2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2025 Mazda CX-50
Overview | |
MSRP$62,650 | MSRP$30,500 |
Listings1600 | Listings2718 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryThis midsize Mercedes SUV gets a facelift for 2024 that includes an upgraded interior and infotainment system as well as some new styling cues. Mercedes’ 4matic all-wheel drive system is standard across the lineup, as is seating for five, though a small third row is an option. Models include the GLE 350, GLE 450, and GLE 580, all with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. Also on tap are the AMG GLE 53 and AMG GLE 63 S. However, new for this year, and the primary tester for this review, is the GLE 450e with a plug-in hybrid powertrain. Verdict: A new plug-in hybrid powertrain helps the GLE hit a sweet spot between performance and efficiency. Elsewhere, this is classic Mercedes: big and beautiful with plenty of luxury touches and great space. These aren’t inexpensive SUVs, but then again, Mercedes is one of the principal faces of the pricey luxury market. | |
2025 Mazda CX-50 Reviews SummaryThe 2025 Mazda CX-50 is one of two compact SUVs in the automaker's portfolio, sitting below the bigger Mazda CX-90 and Mazda CX-70 and above the CX-30 compact crossover in the automaker’s lineup. It joined the existing Mazda CX-5 in 2023 rather than replacing it, which was an odd decision considering their similarities. Nevertheless, just like the Mazda3 sedan and hatchback and the MX-5 Miata sports car, they're the fun yet refined choice in the class. The 2025 Mazda CX-50's new hybrid powertrain adds fuel efficiency to the mix, giving it an edge over its CX-5 sibling. Verdict: The 2025 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid brings a potent yet efficient powertrain to an already sporty SUV. Combined with attractive styling and a near-luxury interior, it would be hard to beat if it weren't for its limited passenger and cargo space. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 187 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 187 hp I4 |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | Torque185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower187 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.3 cu ft | Cargo Space31.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4916 lbs | Curb Weight3741 lbs |
Height70.8 in | Height63.5 in |
Length193.9 in | Length185.8 in |
Width84.9 in | Width80.8 in |
Wheelbase117.9 in | Wheelbase110.8 in |
Maximum Payload1455 lbs | Maximum Payload1120 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $62,650 | $30,500 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 6.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | This midsize Mercedes SUV gets a facelift for 2024 that includes an upgraded interior and infotainment system as well as some new styling cues. Mercedes’ 4matic all-wheel drive system is standard across the lineup, as is seating for five, though a small third row is an option. Models include the GLE 350, GLE 450, and GLE 580, all with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system. Also on tap are the AMG GLE 53 and AMG GLE 63 S. However, new for this year, and the primary tester for this review, is the GLE 450e with a plug-in hybrid powertrain. Verdict: A new plug-in hybrid powertrain helps the GLE hit a sweet spot between performance and efficiency. Elsewhere, this is classic Mercedes: big and beautiful with plenty of luxury touches and great space. These aren’t inexpensive SUVs, but then again, Mercedes is one of the principal faces of the pricey luxury market. | The 2025 Mazda CX-50 is one of two compact SUVs in the automaker's portfolio, sitting below the bigger Mazda CX-90 and Mazda CX-70 and above the CX-30 compact crossover in the automaker’s lineup. It joined the existing Mazda CX-5 in 2023 rather than replacing it, which was an odd decision considering their similarities. Nevertheless, just like the Mazda3 sedan and hatchback and the MX-5 Miata sports car, they're the fun yet refined choice in the class. The 2025 Mazda CX-50's new hybrid powertrain adds fuel efficiency to the mix, giving it an edge over its CX-5 sibling. Verdict: The 2025 Mazda CX-50 Hybrid brings a potent yet efficient powertrain to an already sporty SUV. Combined with attractive styling and a near-luxury interior, it would be hard to beat if it weren't for its limited passenger and cargo space. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 187 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 20 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 2.5L 187 hp I4 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm | 185 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5800 rpm | 187 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.3 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4916 lbs | 3741 lbs |
Height | 70.8 in | 63.5 in |
Length | 193.9 in | 185.8 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 80.8 in |
Wheelbase | 117.9 in | 110.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1455 lbs | 1120 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | 2000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































