2024 Chevrolet Trax vs 2025 Toyota 4Runner
Overview | |
MSRP$20,400 | MSRP$41,270 |
Listings436 | Listings140 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Chevrolet Trax Reviews SummaryThe Trax was launched for the 2015 model year as a no-frills subcompact crossover, designed to serve as basic transportation at an affordable cost. However, the Trax moldered in showrooms without any significant updates until the 2022 model year—when it was discontinued altogether. But now the Trax is back in totally revamped, second-generation form. It's as big of a reimagining as you'll likely ever see in a car like this. The new Trax is bigger than before, more effort has been put into its styling, and Chevy has added the tech features that have become the norm since the original Trax was launched. Still the entry-level model in Chevy's lineup, the Trax sits below the Chevy Trailblazer, and takes aim at the Hyundai Venue and Nissan Kicks, but it was also designed to retain owners of discontinued small cars like the Chevy Cruze, Sonic, and Spark, bridging the gap between car and crossover. The redesigned 2024 Trax launches in LS, 1RS, LT, 2RS, and Activ trim levels. We sampled 2RS and Activ models on roads around Asheville, North Carolina. | |
2025 Toyota 4Runner Reviews SummaryAfter a very long 15 years, we finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the fomula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine2.4L 278 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City28 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 | Engine Name2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | Torque317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City28 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.6 cu ft | Cargo Space48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight3062 lbs | Curb Weight4455 lbs |
Height61.4 in | Height72.6 in |
Length178.6 in | Length194.9 in |
Width71.8 in | Width78.0 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1083 lbs | Maximum Payload895 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $20,400 | $41,270 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Trax was launched for the 2015 model year as a no-frills subcompact crossover, designed to serve as basic transportation at an affordable cost. However, the Trax moldered in showrooms without any significant updates until the 2022 model year—when it was discontinued altogether. But now the Trax is back in totally revamped, second-generation form. It's as big of a reimagining as you'll likely ever see in a car like this. The new Trax is bigger than before, more effort has been put into its styling, and Chevy has added the tech features that have become the norm since the original Trax was launched. Still the entry-level model in Chevy's lineup, the Trax sits below the Chevy Trailblazer, and takes aim at the Hyundai Venue and Nissan Kicks, but it was also designed to retain owners of discontinued small cars like the Chevy Cruze, Sonic, and Spark, bridging the gap between car and crossover. The redesigned 2024 Trax launches in LS, 1RS, LT, 2RS, and Activ trim levels. We sampled 2RS and Activ models on roads around Asheville, North Carolina. | After a very long 15 years, we finally got a new Toyota 4Runner with more capabilities, power, comfort, and technology. It's also more efficient thanks to a new hybrid option and more composed on pavement, but it remains a solid all-terrain vehicle to extend your adventures further. Verdict: Toyota doesn't throw out the fomula with its newly redesigned 4Runner. Instead, the 2025 model keeps many of the features shoppers have loved for over a decade, while also adding a more contemporary selection of four-cylinder powertrains. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 28 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.2L 137 hp I3 | 2.4L 278 hp I4 |
Torque | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm | 317 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm |
Horsepower | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm | 278 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 28 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.6 cu ft | 48.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3062 lbs | 4455 lbs |
Height | 61.4 in | 72.6 in |
Length | 178.6 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 71.8 in | 78.0 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1083 lbs | 895 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
The 2024 Chevrolet Trax underwent a significant transformation, shedding its previous image for a more modern and stylish design. The new model was longer, lower, and wider, drawing inspiration from the midsize Chevy Blazer with its bold grille and distinctive body lines. The Trax's design gave it a strong presence, setting it apart from competitors like the Hyundai Venue and Nissan Kicks. Base models featured 17-inch steel wheels, while higher trims offered 18-inch and 19-inch aluminum options. The interior, though entry-level, had a sleek design with a freestanding touchscreen and large air vents, providing a fresh look without compromising functionality.
In contrast, the 2025 Toyota 4Runner maintained its rugged aesthetic, evolving rather than reinventing its design. The exterior featured a bulkier grille and deep creases, giving it a robust stance suitable for off-road adventures. The interior mirrored the Toyota Tacoma, with a focus on durability and comfort. Hard plastics were prevalent, but there was cushioning in key areas. The 4Runner's cabin was practical, with oversized knobs for easy use with gloves and well-organized controls. Despite its rugged nature, the 4Runner offered a more refined interior than some of its competitors, though it didn't match the luxury of higher-end SUVs.







The 2024 Chevrolet Trax featured a new 1.2-liter turbocharged three-cylinder engine, producing 137 horsepower and 162 pound-feet of torque. Although less powerful than its predecessor, the Trax was quicker to 60 mph by about a second. The engine's flat torque curve provided strong acceleration from a stop, and turbo lag was minimal. The Trax was available only with front-wheel drive, differentiating it from the all-wheel-drive Trailblazer. Its handling was more car-like, with a wider track for a stable feel, though it still exhibited some body roll and limited grip. Noise cancellation improved cabin quietness, though ride quality was slightly rough.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner offered two engine options. The standard 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder delivered 317 horsepower and 278 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The i-Force Max Hybrid powertrain combined the four-cylinder engine with an electric motor, producing 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. The hybrid provided stronger low-speed power, ideal for off-roading. The 4Runner's handling improved over previous generations, with reduced body roll and better highway stability. Off-road capabilities remained impressive, with various trims offering different levels of prowess. The TRD Pro and Trailhunter models excelled in off-road conditions while maintaining civility on the road.
The 2024 Chevrolet Trax offered increased rear-seat legroom, though headroom decreased slightly. The interior space was comparable to rivals, with comfortable seating and a car-like driving position. Cargo space increased to 25.6 cubic feet with the rear seats up and 54.1 cubic feet with them folded, surpassing some competitors.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner's longer wheelbase provided minimal passenger space gains. Front seats accommodated taller passengers, but the middle row offered only adequate legroom. Third-row seating was available but cramped. The cockpit was well-organized, with easy-to-use controls. Cargo capacity was slightly reduced, especially in hybrid models, but a sturdy roof rack compensated for storage needs.
The 2024 Chevrolet Trax featured significant infotainment upgrades, with an 8-inch touchscreen standard on lower trims and an 11-inch screen on higher trims. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, along with wireless charging, were available. The digital instrument cluster was a standout feature, offering a modern design and easy readability.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner boasted an 8-inch standard touchscreen, with a 14-inch option available. Wireless connectivity and a digital instrument panel were included. Off-road models featured external camera views and specific on-screen menus for terrain information. A JBL audio system and remote monitoring added to the tech offerings.
The 2024 Chevrolet Trax came with standard driver-assist features, including automatic emergency braking and lane-keep assist. Optional features included adaptive cruise control and blind-spot monitoring. The Teen Driver system provided additional safety measures for young drivers.
The 2025 Toyota 4Runner included the Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 suite, with features like frontal collision warning and adaptive cruise control. Proactive Driving Assist was standard but could be disabled if intrusive. A blind-spot monitor was optional.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Trax is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota 4Runner scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Chevrolet Trax is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded vehicle with modern features and a competitive price.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Trax if:
- You prioritize a modern design with a car-like driving experience.
- You want advanced infotainment features at an entry-level price.
- You need a vehicle with good rear-seat legroom and cargo space.
Choose the 2025 Toyota 4Runner if:
- You require a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities.
- You value a rugged design with practical interior features.
- You need a versatile SUV with multiple engine options, including a hybrid.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Chevrolet Trax is 8.3 out of 10, while the 2025 Toyota 4Runner scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Chevrolet Trax is the recommended choice for those seeking a well-rounded vehicle with modern features and a competitive price.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Trax if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a modern design with a car-like driving experience.
- You want advanced infotainment features at an entry-level price.
- You need a vehicle with good rear-seat legroom and cargo space.
Choose the 2025 Toyota 4Runner if:
Shop Now- You require a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities.
- You value a rugged design with practical interior features.
- You need a versatile SUV with multiple engine options, including a hybrid.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































