choice for adventure-bound shoppers. | |
2027 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryNearly a decade after its debut, the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is finally all-new. The second-generation model brings real wood trim, bigger screens, and a better ride. It also costs about $2,000 more, and its new face is a step backward. Still, the redesign gives one of Volkswagen’s best-selling models plenty of new reasons to shop it. Verdict: The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas fixes its predecessor’s biggest flaw and adds a lot of standard equipment for only a little more money. If buyers can live with a touch-heavy dashboard and a face that isn’t as handsome as the old one, it’s an easy SUV to recommend. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower180 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City25 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine Name |
Torque178 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower180 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.6 cu ft | Cargo Space21.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3741 lbs | Curb Weight4420 lbs |
Height67.5 in | Height70.4 in |
Length191.7 in | Length203.1 in |
Width82.9 in | Width88.4 in |
Wheelbase108.1 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1102 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,995 | $41,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The redesigned 2026 Subaru Outback may look like an SUV, but it retains all the advantages of its wagon predecessors. It's as impressive off-road as it is comfortable on pavement, while numerous feature enhancements are clear indications that Subaru pays close attention to how its customers use their vehicles. Verdict: In terms of price, performance, and practicality, we found no notable flaws with the redesigned Outback, making it a top choice for adventure-bound shoppers. | Nearly a decade after its debut, the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas is finally all-new. The second-generation model brings real wood trim, bigger screens, and a better ride. It also costs about $2,000 more, and its new face is a step backward. Still, the redesign gives one of Volkswagen’s best-selling models plenty of new reasons to shop it. Verdict: The 2027 Volkswagen Atlas fixes its predecessor’s biggest flaw and adds a lot of standard equipment for only a little more money. If buyers can live with a touch-heavy dashboard and a face that isn’t as handsome as the old one, it’s an easy SUV to recommend. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
MPG City | 25 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | |
Torque | 178 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | |
MPG Highway | 31 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.6 cu ft | 21.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3741 lbs | 4420 lbs |
Height | 67.5 in | 70.4 in |
Length | 191.7 in | 203.1 in |
Width | 82.9 in | 88.4 in |
Wheelbase | 108.1 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 1102 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2700 lbs | 2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































