2021 Cadillac XT5 vs 2021 BMW X3
Overview | |
MSRP$43,995 | MSRP$43,000 |
Listings82 | Listings283 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Cadillac XT5 Reviews SummaryCadillac’s compact SUV checks many boxes for premium vehicle buyers but can get pricey, firmly topping out in luxury territory without offering the performance competitors’ products do. The well-mannered SUV continues to show why it’s Cadillac’s perennial best-seller as it sits in the middle of the lineup between the smaller subcompact XT4 and larger midsize Cadillac XT6. | |
2021 BMW X3 Reviews SummaryThe BMW X3 is one of the cornerstones of the luxury compact SUV market. Thanks to its combination of a spacious interior, solid driving dynamics, and wealth of technology, it’s one of BMW’s most popular offerings as well. For the 2021 model year, BMW enhances the X3 with more standard safety features and newly available in-car tech features. If you want an upscale, versatile crossover that’s just a bit more exciting to drive than most of its competition, then read on to learn more about the 2021 BMW X3. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 235 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 248 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower235 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City22 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway29 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 235 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower235 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City25 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway29 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space30.0 cu ft | Cargo Space28.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3915 lbs | Curb Weight3931 lbs |
Height66.1 in | Height66.0 in |
Length189.6 in | Length185.9 in |
Width74.9 in | Width84.2 in |
Wheelbase112.5 in | Wheelbase112.8 in |
Maximum Payload2086 lbs | Maximum Payload888 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $43,995 | $43,000 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Cadillac’s compact SUV checks many boxes for premium vehicle buyers but can get pricey, firmly topping out in luxury territory without offering the performance competitors’ products do. The well-mannered SUV continues to show why it’s Cadillac’s perennial best-seller as it sits in the middle of the lineup between the smaller subcompact XT4 and larger midsize Cadillac XT6. | The BMW X3 is one of the cornerstones of the luxury compact SUV market. Thanks to its combination of a spacious interior, solid driving dynamics, and wealth of technology, it’s one of BMW’s most popular offerings as well. For the 2021 model year, BMW enhances the X3 with more standard safety features and newly available in-car tech features. If you want an upscale, versatile crossover that’s just a bit more exciting to drive than most of its competition, then read on to learn more about the 2021 BMW X3. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 235 hp I4 | 2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City | 22 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 29 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 235 hp I4 | 2.0L 248 hp I4 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower | 235 hp @ 5000 rpm | 248 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 25 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 29 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 30.0 cu ft | 28.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3915 lbs | 3931 lbs |
Height | 66.1 in | 66.0 in |
Length | 189.6 in | 185.9 in |
Width | 74.9 in | 84.2 in |
Wheelbase | 112.5 in | 112.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 2086 lbs | 888 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |
Cadillacs used to be the most refined vehicles in the General Motors lineup, but that changed over time. Recently, Cadillac has been working to reverse that trend, with the XT5 being a prime example. The 2021 Cadillac XT5 carried over the 40 upgrades introduced in the 2020 model year, including a new engine option, revised styling, and enhanced technology. The exterior featured a more snub-nosed design with standard LED lights and 20-inch wheels, giving it a stylish and sophisticated look. Inside, the XT5 offered a more upscale design compared to its GM sibling, the Chevrolet Blazer, with cut and sewn leather, natural wood, and carbon fiber accents.
The 2021 BMW X3, introduced in its third generation in 2018, received updates in 2020, including a plug-in hybrid model and M performance variants. The redesign refined the X3's formula, giving it the presence of larger, more expensive BMW models. The exterior resembled a downsized BMW X5, while the interior featured the same cold, mechanical styling found across the BMW lineup. Though not as aesthetically pleasing as the Mercedes-Benz GLC-Class, the X3's dash was more functional. The 2021 X3 came in various trims, including the sDrive30i, xDrive30i, M40i, and the xDrive30e plug-in hybrid, each offering a range of standard and optional features.








The 2021 Cadillac XT5 was available in Luxury, Premium Luxury, and Sport trims. The Luxury and Premium Luxury trims came standard with a turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine producing 237 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque. The Premium Luxury trim could be upgraded to a 3.6-liter V6 engine with 310 horsepower and 237 pound-feet of torque, which was standard on the Sport trim. Both engines were paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission. The V6 provided smooth upshifts but clunkier downshifts, especially in Sport mode. The XT5 achieved about 25 mpg in AWD during a 2,000-mile test drive, better than the EPA-estimated 21 mpg combined for the V6.
The 2021 BMW X3's sDrive30i and xDrive30i trims featured a turbocharged four-cylinder engine with 248 horsepower, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The sDrive30i had rear-wheel drive, while the xDrive30i came with all-wheel drive. The xDrive30e plug-in hybrid produced 288 horsepower and had a 17-mile electric-only range. The M40i trim boasted a 382-horsepower twin-turbo inline-six engine, offering robust acceleration and responsive cornering. For those seeking even more performance, the X3 M model delivered 473 horsepower.
The 2021 Cadillac XT5 offered seating for four adults in two rows, with a three-seat bench in the second row. While legroom was good, the back seat had limited headroom for tall occupants. The front seats, though heated, were not as comfortable on long trips due to a hard bottom cushion. The XT5 provided 30 cubic feet of cargo space, less than some competitors but with a deep rear cargo area. However, wheel bump-outs reduced the width of the cargo area. The SUV's cargo-management system allowed for dividing and securing loose items, and a hands-free programmable height liftgate was available.
The 2021 BMW X3 provided up to 62.7 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats folded, and 28.7 cubic feet with the seats in use. A power liftgate was standard, with a hands-free option available. The X3 offered ample headroom and legroom for front-row passengers, with a commanding driving position. The rear seats were comfortable for adults, even on long trips. The X3's interior featured real buttons and dials to complement the main touchscreen, making it user-friendly.
The 2021 Cadillac XT5 featured a streamlined infotainment system with an 8-inch touchscreen housed in Piano Black plastic, providing haptic feedback. The tri-zone automatic climate control system had a chrome toggle switch for temperature adjustments. The XT5 offered a heated steering wheel, heated outboard rear seats, and 60/40 split-folding rear seats. The infotainment system included a rotary controller on the center console, one-touch phone pairing, an eight-speaker Bose sound system, AUX port, Bluetooth, wireless charging, and USB-A and USB-C ports. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, with a 4G LTE WiFi hot spot and a 14-speaker Bose Performance Series sound system available.
The 2021 BMW X3 came standard with a 10.2-inch touchscreen running the iDrive infotainment system, which was user-friendly. The system offered both touch operation and a dial in the center console. Apple CarPlay was standard, while Android Auto was optional. Other options included wireless device charging, a fully digital instrument panel, a 16-speaker Harman Kardon premium stereo system, and gesture control for basic functions.
The 2021 Cadillac XT5's safety features included front automatic emergency braking, forward-collision warning, rear cross-traffic alert, and lane-change alert with side blind-zone alert. Not all features were available in all trims. The XT5 also offered Night Vision technology, enhancing nighttime drivability by illuminating large wildlife and hazards. General Motors' Teen Driver software was standard, allowing parents to limit certain vehicle features and view a report card of driving habits.
The 2021 BMW X3 came standard with advanced driver-assistance features such as automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, pedestrian detection, and lane departure warning. It also included blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and front-and-rear parking sensors. Optional safety features included adaptive cruise control, automatic high beams, headlights that bend with the road, and a head-up display.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Cadillac XT5 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2021 BMW X3 scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Cadillac XT5 is the recommended choice for its higher overall rating and more refined interior design.
Choose the 2021 Cadillac XT5 if:
- You prefer a more upscale interior design with natural materials.
- You value a deep rear cargo area with a cargo-management system.
- You want Night Vision technology for enhanced nighttime drivability.
Choose the 2021 BMW X3 if:
- You need more cargo space with the rear seats folded.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with both touch and dial controls.
- You want a higher-performance engine option like the 382-hp twin-turbo inline-six.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Cadillac XT5 is 8.0 out of 10, while the 2021 BMW X3 scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2021 Cadillac XT5 is the recommended choice for its higher overall rating and more refined interior design.
Choose the 2021 Cadillac XT5 if:
Shop Now- You prefer a more upscale interior design with natural materials.
- You value a deep rear cargo area with a cargo-management system.
- You want Night Vision technology for enhanced nighttime drivability.
Choose the 2021 BMW X3 if:
Shop Now- You need more cargo space with the rear seats folded.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with both touch and dial controls.
- You want a higher-performance engine option like the 382-hp twin-turbo inline-six.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































