2026 Toyota Sequoia vs 2026 Subaru Outback
Overview | |
MSRP$34,995 | MSRP$65,725 |
Listings107 | Listings60 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Subaru Outback Reviews SummaryThe redesigned 2026 Subaru Outback may look like an SUV, but it retains all the advantages of its wagon predecessors. It's as impressive off-road as it is comfortable on pavement, while numerous feature enhancements are clear indications that Subaru pays close attention to how its customers use their vehicles. Verdict: In terms of price, performance, and practicality, we found no notable flaws with the redesigned Outback, making it a top choice for adventure-bound shoppers. | |
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower180 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque178 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower180 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City25 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway31 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.6 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3741 lbs | Curb Weight5635 lbs |
Height67.5 in | Height74.5 in |
Length191.7 in | Length208.1 in |
Width82.9 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase108.1 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity2700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,995 | $65,725 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The redesigned 2026 Subaru Outback may look like an SUV, but it retains all the advantages of its wagon predecessors. It's as impressive off-road as it is comfortable on pavement, while numerous feature enhancements are clear indications that Subaru pays close attention to how its customers use their vehicles. Verdict: In terms of price, performance, and practicality, we found no notable flaws with the redesigned Outback, making it a top choice for adventure-bound shoppers. | The Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 5800 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 180 hp H4 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 178 lb-ft @ 4800 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 180 hp @ 5800 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 25 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 31 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.6 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3741 lbs | 5635 lbs |
Height | 67.5 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 191.7 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 82.9 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 108.1 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1730 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 2700 lbs | 9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | 9500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































