2022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan
Overview | |
MSRP$25,245 | MSRP$21,445 |
Listings360 | Listings61 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2021 Volkswagen Tiguan Reviews SummaryYou may have noticed that crossover SUVs are popular. Among them, compact models dominate, having essentially replaced the traditional midsize sedan in American driveways. Offering room for five people, available all-wheel drive (AWD), and more cargo than any family car, they are the preferred method of transportation for a broad cross section of new vehicle buyers. But that’s not the only explanation for the runaway success of the 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan. | |
2022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 184 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 148 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower184 hp @ 4400 rpm | Horsepower148 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway30 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 184 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 148 hp I4 |
Torque221 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | Torque145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
Horsepower184 hp @ 4400 rpm | Horsepower148 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway30 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space12.0 cu ft | Cargo Space21.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3735 lbs | Curb Weight3120 lbs |
Height66.3 in | Height64.8 in |
Length185.1 in | Length171.9 in |
Width72.4 in | Width71.3 in |
Wheelbase109.8 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload1146 lbs | Maximum Payload1223 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $25,245 | $21,445 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | You may have noticed that crossover SUVs are popular. Among them, compact models dominate, having essentially replaced the traditional midsize sedan in American driveways. Offering room for five people, available all-wheel drive (AWD), and more cargo than any family car, they are the preferred method of transportation for a broad cross section of new vehicle buyers. But that’s not the only explanation for the runaway success of the 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 184 hp I4 | 2.0L 148 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 184 hp @ 4400 rpm | 148 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 30 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 184 hp I4 | 2.0L 148 hp I4 |
Torque | 221 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | 145 lb-ft @ 4200 rpm |
Horsepower | 184 hp @ 4400 rpm | 148 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 30 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 12.0 cu ft | 21.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3735 lbs | 3120 lbs |
Height | 66.3 in | 64.8 in |
Length | 185.1 in | 171.9 in |
Width | 72.4 in | 71.3 in |
Wheelbase | 109.8 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1146 lbs | 1223 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan2022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2023 BMW X52021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan2022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2023 Audi Q72021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan2022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2023 Audi Q52022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas2021 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Genesis GV702022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2023 Chevrolet Traverse2022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2023 Toyota Venza2022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2023 Ford Edge2022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid2022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee2021 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Jeep Wagoneer2021 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2023 Acura RDX2022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2022 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2023 Kia Seltos2021 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-in2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan2021 Lexus NX Hybrid vs 2021 Volkswagen Tiguan2021 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Kia Carnival2021 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid
2023 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Volkswagen Tiguan2023 Genesis GV70 vs 2023 Volkswagen Tiguan2023 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2024 Genesis GV702023 Kia Carnival vs 2023 Volkswagen Tiguan2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2023 Volkswagen Tiguan2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2022 Toyota Venza vs 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2022 Ford Mustang Mach-E vs 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2023 Genesis GV702022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2022 Kia Seltos vs 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2022 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Volkswagen Tiguan2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2022 Acura RDX vs 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2022 Audi Q5 vs 2023 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2023 Kia Carnival2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2023 Volkswagen Tiguan2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Volkswagen Tiguan2022 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2021 Jeep Compass vs 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2022 Audi Q52021 Jeep Wrangler vs 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2021 GMC Terrain vs 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2021 Acura RDX vs 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2022 Kia Seltos2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2022 Jeep Compass2021 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Honda CR-V Hybrid2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2022 Acura RDX2021 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport vs 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2021 Audi Q5 vs 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2021 Ford Mustang Mach-E vs 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2022 Volkswagen Atlas2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2022 Ford Mustang Mach-E2021 Kia Seltos vs 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2021 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2021 Toyota Venza vs 2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2022 Honda CR-V Hybrid2021 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2022 Toyota Venza2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 Volkswagen Tiguan2020 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Ford Mustang Mach-E2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Acura RDX2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 GMC Terrain2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Honda CR-V Hybrid2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Toyota Venza2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Chevrolet Traverse2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Jeep Compass2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 Volkswagen Tiguan2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Kia Seltos2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Jeep Grand Cherokee2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2020 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Audi Q52020 Volkswagen Tiguan vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler2020 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport vs 2021 Volkswagen Atlas









































