2025 Honda Ridgeline vs 2026 Toyota Tacoma
Overview | |
MSRP$40,150 | MSRP$32,545 |
Listings708 | Listings9862 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 Honda Ridgeline Reviews SummaryHonda isn’t known for pickup trucks, but that means it approaches them without any preconceived notions. The 2025 Honda Ridgeline takes a different approach than rivals like the Chevrolet Colorado, Ford Ranger, and Toyota Tacoma with crossover-like unibody construction and clever storage solutions. Having received a few updates for the 2024 model year, the 2025 Ridgeline carries over unchanged. Verdict: It doesn’t offer the towing capacity or off-road capability of more traditional trucks, but the Ridgeline is much easier to live with. | |
2026 Toyota Tacoma Reviews SummaryWe’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro—one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models—won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in two cab styles, two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple trim levels. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive, off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.5L 280 hp V6 | Engine2.4L 228 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity2 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City18 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.5L 280 hp V6 | Engine Name2.4L 228 hp I4 |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | Torque243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower280 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City18 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway24 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity2 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Bed Length64.0 in | Bed Length73.5 in |
Cargo Space7.3 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4420 lbs | Curb Weight4145 lbs |
Height70.8 in | Height74.0 in |
Length210.2 in | Length213.0 in |
Width78.6 in | Width76.9 in |
Wheelbase125.2 in | Wheelbase131.9 in |
Maximum Payload1583 lbs | Maximum Payload1460 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,150 | $32,545 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 6.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Honda isn’t known for pickup trucks, but that means it approaches them without any preconceived notions. The 2025 Honda Ridgeline takes a different approach than rivals like the Chevrolet Colorado, Ford Ranger, and Toyota Tacoma with crossover-like unibody construction and clever storage solutions. Having received a few updates for the 2024 model year, the 2025 Ridgeline carries over unchanged. Verdict: It doesn’t offer the towing capacity or off-road capability of more traditional trucks, but the Ridgeline is much easier to live with. | We’d bet good money that most people who buy a Tacoma TRD Pro—one of the most off-road-capable Tacoma models—won’t use it to blast across the desert with wild abandon. Buyers will probably want to consider a different version of Toyota’s midsize pickup truck, which is available in two cab styles, two bed lengths, several powertrain combinations, and multiple trim levels. Verdict: The 2026 Tacoma TRD Pro sells a fantasy, not a reality. Given some of the compromises it requires, we think people who want an expensive, off-road-ready Tacoma would be happier with the Trailhunter model. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.5L 280 hp V6 | 2.4L 228 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 2 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 18 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.5L 280 hp V6 | 2.4L 228 hp I4 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 4700 rpm | 243 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 6000 rpm | 228 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 18 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 24 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 2 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Bed Length | 64.0 in | 73.5 in |
Cargo Space | 7.3 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4420 lbs | 4145 lbs |
Height | 70.8 in | 74.0 in |
Length | 210.2 in | 213.0 in |
Width | 78.6 in | 76.9 in |
Wheelbase | 125.2 in | 131.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1583 lbs | 1460 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 2 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2025 Honda Ridgeline stood out in the midsize pickup segment with its unique unibody construction, setting it apart from traditional body-on-frame rivals like the Toyota Tacoma. Its exterior design, characterized by a snub nose and curvaceous styling, hinted at its car-like platform, which was shared with Honda's Pilot and Passport crossovers. Despite updates like a blockier grille and tailgate lettering, the Ridgeline's styling appeared somewhat dated compared to its more ruggedly redesigned siblings. The TrailSport trim, with its off-road focus, added distinctive features like all-terrain tires and a front skid plate, but the interior remained predominantly black and plastic, emphasizing durability over luxury.
In contrast, the 2026 Toyota Tacoma offered a wide array of configurations, catering to diverse preferences with options for cab styles, bed lengths, powertrains, and drivetrains. The TRD Pro trim, tested here, showcased off-road prowess with features like a suspension lift, locking rear differential, and Crawl Control. However, its gloss black overfenders and decorative hood plastic were prone to scratches and dirt accumulation. The interior, while equipped with IsoDynamic performance seats for off-road comfort, sacrificed rear-seat space and lacked the premium feel expected at its price point. Despite these drawbacks, the Tacoma's rugged design and off-road capabilities made it a popular choice among enthusiasts.
The 2025 Honda Ridgeline continued with a single powertrain option: a 3.5-liter V6 engine producing 280 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque, paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive. This combination delivered smooth and responsive performance, with the transmission efficiently utilizing its nine gears. The unibody construction contributed to superior ride quality, handling, and refinement, making the Ridgeline feel more solid and quieter than traditional trucks. However, its off-road capabilities were limited compared to rivals, and its towing and payload capacities, while competitive, fell short of class-leading figures.
The 2026 Toyota Tacoma offered a standard 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering 278 horsepower and 317 pound-feet of torque in most models, with an i-Force Max hybrid option boosting output to 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet. Despite its theoretical fuel efficiency, real-world testing revealed disappointing mileage, particularly in the TRD Pro trim with its off-road enhancements. The Tacoma excelled off-road, with features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control, but its on-road performance was less refined, with noticeable fuel consumption and limited range. Towing and payload capacities remained practical, though not class-leading.
The 2025 Honda Ridgeline was available exclusively as a four-door crew cab with a 5-foot, 4-inch bed, a popular configuration among midsize pickups. Its cargo box featured a dual-action tailgate and a 7.3-cubic-foot lockable in-bed trunk, offering versatility and convenience. The interior provided ample headroom and legroom, with a well-designed center console for front-seat occupants. However, rear-seat comfort was compromised by upright angles needed for under-seat storage.
The 2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro presented challenges in accessibility, particularly for shorter individuals, due to its elevated stance and IsoDynamic front seats. These seats, while effective in reducing off-road discomfort, consumed rear-seat space. The interior offered practical storage solutions, but the center cupholders failed to accommodate larger bottles. The cargo bed, reinforced with aluminum, included useful features like a power outlet and adjustable tie-down cleats, with a camera view for monitoring cargo.
The 2025 Honda Ridgeline came equipped with a 9-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a seven-speaker audio system. While the infotainment system's graphics appeared dated, its functionality was straightforward, with physical buttons for essential controls. The Ridgeline's user interface prioritized practicality, making it easy to operate even with gloves on.
The 2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro featured a larger 14-inch touchscreen and a 12.3-inch digital driver display, with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though occasional navigation map detail loss was noted. The JBL premium audio system included a removable Bluetooth speaker for outdoor use. The Multi-Terrain Monitor camera system proved valuable for off-roading, though caution was advised in challenging situations.
The 2025 Honda Ridgeline boasted a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, with strong performance in frontal and side crash tests. Standard safety features included forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and adaptive cruise control. While the driver aids generally performed well, the adaptive cruise control's slow acceleration was a minor drawback.
The 2026 Toyota Tacoma came with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, offering a comprehensive suite of safety features. However, its crash-test scores were less impressive, with a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Marginal rating from the IIHS in certain tests. The adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist worked effectively, though the steering wheel's lack of touch sensitivity required frequent inputs.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Honda Ridgeline is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Tacoma scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Honda Ridgeline emerges as the better choice for those seeking a refined and versatile midsize pickup with excellent safety credentials.
Choose the 2025 Honda Ridgeline if:
- You prioritize a smooth and refined on-road driving experience.
- You value a versatile cargo box with innovative features like a dual-action tailgate and in-bed trunk.
- You seek a midsize pickup with top-tier safety ratings.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Tacoma if:
- You desire a wide range of configurations and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate advanced off-road features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control.
- You prefer a larger infotainment system with modern connectivity options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2025 Honda Ridgeline is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Tacoma scores 6.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Honda Ridgeline emerges as the better choice for those seeking a refined and versatile midsize pickup with excellent safety credentials.
Choose the 2025 Honda Ridgeline if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a smooth and refined on-road driving experience.
- You value a versatile cargo box with innovative features like a dual-action tailgate and in-bed trunk.
- You seek a midsize pickup with top-tier safety ratings.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Tacoma if:
Shop Now- You desire a wide range of configurations and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate advanced off-road features like Multi-Terrain Select and Crawl Control.
- You prefer a larger infotainment system with modern connectivity options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































