2021 Genesis GV80 vs 2021 Buick Encore GX
Overview | |
MSRP$48,900 | MSRP$24,200 |
Listings300 | Listings433 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews6.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Genesis GV80 Reviews SummaryParent company Hyundai Motor Group announced the formation of a new luxury brand—Genesis—in 2015, and it launched its first sedans—the G90 and the G80—in late 2016, followed by the G70 sedan in 2018. The 2020 Genesis GV80 is the brand’s first SUV, sharing a platform with the second-generation G80. A three-row luxury crossover vehicle, the GV80 promises to open a whole new audience for Genesis as it strives to compete in the ever-growing luxury SUV market. | |
2021 Buick Encore GX Reviews SummaryBuick should have named this SUV the Enigma. It would fit with Buick family monikers including Encore, Envision, and Enclave, and it would describe the genuine confusion surrounding the small SUV, which debuted last year. Of course, the confusion is due in part to its actual name, which is Encore GX. Larger, more powerful, and better looking than the standard Encore, the Encore GX sounds like it’s nothing more than a new trim level for an existing model. But it’s a totally different vehicle from the Encore. And, strangely, it has a lower base price than the smaller and older Encore. See? Quite the enigma. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine1.2L 137 hp I3 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City21 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway31 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 300 hp I4 | Engine Name1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Torque311 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm | Torque162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower300 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City21 | MPG City28 |
MPG Highway25 | MPG Highway31 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space34.9 cu ft | Cargo Space23.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight4506 lbs | Curb Weight3025 lbs |
Height67.5 in | Height64.1 in |
Length194.7 in | Length171.4 in |
Width77.8 in | Width71.4 in |
Wheelbase116.3 in | Wheelbase102.2 in |
Maximum Payload1270 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $48,900 | $24,200 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 6.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Parent company Hyundai Motor Group announced the formation of a new luxury brand—Genesis—in 2015, and it launched its first sedans—the G90 and the G80—in late 2016, followed by the G70 sedan in 2018. The 2020 Genesis GV80 is the brand’s first SUV, sharing a platform with the second-generation G80. A three-row luxury crossover vehicle, the GV80 promises to open a whole new audience for Genesis as it strives to compete in the ever-growing luxury SUV market. | Buick should have named this SUV the Enigma. It would fit with Buick family monikers including Encore, Envision, and Enclave, and it would describe the genuine confusion surrounding the small SUV, which debuted last year. Of course, the confusion is due in part to its actual name, which is Encore GX. Larger, more powerful, and better looking than the standard Encore, the Encore GX sounds like it’s nothing more than a new trim level for an existing model. But it’s a totally different vehicle from the Encore. And, strangely, it has a lower base price than the smaller and older Encore. See? Quite the enigma. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5800 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 21 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 31 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 300 hp I4 | 1.2L 137 hp I3 |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 1650 rpm | 162 lb-ft @ 2500 rpm |
Horsepower | 300 hp @ 5800 rpm | 137 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 21 | 28 |
MPG Highway | 25 | 31 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 34.9 cu ft | 23.5 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4506 lbs | 3025 lbs |
Height | 67.5 in | 64.1 in |
Length | 194.7 in | 171.4 in |
Width | 77.8 in | 71.4 in |
Wheelbase | 116.3 in | 102.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1270 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |
The 2021 Genesis GV80, as Genesis' first SUV, was a fresh design that managed to balance innovation with the brand's emerging signature style. It featured a sleek two-box design with a long hood and short front overhang, complemented by a massive trapezoidal grille and distinctive "Quad Lamp" LED headlights. The interior was a testament to luxury, with a minimalist dashboard, a 14.5-inch high-definition display, and authentic materials like real wood and leather. The GV80's design was both elegant and functional, offering a spacious and technologically advanced cabin.
In contrast, the 2021 Buick Encore GX was praised for its styling, which was a significant improvement over the original Encore. It offered a more refined and proportionate design, available in three trim levels: Preferred, Select, and Essence. The Encore GX's interior, while not as luxurious as the GV80, provided adequate comfort with supportive front seats and a decent amount of storage space. However, the rear seats were less accommodating, and the overall refinement was lacking compared to its premium aspirations.
















The 2021 Genesis GV80 offered two engine options: a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 300 horsepower and a 3.5-liter twin-turbo V6 producing 375 horsepower. The V6 models came standard with all-wheel drive, while the four-cylinder models had rear-wheel drive with an optional AWD. The GV80's ride was smooth, thanks to its advanced suspension systems, and the V6 engine provided a more refined and powerful driving experience. Fuel economy for the 2.5T was rated at 21 mpg city/25 mpg highway, while the 3.5T AWD achieved 18 mpg city/23 mpg highway.
The 2021 Buick Encore GX featured two turbocharged three-cylinder engines: a 1.2-liter with 137 horsepower and a 1.3-liter with 155 horsepower. The larger engine was available with both front-wheel and all-wheel drive. The Encore GX's driving experience was described as adequate, with enough power for highway cruising but lacking refinement. The FWD models used a CVT, while the AWD versions had a nine-speed automatic transmission. The Encore GX averaged 28.2 mpg during testing, slightly below its EPA estimate.
The Genesis GV80's interior was a blend of technology and luxury, with a sophisticated center console featuring a rotary gear selector and a multimedia controller. The second row was spacious and comfortable, with optional power seats and window shades. A third row was available on select models, increasing passenger capacity to seven. The GV80's interior was designed for comfort and convenience, with numerous luxury features.
The Buick Encore GX offered a high seating position and supportive front seats, but the rear seats were less comfortable, especially for taller passengers. Interior storage was good, with a trunk capacity of 23.5 cubic feet, expandable to 50.2 cubic feet with the rear seats folded. The Encore GX included a fold-flat front passenger seat for carrying long items, but the rear lacked air conditioning vents, impacting passenger comfort.
The Genesis GV80's infotainment system was a highlight, featuring a 14.5-inch HD screen with split-screen displays, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and cloud connectivity. It offered a digital key function for Android users and came with three years of complimentary Genesis Connected Services. The GV80 also boasted a 12.3-inch 3D digital instrument cluster and a premium Lexicon audio system with 21 speakers.
The Buick Encore GX's infotainment system included an 8-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. It supported Bluetooth connectivity for two devices and offered navigation, voice recognition, and a surround-view camera with the Advanced Technology Package. Despite its features, the test vehicle lacked the available Bose premium sound system, and the HUD panel vibrated on rough roads.
The Genesis GV80 was equipped with 10 airbags and a suite of advanced safety features, including adaptive cruise control with machine learning and highway-driving assist. It had not yet been rated by the IIHS or NHTSA, but Genesis aimed for top safety ratings. The GV80 also featured Remote Smart Parking Assist for automated parking.
The Buick Encore GX came standard with Buick Driver Confidence, offering forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keep assist. Blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise control were available, but the system's performance was inconsistent. The Encore GX earned a five-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA, but the IIHS had not tested it.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Genesis GV80 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2021 Buick Encore GX scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Genesis GV80 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced SUV.
Choose the 2021 Genesis GV80 if:
- You prioritize luxury and advanced technology in your SUV.
- You desire a powerful and smooth driving experience with multiple engine options.
- You value a spacious and well-appointed interior with premium materials.
Choose the 2021 Buick Encore GX if:
- You seek a stylish and compact SUV with a high seating position.
- You prefer a vehicle with good fuel economy and adequate performance.
- You want a more affordable option with essential safety features.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Genesis GV80 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2021 Buick Encore GX scores 6.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Genesis GV80 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and technologically advanced SUV.
Choose the 2021 Genesis GV80 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize luxury and advanced technology in your SUV.
- You desire a powerful and smooth driving experience with multiple engine options.
- You value a spacious and well-appointed interior with premium materials.
Choose the 2021 Buick Encore GX if:
Shop Now- You seek a stylish and compact SUV with a high seating position.
- You prefer a vehicle with good fuel economy and adequate performance.
- You want a more affordable option with essential safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































