2022 Lexus NX vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$50,500 | MSRP$38,350 |
Listings34 | Listings77 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe 2022 Toyota Sequoia shares its platform with the Toyota Tundra pickup truck. It comes with rear-wheel-drive (RWD) or available four-wheel-drive (4WD) drivetrains, except TRD Pro models, which come with standard 4WD. The Sequoia and comes in six trim levels: SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Pro, Limited, Platinum, and the Nightshade Special Edition. While competitors have refreshed their full-size SUVs over the past few years, Toyota has stood pat with the Sequoia, relying on minor cosmetic updates to keep the SUV in the hunt since 2008. | |
2022 Lexus NX Reviews SummaryWith the redesigned 2022 Lexus NX, the luxury brand is aiming at a young, affluent, diverse, and tech-savvy customer. At the same time, the new 2022 NX is built upon the brand pillars that Lexus says will support all of its future products. They include bold design, advanced technology, electrification, and a dynamic tuning recipe called Lexus Driving Signature. Does the redesigned NX reflect those foundational building blocks? We went to Phoenix, Arizona to find out. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.7L 381 hp V8 | Engine2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City13 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway17 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.7L 381 hp V8 | Engine Name2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Torque401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City13 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway17 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.9 cu ft | Cargo Space22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight5730 lbs | Curb Weight3660 lbs |
Height77.0 in | Height65.8 in |
Length205.1 in | Length183.5 in |
Width79.9 in | Width73.4 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase105.9 in |
Maximum Payload1405 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7400 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,500 | $38,350 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2022 Toyota Sequoia shares its platform with the Toyota Tundra pickup truck. It comes with rear-wheel-drive (RWD) or available four-wheel-drive (4WD) drivetrains, except TRD Pro models, which come with standard 4WD. The Sequoia and comes in six trim levels: SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Pro, Limited, Platinum, and the Nightshade Special Edition. While competitors have refreshed their full-size SUVs over the past few years, Toyota has stood pat with the Sequoia, relying on minor cosmetic updates to keep the SUV in the hunt since 2008. | With the redesigned 2022 Lexus NX, the luxury brand is aiming at a young, affluent, diverse, and tech-savvy customer. At the same time, the new 2022 NX is built upon the brand pillars that Lexus says will support all of its future products. They include bold design, advanced technology, electrification, and a dynamic tuning recipe called Lexus Driving Signature. Does the redesigned NX reflect those foundational building blocks? We went to Phoenix, Arizona to find out. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.7L 381 hp V8 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
MPG City | 13 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 17 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.7L 381 hp V8 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Torque | 401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 13 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 17 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.9 cu ft | 22.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5730 lbs | 3660 lbs |
Height | 77.0 in | 65.8 in |
Length | 205.1 in | 183.5 in |
Width | 79.9 in | 73.4 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 105.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1405 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | 2000 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | |
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia, continuing its second generation since 2008, showcased a mature design that balanced classic styling with subtle updates. Its exterior maintained a tasteful appearance with a modest grille and elegant wheel arches, standing tall and wide with a commanding presence. Despite its age, the Sequoia's interior was crafted with high-quality materials, though it appeared dated compared to modern SUVs. The Nightshade Special Edition added a contemporary touch with darkened chrome and black accents, enhancing its visual appeal.
In contrast, the 2022 Lexus NX underwent a significant redesign, offering a fresh and modern look. The NX featured a distinctive spindle grille and refined styling details, reflecting Lexus's design philosophy. It was longer, wider, and taller, providing more space for passengers and cargo. The interior embraced a minimalist approach, with a focus on comfort and technology. The NX 350 F Sport stood out with sporty elements like a mesh-pattern grille and sport-bolstered seats, while the Luxury trim offered a more relaxed ambiance.















The 2022 Toyota Sequoia was powered by a robust 5.7-liter i-Force V8 engine, delivering 381 horsepower and 401 pound-feet of torque. Paired with a six-speed automatic transmission, it offered a reliable and durable performance. With a towing capacity of 7,400 pounds and a payload capacity of around 1,300 pounds, the Sequoia was built for heavy-duty tasks. However, its fuel economy was a drawback, with ratings of 13 mpg city and 17 mpg highway for both RWD and 4WD models. Despite its weight, the Sequoia provided a smooth and stable ride, excelling in off-road conditions with its body-on-frame construction and independent suspension.
The 2022 Lexus NX offered a range of powertrains, including the turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine in the NX 350, producing 275 horsepower and 317 pound-feet of torque. This engine, combined with an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard AWD, provided a dynamic driving experience. The NX 350h hybrid and NX 450h+ plug-in hybrid added electrified options, with the latter offering 302 horsepower and an electric range of 36 miles. The NX excelled in handling and responsiveness, though it lacked the off-road capabilities of the Sequoia. Fuel efficiency was a highlight, with the NX 350 achieving an estimated 25 mpg combined.
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia prioritized passenger comfort with spacious seating across all three rows and a three-zone climate control system. Its cargo space was versatile, offering 18.9 cubic feet behind the third row, expandable to 120.1 cubic feet with seats folded. Practical storage solutions included a large center console and door pockets, while a power moonroof added to the cabin's appeal.
The 2022 Lexus NX provided a cozy and comfortable interior, with heated and ventilated front seats and a panoramic sunroof. Rear passengers enjoyed ample space and conveniences like air vents and USB ports. The NX's cargo capacity increased to 22.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats, expandable to 46.9 cubic feet. Luxury trims featured ambient lighting and advanced climate control, enhancing the overall experience.
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia's technology felt outdated, with a 7-inch touchscreen and a basic infotainment system. While it included Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, the interface was clunky compared to competitors. The Sequoia offered standard WiFi connectivity and SiriusXM, with optional upgrades for navigation and premium audio. Despite its age, Toyota updated the Sequoia with LED lighting and essential safety features.
The 2022 Lexus NX made significant strides in technology with the new Lexus Interface system. It featured a standard 9.8-inch touchscreen, upgradeable to 14 inches, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. The system included voice recognition, cloud-based services, and over-the-air updates. A 10-speaker sound system was standard, with an optional 17-speaker Mark Levinson system. The NX also offered advanced features like a digital mirror, head-up display, and digital key capability.
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia came equipped with the Toyota Safety Sense P suite, including pre-collision systems, adaptive cruise control, and lane-departure alert. It also featured a blind-spot monitor and rear cross-traffic alert. The Sequoia's safety systems were comprehensive, though it lacked crash-test ratings from NHTSA and IIHS.
The 2022 Lexus NX boasted the Lexus Safety System+ 3.0, offering advanced driver assistance features like Risk Avoidance Emergency Steer Assist and Oncoming Vehicle Detection. It included standard blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, and Safe Exit Assist. Premium trims added rear pedestrian detection and adaptive front lighting, enhancing safety.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Toyota Sequoia is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2022 Lexus NX scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Lexus NX is the recommended choice, offering a more modern design, advanced technology, and better fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2022 Lexus NX if:
- You value modern technology and advanced infotainment systems.
- Fuel efficiency and hybrid options are important to you.
- You seek a stylish and comfortable ride with a focus on safety features.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You need a powerful SUV with high towing and payload capacities.
- Off-road capability is a priority for your adventures.
- You prefer a spacious interior with ample cargo space for family trips.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Toyota Sequoia is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2022 Lexus NX scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Lexus NX is the recommended choice, offering a more modern design, advanced technology, and better fuel efficiency.
Choose the 2022 Lexus NX if:
Shop Now- You value modern technology and advanced infotainment systems.
- Fuel efficiency and hybrid options are important to you.
- You seek a stylish and comfortable ride with a focus on safety features.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You need a powerful SUV with high towing and payload capacities.
- Off-road capability is a priority for your adventures.
- You prefer a spacious interior with ample cargo space for family trips.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































