2023 GMC Acadia vs 2024 Ford Explorer
Overview | |
MSRP$36,800 | MSRP$36,860 |
Listings211 | Listings607 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
2023 GMC Acadia Reviews Summary | |
2024 Ford Explorer Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 228 hp I4 | Engine2.3L 300 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City22 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway28 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 228 hp I4 | Engine Name2.3L 300 hp I4 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway28 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity7 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.8 cu ft | Cargo Space18.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight4155 lbs | Curb Weight4345 lbs |
Height66.7 in | Height69.9 in |
Length193.4 in | Length198.8 in |
Width75.4 in | Width89.3 in |
Wheelbase112.5 in | Wheelbase119.1 in |
Maximum Payload1846 lbs | Maximum Payload1425 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5300 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $36,800 | $36,860 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 228 hp I4 | 2.3L 300 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
MPG City | 22 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 28 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 228 hp I4 | 2.3L 300 hp I4 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 28 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 7 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.8 cu ft | 18.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4155 lbs | 4345 lbs |
Height | 66.7 in | 69.9 in |
Length | 193.4 in | 198.8 in |
Width | 75.4 in | 89.3 in |
Wheelbase | 112.5 in | 119.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1846 lbs | 1425 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5300 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2024 Ford Explorer2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2023 GMC Acadia2023 GMC Acadia vs 2024 Buick Envista2024 Ford Explorer vs 2025 Subaru Forester Hybrid2023 Kia Niro vs 2023 GMC Acadia2024 Ford Explorer vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Ford Explorer vs 2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport2023 GMC Acadia vs 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2023 GMC Acadia vs 2024 Kia EV92024 Ford Explorer vs 2025 Mercedes-Benz G-Class2023 GMC Acadia vs 2024 Toyota Grand Highlander2024 Ford Explorer vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2023 GMC Acadia vs 2024 GMC Acadia2024 Ford Explorer vs 2025 Hyundai Kona2024 Toyota Grand Highlander vs 2024 Ford Explorer2023 GMC Acadia vs 2024 Volkswagen ID.42024 Ford Explorer vs 2025 Lincoln Aviator2023 GMC Acadia vs 2024 Genesis GV802023 GMC Acadia vs 2024 Lexus TX2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2024 Ford Explorer2022 Genesis GV70 vs 2023 GMC Acadia2024 Ford Explorer vs 2025 Toyota Sienna2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 GMC Acadia2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 GMC Acadia
2025 Ford Explorer vs 2025 Toyota Sequoia2024 Toyota Sequoia vs 2025 Ford Explorer2024 Cadillac Escalade vs 2025 Ford Explorer2024 Lincoln Aviator vs 2025 Ford Explorer2024 Lexus RX Hybrid vs 2025 Ford Explorer2024 Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs 2025 Ford Explorer2024 Jeep Wrangler vs 2025 Ford Explorer2024 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2025 Ford Explorer2024 Hyundai Kona vs 2025 Ford Explorer2024 Toyota Sienna vs 2025 Ford Explorer2024 Kia Telluride vs 2025 Ford Explorer2024 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2025 Ford Explorer2023 Ford Explorer vs 2024 Jeep Wrangler2023 Ford Explorer vs 2024 Lincoln Aviator2023 Land Rover Range Rover Sport vs 2023 Ford Explorer2023 Ford Explorer vs 2024 Cadillac Escalade2023 Ford Explorer vs 2024 Toyota Sienna2023 Hyundai Kona vs 2023 Ford Explorer2023 Hyundai Santa Fe vs 2023 Ford Explorer2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Ford Explorer2023 Ford Explorer vs 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe2023 Kia Telluride vs 2023 Ford Explorer2023 Jeep Wrangler vs 2023 Ford Explorer2023 Ford Explorer vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Ford Explorer vs 2024 Land Rover Range Rover Sport2023 Ford Explorer vs 2024 Lexus RX Hybrid2023 Lincoln Aviator vs 2023 Ford Explorer2023 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid2023 Ford Explorer vs 2024 Hyundai Kona2023 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Toyota Sienna2023 Cadillac Escalade vs 2023 Ford Explorer2022 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Toyota Sienna2022 GMC Acadia vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2022 GMC Acadia vs 2022 Volkswagen ID.42022 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 GMC Acadia vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Ford Explorer vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe2022 GMC Acadia vs 2023 Volkswagen ID.42022 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2022 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Lexus RX Hybrid2022 GMC Acadia vs 2023 Genesis GV702022 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Cadillac Escalade2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Ford Explorer2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Ford Explorer2022 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Hyundai Kona2022 GMC Acadia vs 2023 GMC Acadia2022 Ford Explorer vs 2023 Land Rover Range Rover Sport2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Ford Explorer2021 GMC Acadia vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2021 GMC Acadia vs 2022 Volkswagen ID.42021 GMC Acadia vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 GMC Acadia vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 GMC Acadia2021 GMC Acadia vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 GMC Acadia vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 GMC Acadia vs 2022 GMC Acadia2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Ford Explorer2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 GMC Acadia2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Ford Explorer2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 GMC Acadia









































