2021 Nissan Sentra vs 2022 Mazda MAZDA3
Overview | |
MSRP$19,510 | MSRP$20,800 |
Listings698 | Listings167 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Nissan Sentra Reviews SummaryFollowing a makeover for the 2020 model year, the Nissan Sentra has ripened into a prime specimen of the compact sedan genre. With competitive safety, technology, and fuel economy now supplemented by an attractive exterior and interior design, the Sentra no longer feels like a compromise—it feels like a smart choice. | |
2022 Mazda MAZDA3 Reviews SummaryWith the departure of the grossly underappreciated Mazda6 midsize sedan, Mazda has just two cars left in its lineup: the iconic MX-5 Miata and the compact 2022 Mazda Mazda3. Good thing for Mazda they’re both highly desirable. This year, a Mazda3 2.5 S Carbon Edition debuts with Polymetal Gray paint, black 18-inch alloy wheels, black mirror caps, and a 12-speaker Bose premium sound system with aluminum speaker grilles. The Mazda3 Turbo models have a standard wiper de-icer system, and a new Platinum Quartz Metallic paint color is available. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 149 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 155 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower149 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City29 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway39 | MPG Highway36 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 149 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 155 hp I4 |
Torque146 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower149 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City29 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway39 | MPG Highway36 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.3 cu ft | Cargo Space13.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight3036 lbs | Curb Weight2984 lbs |
Height56.9 in | Height56.9 in |
Length182.7 in | Length183.5 in |
Width71.5 in | Width70.7 in |
Wheelbase106.6 in | Wheelbase107.3 in |
Maximum Payload921 lbs | Maximum Payload1039 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $19,510 | $20,800 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Following a makeover for the 2020 model year, the Nissan Sentra has ripened into a prime specimen of the compact sedan genre. With competitive safety, technology, and fuel economy now supplemented by an attractive exterior and interior design, the Sentra no longer feels like a compromise—it feels like a smart choice. | With the departure of the grossly underappreciated Mazda6 midsize sedan, Mazda has just two cars left in its lineup: the iconic MX-5 Miata and the compact 2022 Mazda Mazda3. Good thing for Mazda they’re both highly desirable. This year, a Mazda3 2.5 S Carbon Edition debuts with Polymetal Gray paint, black 18-inch alloy wheels, black mirror caps, and a 12-speaker Bose premium sound system with aluminum speaker grilles. The Mazda3 Turbo models have a standard wiper de-icer system, and a new Platinum Quartz Metallic paint color is available. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 149 hp I4 | 2.0L 155 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 149 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
MPG City | 29 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 39 | 36 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 149 hp I4 | 2.0L 155 hp I4 |
Torque | 146 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | |
Horsepower | 149 hp @ 6400 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 29 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 39 | 36 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.3 cu ft | 13.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3036 lbs | 2984 lbs |
Height | 56.9 in | 56.9 in |
Length | 182.7 in | 183.5 in |
Width | 71.5 in | 70.7 in |
Wheelbase | 106.6 in | 107.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 921 lbs | 1039 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2021 Nissan Sentra entered its eighth generation with a bold, athletic exterior. It featured crisp bends and lines, a V-Motion grille, and expressive headlights. The Sentra offered eight exterior paint colors, including vibrant options like Monarch Orange Metallic and Electric Blue Metallic. The SR trim levels could sport two-tone paint schemes, enhancing its dynamic look. Inside, the Sentra had a layered dash with an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen, textured plastic on the center console, and a flat-bottomed multi-function steering wheel. The second row was roomy, though better suited for two passengers, and the trunk offered 14.3 cubic feet of cargo space with a 60/40 split-folding rear seat.
The 2022 Mazda MAZDA3 continued in both sedan and hatchback body styles, with the most variety found in the 2.5 S lineup. The car's deeply sculpted flanks and hatchback design were not universally appealing, but it had a mature, serious look. Inside, the Mazda3 featured refined materials and sophisticated design with polished metallic finishes. The front seats were snug but comfortable, with excellent thigh and side bolster support. However, the back seat was less accommodating for taller passengers, and there were no rear air conditioning vents or USB ports. Storage space was adequate, with a 20.1 cubic feet cargo capacity behind the rear seat, expanding to 47.1 cubic feet with the seats folded down.














The 2021 Nissan Sentra was powered by a 2.0-liter naturally aspirated four-cylinder engine, producing 149 horsepower and 146 pound-feet of torque. It featured front-wheel drive with an Xtronic CVT, providing adequate performance for commuting and city driving. The Sentra's fuel economy was impressive, with 29 mpg city/39 mpg highway/33 mpg combined for S and SV models, and 28 mpg city/37 mpg highway/32 mpg combined for SR models. The suspension setup and dual-pinion electric steering offered tidy road manners and almost fun cornering, making the Sentra a well-balanced vehicle for its intended purpose.
The 2022 Mazda MAZDA3 offered a range of engine options. The 2.0 sedan had a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with 155 horsepower and 150 pound-feet of torque, focusing on fuel economy with 31 mpg combined. The 2.5 S model featured a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with 186 horsepower and 186 pound-feet of torque, available with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive. The 2.5 Turbo model had a turbocharged 2.5-liter engine, producing up to 250 horsepower and 320 pound-feet of torque with 93-octane fuel. The Turbo's fuel economy was lower, averaging 23.1 mpg in real-world driving. The Mazda3 excelled in driving dynamics, with smooth power delivery, nimble handling, and excellent steering feedback. However, the brakes showed signs of fade during aggressive driving on challenging roads.
The 2021 Nissan Sentra's interior was well-designed, with features like an 8-inch infotainment touchscreen, traditional gear selector lever, and open cupholders. It had a big glove compartment and roomy covered storage beneath the center armrest. The Sentra offered two USB-A ports, one USB-C port, and a 12-volt port, all conveniently located. The Zero Gravity front bucket seats provided comfort on long rides, and the available six-way power-adjustable driver's seat with two-way power lumbar added to the comfort. The Sentra's trunk had a 14.3 cubic feet capacity, with a 60/40 split-folding rear seat for additional cargo space.
The 2022 Mazda MAZDA3's interior was driver-focused, with an eight-way power-adjustable driver's seat and heated front seats in most versions. The front seats offered excellent thigh and side bolster support, and the armrests were densely padded. However, the back seat was less comfortable for taller passengers, and there were no rear air conditioning vents or USB ports. Storage space was adequate, with large door panel bins, a big glove compartment, and a sizable center console bin. The cargo capacity was 20.1 cubic feet behind the rear seat, expanding to 47.1 cubic feet with the seats folded down.
The 2021 Nissan Sentra came with a standard AM/FM/USB audio system with four speakers in the S trim, upgraded to six speakers and SiriusXM capability in SV and SR trims. An optional premium Bose system with eight speakers was available in the SR. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration, Bluetooth audio, and hands-free text-messaging assistant were standard across all trims. The S trim had a 7-inch touchscreen, while SV and SR trims featured an 8-inch touchscreen. NissanConnect services, available on SR models, included a WiFi hotspot, remote access to vehicle functions, and integration with Amazon Alexa and Google Assistant.
The 2022 Mazda MAZDA3 featured the Mazda Connect infotainment system with an 8.8-inch static display and primary controls on the center console. Mazda's approach avoided touchscreens, focusing on minimizing driver distraction. However, the lack of a physical tuning function and a voice recognition system that required specific commands were drawbacks. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were available, providing an alternative to Mazda Connect's shortcomings. Mazda Connected Services offered remote access to vehicle functions via a smartphone app, and an eight-speaker audio system was standard, with a 12-speaker Bose system available in higher trims. An Active Driving Display projected data onto the windshield, including blind-spot warnings.
The 2021 Nissan Sentra came with a comprehensive array of standard safety features, including multiple airbags, a tire pressure monitoring system with Easy-Fill Tire Alert, and Nissan Safety Shield 360. This included intelligent forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane departure warning, rear automatic braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and more. The Sentra received a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS.
The 2022 Mazda MAZDA3 also excelled in safety, with standard adaptive cruise control, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, and automatic high-beam headlights. Higher trims added blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, adaptive front headlights, Traffic Jam Assist, reverse automatic braking, and a surround-view camera system. The Mazda3 received five-star ratings in every NHTSA assessment and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Nissan Sentra is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2022 Mazda MAZDA3 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Mazda MAZDA3 is the recommended choice for its superior driving dynamics, refined interior, and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2021 Nissan Sentra if:
- You prioritize fuel economy and a well-balanced driving experience.
- You want a spacious and comfortable interior with user-friendly features.
- You value comprehensive standard safety features and top safety ratings.
Choose the 2022 Mazda MAZDA3 if:
- You seek a car with excellent driving dynamics and a powerful turbocharged engine option.
- You prefer a refined and sophisticated interior with high-quality materials.
- You want advanced safety features and top-tier crash-test ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Nissan Sentra is 7.2 out of 10, while the 2022 Mazda MAZDA3 scores 7.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 Mazda MAZDA3 is the recommended choice for its superior driving dynamics, refined interior, and advanced safety features.
Choose the 2021 Nissan Sentra if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel economy and a well-balanced driving experience.
- You want a spacious and comfortable interior with user-friendly features.
- You value comprehensive standard safety features and top safety ratings.
Choose the 2022 Mazda MAZDA3 if:
Shop Now- You seek a car with excellent driving dynamics and a powerful turbocharged engine option.
- You prefer a refined and sophisticated interior with high-quality materials.
- You want advanced safety features and top-tier crash-test ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































