2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2024 Chevrolet Traverse
Overview | |
MSRP$40,620 | MSRP$34,520 |
Listings412 | Listings1340 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid Reviews SummaryThe Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | |
2024 Chevrolet Traverse Reviews SummaryThe 2024 Chevrolet Traverse has gone from being something of a wallflower to becoming one of the more stand-out choices among midsize SUVs with three rows of seating. That’s because Chevrolet’s design and engineering team did its homework when it came time to update this third generation of the Traverse, a model that has featured in the brand’s lineup since its introduction back for the 2009 model year. The 2024 Chevy Traverse is taller, wider, and longer than the outgoing variant. It’s also much more memorable to look at; following current SUV trends, Chevrolet gave the Traverse a more rugged appearance that borrows from both the full-size Tahoe SUV and Sierra pickup truck. Styling is always subjective, but in this instance, we think it’s fair to say Chevy got things right. Verdict: More important than any additional visual bravado is that the 2024 Traverse has been improved in countless other ways. It has more standard driver aids, such as blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. There is more space for passengers, particularly those seated in the third row. And the infotainment system gets a much larger touchscreen. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.6L 310 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.6L 310 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque266 lb-ft @ 2800 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower310 hp @ 6800 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.0 cu ft | Cargo Space23.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4330 lbs | Curb Weight4310 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height70.7 in |
Length194.9 in | Length205.9 in |
Width76.0 in | Width88.6 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase121.0 in |
Maximum Payload1495 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,620 | $34,520 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | The 2024 Chevrolet Traverse has gone from being something of a wallflower to becoming one of the more stand-out choices among midsize SUVs with three rows of seating. That’s because Chevrolet’s design and engineering team did its homework when it came time to update this third generation of the Traverse, a model that has featured in the brand’s lineup since its introduction back for the 2009 model year. The 2024 Chevy Traverse is taller, wider, and longer than the outgoing variant. It’s also much more memorable to look at; following current SUV trends, Chevrolet gave the Traverse a more rugged appearance that borrows from both the full-size Tahoe SUV and Sierra pickup truck. Styling is always subjective, but in this instance, we think it’s fair to say Chevy got things right. Verdict: More important than any additional visual bravado is that the 2024 Traverse has been improved in countless other ways. It has more standard driver aids, such as blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. There is more space for passengers, particularly those seated in the third row. And the infotainment system gets a much larger touchscreen. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.6L 310 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 310 hp @ 6800 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.6L 310 hp V6 |
Torque | 266 lb-ft @ 2800 rpm | |
Horsepower | 310 hp @ 6800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.0 cu ft | 23.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4330 lbs | 4310 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 205.9 in |
Width | 76.0 in | 88.6 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 121.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1495 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 1500 lbs |
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid was available starting at $41,995, including the destination charge, for the base LE trim with front-wheel drive. Buyers could upgrade to higher trims like XLE, Bronze Edition, Limited, and Platinum, with all-wheel drive as an optional feature. The test vehicle was a top-tier Platinum trim with all-wheel drive, priced at $54,718. Changes for 2023 were minimal, with a new Cypress Green paint option and standard power-folding mirrors on Limited and Platinum trims. The Highlander Hybrid's design was considered over-styled, with exaggerated features and a lack of subtlety both inside and out. The interior was criticized for its mismatched textures and lack of quality, though it was notably quiet on the road.
The 2024 Chevrolet Traverse came in four main trims: LS, LT, Z71, and RS, with the Z71 being a new addition for moderate off-roading. The Traverse's pricing was competitive, starting at $38,995 for the LS trim and reaching $55,595 for the RS model. The test vehicle was a Z71 model, priced at $47,795, featuring gloss black-painted 18-inch alloy wheels and Iridescent Pearl Tricoat paint. The interior had Jet Black upholstery with "Torch Red" accents, and the standard cloth seats were comfortable and breathable. The Traverse was designed for versatility, with the Z71 model offering a balance between on-road comfort and off-road capability.









The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid combined a 2.5-liter Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder engine with two electric motor-generators, producing a total of 243 horsepower. The SUV weighed 4,430 pounds in Platinum trim, and its electric motors assisted with acceleration and low-speed electric-only driving. The gas engine provided 175 lb-ft of torque, which was insufficient for high-speed passing or towing the claimed 3,500 pounds. The Highlander Hybrid offered Eco, Normal, and Sport driving modes, with an AWD Trail mode for light off-road use. The Predictive Efficient Drive system aimed to optimize fuel economy, but the test vehicle averaged only 28.7 mpg compared to the EPA's 35 mpg estimate. The driving experience was described as uninspiring, with soft suspension and a noisy CVT.
The 2024 Chevrolet Traverse replaced its previous 310-horsepower V6 with a turbocharged 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine, delivering 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque. The Z71 trim featured an advanced AWD system with a dual-clutch arrangement for improved traction. The Traverse offered satisfactory acceleration and passing power, with a pleasant exhaust note. The steering was adequate for general driving, though the vehicle's length was noticeable. The ride quality was commendable, even with all-terrain tires and increased ground clearance. The brakes were progressive, and the stop-and-start feature was seamless. Fuel economy estimates ranged from 18 mpg city to 26 mpg highway, depending on the trim and drivetrain.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid accommodated seven or eight passengers, depending on the trim and configuration. Most models featured second-row captain's chairs, making the third row suitable only for occasional use. The interior included three-zone automatic climate control, heated and ventilated front seats, and heated second-row captain's chairs. The front seats offered power adjustment but lacked sufficient thigh support. The second-row seats were comfortable, with sunshades for added convenience. The third row was cramped and uncomfortable for adults. The Highlander Hybrid had a dashboard shelf with a wireless smartphone charger and various storage areas, though some were unlined. Cargo space measured 16 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 84.3 cubic feet with the second row folded.
The 2024 Chevrolet Traverse offered seating for eight in the base LS model, with second-row captain's chairs available in higher trims. The Z71 and RS trims were seven-seaters, with easy access to the third row. The Smart Slide second-row seats were user-friendly, and a power-folding third row was available. The Autosense power liftgate was standard, enhancing cargo access. Cargo volume was 22.9 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 96 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. The Traverse featured numerous storage compartments, including a hidden area under the center console. Visibility was generally good, though the third row had limited views. The Z71 model had a power-operated driver's seat, but the front passenger seat was manually adjustable.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid introduced new technology, including a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display on upper trims. The infotainment system featured an 8.0-inch or 12.3-inch touchscreen, depending on the trim, with over-the-air updates, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and various connected services. The Drive Connect service plan offered advanced features like Intelligent Assistant and cloud-based navigation. The test vehicle included a head-up display and an 11-speaker JBL sound system. The infotainment platform was user-friendly, though the graphics lacked contrast.
The 2024 Chevrolet Traverse featured a 17.7-inch infotainment touchscreen standard on all models, with rapid response times and intuitive menus. An 11-inch digital instrument display provided customizable information. The system ran on Google-based software, offering voice commands and wireless smartphone integration. The wireless charging pad was effective, and physical controls for volume and HVAC functions were retained. The Traverse also offered Super Cruise, a hands-free driving aid, with expanded functionality for single-lane roads. The system disengaged at intersections, requiring driver attention.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid came with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and more. Blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert were standard on hybrids, with additional features on higher trims. The ADAS performed well, though it struggled with certain road conditions. Safety Connect provided emergency assistance and vehicle tracking. The Highlander Hybrid received excellent crash-test ratings from the IIHS and NHTSA.
The 2024 Chevrolet Traverse had not yet been crash-tested by the NHTSA or IIHS at the time of the review. However, it offered a comprehensive suite of driver aids, including automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, blind-spot warning, and more. The Traverse's safety features provided peace of mind, though they were not tested during the review.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid is 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Chevrolet Traverse scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Chevrolet Traverse is the recommended choice, offering better performance, technology, and versatility for consumers seeking a midsize SUV.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
- You prioritize a quiet and comfortable ride for city and suburban driving.
- Fuel efficiency is a top concern, despite real-world results falling short of EPA estimates.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and safety ratings.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Traverse if:
- You need a spacious interior with flexible seating and ample cargo capacity.
- Advanced technology and a large infotainment screen are important to you.
- You appreciate the option for moderate off-road capability with the Z71 trim.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid is 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Chevrolet Traverse scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Chevrolet Traverse is the recommended choice, offering better performance, technology, and versatility for consumers seeking a midsize SUV.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a quiet and comfortable ride for city and suburban driving.
- Fuel efficiency is a top concern, despite real-world results falling short of EPA estimates.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and safety ratings.
Choose the 2024 Chevrolet Traverse if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious interior with flexible seating and ample cargo capacity.
- Advanced technology and a large infotainment screen are important to you.
- You appreciate the option for moderate off-road capability with the Z71 trim.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































