2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe vs 2020 Chrysler Pacifica
Overview | |
MSRP$34,045 | MSRP$51,225 |
Listings211 | Listings204 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews6.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
2020 Chrysler Pacifica Reviews Summary | |
2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe Reviews SummaryIn the history of automobiles, perhaps none captures the go-anywhere and do-anything American spirit quite like the Jeep Wrangler (and its CJ and Willys ancestors). Now, the 2021 Jeep Wrangler lineup offers two new ways to conquer whatever obstacles lay in your path. The first is the V8-powered Wrangler Rubicon 392. The second is the subject of this review, the clean, green, plug-in hybrid electric machine called the Wrangler 4xe. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.6L 287 hp V6 | Engine2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower287 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway20 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)2.4 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.6L 287 hp V6 | Engine Name2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque262 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower287 hp @ 6400 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)2.4 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | Drivetrain4X4 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity17.3 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City20 |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway20 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemOptional |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space32.3 cu ft | Cargo Space27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight4330 lbs | Curb Weight5000 lbs |
Height69.9 in | Height73.6 in |
Length204.3 in | Length188.4 in |
Width90.4 in | Width73.8 in |
Wheelbase121.6 in | Wheelbase118.4 in |
Maximum Payload1725 lbs | Maximum Payload1200 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3600 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $34,045 | $51,225 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | In the history of automobiles, perhaps none captures the go-anywhere and do-anything American spirit quite like the Jeep Wrangler (and its CJ and Willys ancestors). Now, the 2021 Jeep Wrangler lineup offers two new ways to conquer whatever obstacles lay in your path. The first is the V8-powered Wrangler Rubicon 392. The second is the subject of this review, the clean, green, plug-in hybrid electric machine called the Wrangler 4xe. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.6L 287 hp V6 | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Horsepower | 287 hp @ 6400 rpm | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 20 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2.4 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.6L 287 hp V6 | 2.0L 375 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | 470 lb-ft @ 3000 rpm |
Horsepower | 287 hp @ 6400 rpm | 375 hp @ 5250 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 2.4 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | 4X4 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 17.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | 20 |
MPG Highway | 28 | 20 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Optional | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 32.3 cu ft | 27.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4330 lbs | 5000 lbs |
Height | 69.9 in | 73.6 in |
Length | 204.3 in | 188.4 in |
Width | 90.4 in | 73.8 in |
Wheelbase | 121.6 in | 118.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 1725 lbs | 1200 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3600 lbs | 3500 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2020 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2021 Toyota Venza2020 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2021 Genesis GV802021 Genesis GV80 vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2020 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2021 Kia Sorento Hybrid2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Lexus NX Hybrid vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2020 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2020 Chrysler Pacifica2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2020 Chrysler Pacifica2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 Chrysler Pacifica2020 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2021 Jeep Cherokee2021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2020 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2021 Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-in2021 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2021 BMW X7 vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2020 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2021 Toyota Land Cruiser2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2020 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2021 BMW X7
2023 BMW X7 vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2023 Genesis GV80 vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2023 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2023 Jeep Wrangler 4xe vs 2024 Toyota Sequoia2022 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2022 Jeep Wrangler 4xe vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Chevrolet Traverse2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2022 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2022 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler2022 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2022 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2023 Genesis GV802022 Jeep Wrangler 4xe vs 2023 BMW X72022 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2022 Jeep Wrangler 4xe vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2023 BMW X72022 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2023 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Chrysler Pacifica2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2022 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2023 Chevrolet Traverse2022 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Toyota Venza2022 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Chrysler Pacifica2021 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2021 Hyundai Venue2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2021 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2021 Toyota Land Cruiser2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2021 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2021 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Chevrolet Traverse2021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2021 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Jeep Cherokee2021 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee2021 Hyundai Venue vs 2022 Chrysler Pacifica2021 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2022 Chrysler Pacifica2021 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Toyota Venza2021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Chrysler Pacifica2021 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler2021 Hyundai Venue vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2021 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2022 Jeep Wrangler 4xe2020 Jeep Cherokee vs 2021 Chrysler Pacifica2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Chrysler Pacifica2020 GMC Terrain vs 2021 Chrysler Pacifica2020 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2021 Chrysler Pacifica2020 Toyota Land Cruiser vs 2021 Chrysler Pacifica2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 Chrysler Pacifica2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2021 Chrysler Pacifica2020 Jeep Wrangler vs 2021 Chrysler Pacifica2019 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee2019 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee2019 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2019 Chrysler Pacifica2019 GMC Terrain vs 2019 Chrysler Pacifica2019 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2020 GMC Terrain2019 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2020 Chevrolet Traverse2019 Jeep Cherokee vs 2019 Chrysler Pacifica2019 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2020 Jeep Wrangler2019 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2020 Jeep Cherokee2019 Chrysler Pacifica vs 2019 Jeep Wrangler









































