2020 Volvo XC60 vs 2021 Volkswagen Atlas
Overview | |
MSRP$40,150 | MSRP$31,545 |
Listings222 | Listings1042 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews6.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2020 Volvo XC60 Reviews Summary | |
2021 Volkswagen Atlas Reviews SummaryIntroduced for the 2018 model year, the Atlas is Volkswagen's latest attempt to win over American buyers. Built in Chattanooga, Tennessee, the VW Atlas competes in the three-row crossover SUV segment against well-established nameplates like the Ford Explorer, Honda Pilot, and Toyota Highlander. Changes for 2021 are limited to exterior styling tweaks and a reshuffled option list. VW also offers the two-row Atlas Cross Sport. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 235 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City22 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 250 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Torque258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower250 hp @ 5500 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City22 | MPG City21 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space37.8 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4019 lbs | Curb Weight4248 lbs |
Height65.3 in | Height70.1 in |
Length184.6 in | Length200.7 in |
Width83.3 in | Width78.4 in |
Wheelbase112.8 in | Wheelbase117.3 in |
Maximum Payload950 lbs | Maximum Payload1080 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity2000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,150 | $31,545 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.5 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | Introduced for the 2018 model year, the Atlas is Volkswagen's latest attempt to win over American buyers. Built in Chattanooga, Tennessee, the VW Atlas competes in the three-row crossover SUV segment against well-established nameplates like the Ford Explorer, Honda Pilot, and Toyota Highlander. Changes for 2021 are limited to exterior styling tweaks and a reshuffled option list. VW also offers the two-row Atlas Cross Sport. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
MPG City | 22 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 24 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 250 hp I4 | 2.0L 235 hp I4 |
Torque | 258 lb-ft @ 1500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 250 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 22 | 21 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 24 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 37.8 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4019 lbs | 4248 lbs |
Height | 65.3 in | 70.1 in |
Length | 184.6 in | 200.7 in |
Width | 83.3 in | 78.4 in |
Wheelbase | 112.8 in | 117.3 in |
Maximum Payload | 950 lbs | 1080 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 2000 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.









































