2024 Toyota 4Runner vs 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Overview | |
MSRP$40,705 | MSRP$34,200 |
Listings1101 | Listings1426 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews4.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryVerdict: The Toyota 4Runner remains an accomplished off-road-capable vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability. A new 4Runner is expected, and the current model's aging platform is in desperate need of a full redesign. It trails newer rivals when it comes to technology, safety features, fuel efficiency, and power. The 2024 Toyota 4Runner would be easier to recommend it if the price were significantly reduced. | |
2025 Hyundai Santa Fe Reviews SummaryMore than twenty years ago Hyundai gave us its first SUV. Called the Santa Fe, the popular crossover has gone through four generations, all leading up to this design departure that makes this latest model the boldest-looking version yet. Even if you’re not sold on the exterior design, the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe has plenty to recommend it. Its longer wheelbase means the mid-size crossover has more interior space and Hyundai has added myriad features that just make sense in a family vehicle of this size. There are others that might offer up a bit more cargo space, but those who are looking for stand-out styling on the road should take a serious look at this blocky crossover. Verdict: The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe is a mid-size crossover that fashionable families will love. However, those with more traditional tastes might find it all a bit too much. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine4.0L 270 hp V6 | Engine2.5L 277 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City16 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name4.0L 270 hp V6 | Engine Name2.5L 277 hp I4 |
Torque278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower270 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City16 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space47.2 cu ft | Cargo Space14.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4400 lbs | Curb Weight4343 lbs |
Height71.5 in | Height67.7 in |
Length190.2 in | Length190.2 in |
Width75.8 in | Width74.8 in |
Wheelbase109.8 in | Wheelbase110.8 in |
Maximum Payload1700 lbs | Maximum Payload1191 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity5000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,705 | $34,200 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 4.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Verdict: The Toyota 4Runner remains an accomplished off-road-capable vehicle with a strong reputation for reliability and durability. A new 4Runner is expected, and the current model's aging platform is in desperate need of a full redesign. It trails newer rivals when it comes to technology, safety features, fuel efficiency, and power. The 2024 Toyota 4Runner would be easier to recommend it if the price were significantly reduced. | More than twenty years ago Hyundai gave us its first SUV. Called the Santa Fe, the popular crossover has gone through four generations, all leading up to this design departure that makes this latest model the boldest-looking version yet. Even if you’re not sold on the exterior design, the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe has plenty to recommend it. Its longer wheelbase means the mid-size crossover has more interior space and Hyundai has added myriad features that just make sense in a family vehicle of this size. There are others that might offer up a bit more cargo space, but those who are looking for stand-out styling on the road should take a serious look at this blocky crossover. Verdict: The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe is a mid-size crossover that fashionable families will love. However, those with more traditional tastes might find it all a bit too much. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 4.0L 270 hp V6 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm |
MPG City | 16 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 4.0L 270 hp V6 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
Torque | 278 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 270 hp @ 5600 rpm | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 16 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 47.2 cu ft | 14.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4400 lbs | 4343 lbs |
Height | 71.5 in | 67.7 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 190.2 in |
Width | 75.8 in | 74.8 in |
Wheelbase | 109.8 in | 110.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1700 lbs | 1191 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 5000 lbs | |
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner was a nostalgic nod to the past, with its design largely unchanged since its 2010 redesign. Despite a few updates over the years, it retained a boxy shape that was both classic and appropriate for an all-terrain vehicle. Its flared fenders and wide stance gave it a stable appearance, crucial for off-road adventures. The TRD Pro model further emphasized its rugged personality with features like underbody skid plates and all-terrain tires. However, the interior showed its age with outdated technology and styling, including an analog instrument panel and a small eight-inch infotainment touchscreen. While some might find its old-school charm appealing, others could mistake it for a well-maintained used vehicle.
In contrast, the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe, available in five trims, was a modern three-row SUV with a chunky, boxy design. It debuted in 2024, so no major design changes were expected. The Santa Fe featured pixelated H-shaped LED headlamps and taillights, fitting well with Hyundai's design aesthetic. While the rear design had some proportion issues, the overall look was appealing. Each trim offered specific wheel sizes, and the interior provided room for seven, with the top Calligraphy trim offering captain's chairs. The fit and finish were generally good, though some squeaks and rattles were noted. The Santa Fe's interior was equipped with physical dials for HVAC temperature, but the fan speed buttons were less intuitive.

The 2024 Toyota 4Runner was powered by a 4.0-liter V6 engine producing 270 horsepower and 278 lb-ft of torque. While these figures were comparable to competitors like the Bronco and Wrangler, the 4Runner's five-speed automatic transmission held it back, especially in terms of acceleration and fuel economy. The TRD Pro model came standard with four-wheel drive and a two-speed transfer case, while other trims offered rear-wheel drive with optional four-wheel drive. On-road performance was less impressive, with slow acceleration and noticeable rear-end squat during acceleration. The engine noise was pronounced, and the suspension resulted in body roll and floatiness on highways.
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe, on the other hand, featured a 2.5-liter turbocharged engine with 277 horsepower and 311 lb-ft of torque. It offered front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive across the lineup, except for the XRT trim, which was AWD only. The eight-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission provided smooth shifting, though there was some turbo lag during acceleration. The Santa Fe felt stable in corners, with responsive steering and firm brakes. The XRT trim included 30-inch all-terrain tires and 8.3 inches of ground clearance, enhancing its off-road capabilities. However, it wasn't designed for rugged rock crawling, making it suitable for graded dirt roads and small obstacles.
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner's interior, though outdated, was functional with easy-to-use climate-control dials and driveline levers. It offered excellent outward visibility, crucial for off-road driving. The front seats provided ample space, but taller drivers might find the steering wheel's telescoping range limited. The second-row seats offered good legroom, though headroom was limited for taller passengers. The 4Runner could accommodate up to 89.7 cubic feet of cargo with the rear seats stowed, though the process was manual. It featured a sliding glass rear window and a 5,000-pound towing capacity.
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe offered a more modern interior with features varying by trim. The base SE trim was basic but included a hands-free liftgate and dual-zone climate control. Higher trims like the Calligraphy offered heated and ventilated seats, a premium audio system, and a UV-C sanitizer in the glove box. The Santa Fe provided ample space, with the most third-row legroom in its class. It offered 79.6 cubic feet of cargo space with the second and third rows folded. The rear opening was wider, making it easier to load large items. Most trims could tow 3,500 pounds, with the XRT trim capable of 4,500 pounds.
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner's infotainment system included standard Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, but the eight-inch touchscreen was small and challenging to use while driving. The TRD Pro model featured a 15-speaker JBL audio system, though road noise often obscured the sound quality. Additional terrain controls were available, but their pictogram labels required consulting the owner's manual for full understanding.
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe boasted a 12.3-inch touchscreen for infotainment, with the top trims also featuring a digital gauge cluster. The system was user-friendly, with standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Upper trims offered additional features like Amazon Music, a Wi-Fi hotspot, and Hyundai Pay. Charging options included multiple USB-C ports and wireless charging. The Santa Fe also offered a digital key and a fingerprint scanner for added security. The Bluelink app provided remote connectivity and over-the-air updates.
The 2024 Toyota 4Runner received mixed safety ratings, with four out of five stars from NHTSA for overall and frontal crash protection. It scored five stars for side impacts but only three stars for rollover evaluations. IIHS ratings were similarly mixed, with some "Marginal" and "Poor" results in newer tests. Standard safety features included adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, and lane-departure warning. The TRD Pro and Limited trims offered a surround-view camera system.
The 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe came with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features, including adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, and lane-keeping assist. Higher trims added features like Highway Drive Assist and Blind-View Monitor. The Santa Fe received a four-star overall safety rating from NHTSA and a "Good" rating from IIHS in most categories, with some exceptions in headlight and LATCH evaluations.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota 4Runner is 4.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, modern SUV with advanced features and a comfortable driving experience.
Choose the 2024 Toyota 4Runner if:
- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a vehicle with a classic, nostalgic appeal.
- You need a high towing capacity for outdoor adventures.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
- You want a modern SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
- You need ample interior space and flexible cargo options.
- You prefer a smoother on-road driving experience with better fuel efficiency.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Toyota 4Runner is 4.5 out of 10, while the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded, modern SUV with advanced features and a comfortable driving experience.
Choose the 2024 Toyota 4Runner if:
Shop Now- You prioritize off-road capability and rugged design.
- You value a vehicle with a classic, nostalgic appeal.
- You need a high towing capacity for outdoor adventures.
Choose the 2025 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
Shop Now- You want a modern SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
- You need ample interior space and flexible cargo options.
- You prefer a smoother on-road driving experience with better fuel efficiency.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































