2026 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Land Rover Range Rover
Overview | |
MSRP$107,900 | MSRP$65,725 |
Listings197 | Listings59 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Reviews SummaryFew automotive nameplates carry the star power of the Land Rover Range Rover. Arguably the first luxury SUV, it blazed a trail for high-end utility vehicles like the Lexus LX and Mercedes-Benz G-Wagen, and it now counts more suburb-oriented models like the BMW X7, Cadillac Escalade, Infiniti QX80, Lincoln Navigator, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class among its competition. Changes for 2025 are limited to some reshuffling of options. Verdict: The Range Rover excels in refinement, while offering competitive interior space and towing capacity. But its user interface remains a weak point. | |
2026 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 395 hp I6 | Engine3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower395 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 395 hp I6 | Engine Name3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque406 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower395 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.2 kWh | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space40.7 cu ft | Cargo Space22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight5240 lbs | Curb Weight5635 lbs |
Height73.6 in | Height74.5 in |
Length198.9 in | Length208.1 in |
Width87.0 in | Width79.6 in |
Wheelbase118.0 in | Wheelbase122.0 in |
Maximum Payload2145 lbs | Maximum Payload1730 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7715 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity9500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $107,900 | $65,725 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | 6.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Few automotive nameplates carry the star power of the Land Rover Range Rover. Arguably the first luxury SUV, it blazed a trail for high-end utility vehicles like the Lexus LX and Mercedes-Benz G-Wagen, and it now counts more suburb-oriented models like the BMW X7, Cadillac Escalade, Infiniti QX80, Lincoln Navigator, and Mercedes-Benz GLS-Class among its competition. Changes for 2025 are limited to some reshuffling of options. Verdict: The Range Rover excels in refinement, while offering competitive interior space and towing capacity. But its user interface remains a weak point. | The Sequoia’s hybrid system offers great power and makes it the most efficient vehicle in the class outside of expensive diesels, but it provides only minor efficiency gains. The hybrid system also cuts into cargo space but doesn’t prevent the Sequoia from doing what a body-on-frame SUV is meant to do—carrying up to eight passengers while towing a heavy load. Verdict: The Sequoia suffers from the issues of all full-size body-on-frame SUVs—cumbersome handling, poor fuel economy, and hefty prices. However, its hybrid system makes it more efficient than gas-powered rivals, and it can still do all the work expected of these big brutes. It’s worth considering for anyone planning to tow a boat while carrying the family—they should just avoid the optional tow mirrors. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 395 hp I6 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 395 hp @ 5500 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 19 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 395 hp I6 | 3.4L 437 hp V6 Hybrid |
Torque | 406 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 583 lb-ft @ 2400 rpm |
Horsepower | 395 hp @ 5500 rpm | 437 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.2 kWh | 1.9 kWh |
MPG City | 19 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 40.7 cu ft | 22.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5240 lbs | 5635 lbs |
Height | 73.6 in | 74.5 in |
Length | 198.9 in | 208.1 in |
Width | 87.0 in | 79.6 in |
Wheelbase | 118.0 in | 122.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 2145 lbs | 1730 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7715 lbs | 9500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 9500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































