Used Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearSan Jose, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Sharkskin Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,450
- Stock #:
- 25F08018
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS3R0109475


Sponsored by Ocean Honda of Santa Cruz
2024 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
44,450 mi
$30,201
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Riverside Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 21,862
- Stock #:
- D5487B
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R76N0133556

Sponsored Listing
2022 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
21,862 mi
$38,084
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 97,392
- Stock #:
- 900
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R73J0135396

Sponsored Listing
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
97,392 mi
$30,080
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Orange
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,795
- Stock #:
- 29089349
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RS4P0123143

2023 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
14,795 mi
$31,397
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 7,506
- Stock #:
- 70201330
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R77N0106217

2022 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
7,506 mi
$41,997
- Year:
- 2013
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,125
- Stock #:
- D9192193
- VIN:
- 2G1FC1E39D9192193

-$400
2013 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
42,125 mi
$17,440
$17,040
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 103,876
- Stock #:
- 2030
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RS3G0183043

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
103,876 mi
$14,105
- Year:
- 2013
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 400 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 92,450
- Stock #:
- D9128989
- VIN:
- 2G1FK3DJ7D9128988

2013 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
92,450 mi
$17,390
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red (Burgundy)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 76,818
- Stock #:
- 18937
- VIN:
- 2G1FD1E30F9140239

2015 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
76,818 mi
$15,661
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,183
- Stock #:
- 113386
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS5K0113386

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
70,183 mi
$21,152
- Year:
- 2012
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Yellow
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 106,809
- Stock #:
- AM1045
- VIN:
- 2G1FC1E3XC9117274

2012 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
106,809 mi
$15,070
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Riverside Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 34,842
- Stock #:
- 59338
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R7XM0140864

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
LT1 Coupe RWD
34,842 mi
$32,756
- Year:
- 2014
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 580 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 15 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,865
- Stock #:
- C4621
- VIN:
- 2G1FL1EP2E9801337

2014 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
17,865 mi
$44,807
Recommended model year:
2017 Chevrolet Camaro
Shop 2017 Chevrolet Camaro »With 140 currently listed for sale near San Jose, CA and an average price of $27,245.00, 18.6% of 2017 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro 4.74 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
69.3% of 2017 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2014
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 400 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 19 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,822
- Stock #:
- P195357
- VIN:
- 2G1FK3DJ6E9195357

2014 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
71,822 mi
$22,690
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,857
- Stock #:
- 119967
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX5H0119967

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
115,857 mi
$15,789
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,596
- Stock #:
- 62902
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R73P0161132

2023 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
25,596 mi
$45,756
- Year:
- 2010
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 426 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 36,740
- Stock #:
- A5414T
- VIN:
- 2G1FT1EW4A9136524

2010 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
36,740 mi
$27,138
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Hyper Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,411
- Stock #:
- A13667A
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS1H0164683

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
33,411 mi
$21,684
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Exterior color:
- Hyper Blue Metallic
- Interior color:
- Ceramic White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,327
- Stock #:
- .0
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS7G0138808

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
23,327 mi
$22,985
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 157,690
- Stock #:
- 232071
- VIN:
- 2G1FD1E3XF9232071

2015 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
157,690 mi
$9,886
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Blue Velvet Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Beige)
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,825
- Stock #:
- 9171
- VIN:
- 2G1FF3D31F9195127

2015 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Convertible RWD
15,825 mi
$23,914
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,130
- Stock #:
- 4766
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS6M0134766

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
21,130 mi
$23,140
- Year:
- 2014
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 580 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 15 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,865
- Stock #:
- C4621
- VIN:
- 2G1FL1EP2E9801337

Sponsored Listing
2014 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
17,865 mi
$44,807
How much does the Chevrolet Camaro cost in today's market?
Used Chevrolet Camaro prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $43,523 | $40,104 – $45,255 |
| 2023 | $39,252 | $34,930 – $39,252 |
| 2022 | $39,689 | $36,969 – $41,119 |
| 2021 | $34,223 | $31,814 – $35,037 |
| 2020 | $27,156 | $24,754 – $28,205 |
| 2019 | $27,612 | $25,834 – $29,138 |
| 2018 | $31,322 | $26,448 – $31,782 |
| 2017 | $24,523 | $21,939 – $24,935 |
| 2016 | $23,054 | $21,024 – $23,657 |
| 2015 | $16,488 | $15,080 – $17,117 |
| 2014 | $15,847 | $14,151 – $15,838 |
The Chevrolet Camaro's current nationwide average price is $28,771, and its year-round low is $24,847.85. That puts the model's current pricing in a fairly tight band for shoppers comparing different model years. Recently, prices have come down for the 2022 and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the Chevrolet Camaro earns strong marks from owners across the lineup, and its appeal is rooted in performance, style, and driving excitement. The all-generations owner rating is 4.66/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Camaro's powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience. Many also highlight its handling, acceleration, and available V8 engines, which help make it a favorite for enthusiasts. Expert reviews also point to the Camaro's strong performance character and its distinctive personality, even when everyday practicality takes a back seat.
Expert reviews rate the 2017 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are limited visibility, a cramped back seat, and interiors that can feel less polished than the car's performance suggests. Some recent expert reviews also call out the Camaro's challenging manual transmission feel and the compromises that come with its focused, driver-first setup.
26.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Chevrolet Camaro models reliable?
Owners consistently respond well to the Camaro's performance, styling, and driving feel, and expert reviews reinforce that it delivers a memorable, enthusiast-focused experience. Across the lineup, the strongest feedback centers on power, handling, and the car's overall character.
- Owners rate the Chevrolet Camaro between 4.38 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing a well-kept example with a careful service history, especially on older model years.
What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Camaro?
Across all model years, at 66.9% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 84.7% |
| 2023 | 81.5% |
| 2022 | 78% |
| 2021 | 68.8% |
| 2020 | 62.3% |
| 2019 | 59.7% |
| 2018 | 57.8% |
| 2017 | 57.3% |
| 2016 | 53.8% |
| 2015 | 54.7% |
| 2014 | 55.5% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors
- Infotainment: a 7-inch infotainment system touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: The turbo-four paired with the manual gearbox gets an EPA-estimated 19 mpg in the city, 29 mpg on the highway, and 22 mpg combined. Its automatic counterpart gets 22 mpg in the city, 30 mpg on the highway, and 25 mpg combined. The same pattern holds true for the V6, which has its manual achieves 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined fuel economy with the automatic getting 18/29/22 mpg city/highway/combined. The more powerful V8 engines are nearly equally as fuel-efficient with either transmission. The 6.2-liter V8 with a manual transmission see 16/24/19 mpg city/highway/combined while the automatic gets 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined. The supercharged V8 version of the Camaro gets 16 mpg combined no matter the transmission.
Which Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro offers these trims:
- 1LS: the entry point for the lineup, with coupe and convertible body styles and the Camaro's core rear-wheel-drive performance character.
- 1LT: a strong value choice that adds more equipment while keeping the Camaro's accessible performance focus.
- 2LT: a step up for shoppers who want more comfort and convenience features.
- 3LT: a better-equipped trim for buyers who want a more premium-feeling Camaro.
- LT1: the best-value performance trim, bringing V8 power in a more straightforward package.
- 1SS: a performance-focused trim that adds stronger hardware and suits buyers who want a more serious muscle-car setup.
- 2SS: a well-equipped performance trim with the Camaro SS's best blend of daily-driver performance.
- ZL1: the most performance-focused variant, aimed at buyers who want the Camaro at its most extreme.
What Chevrolet Camaro do most buyers choose?
The Chevrolet Camaro years with the most listings are 2022, 2018, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1,453 | 30.6% |
| 2018 | 1,365 | 28.8% |
| 2023 | 1,311 | 31.5% |
| 2016 | 1,276 | 28.1% |
| 2017 | 1,275 | 28.3% |
| 2019 | 1,193 | 29.3% |
These higher-volume years tend to draw more shoppers because they combine broad availability with familiar Camaro performance and styling. When more listings are on the market, you also get more chances to compare condition, equipment, and price.
What is the Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $27,612 | −4.69% |
| 2015 | $16,488 | −3.72% |
| 2020 | $27,156 | −3.69% |
| 2021 | $34,223 | −2.01% |
| 2016 | $23,054 | −1.77% |
| 2024 | $43,523 | −1.69% |
| 2022 | $39,689 | −0.26% |
| 2014 | $15,847 | +0.76% |
| 2023 | $39,252 | +1.25% |
| 2017 | $24,523 | +4.69% |
| 2018 | $31,322 | +5.66% |
Most Camaro model years are moving lower year over year, which can work in your favor if you're shopping used. A few years are edging upward, so the market is not moving in one direction across the board. The biggest declines are concentrated in older and mid-cycle examples, while some newer and enthusiast-favored years are holding firmer.
The 2014 and 2022 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2018, 2017, and 2023 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro safe?
- 2021: 8/10
- 2020: 6/10
- 2017: 8/10
- 2016: 5/10
The Camaro's safety tech includes rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors.
For the safest used buy, the 2017 and 2021 models both post the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Chevrolet Camaro now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2022 model is at −0.26% versus a year ago, and the 2021 model is at −2.01%.
- Deal availability: The 2022 model has 30.6% good and great deals.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2022 model has the most listings at a current average price of $39,689. The Chevrolet Camaro offers a distinctive rear-wheel-drive performance character that blends strong styling with an engaging driving feel.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: A turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine is standard on the Chevy Camaro. It makes 275 horsepower and 295 pound-feet for torque and is paired with a six-speed manual transmission as standard. Buyers can upgrade to the 3.6-liter V6 power plant, which makes 335 hp and 284 lb-ft of torque. Two more powerful V8 engines are also available. A 6.2-liter V8 churns out 455 hp and 455 lb-ft of torque, while a supercharged version of that engine goes even further delivering 650 hp and 650 lb-ft of torque.
- Tech: Chevy equips the Camaro with a good roster of standard technology including a 7-inch infotainment system touchscreen, Bluetooth, voice command, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, a six-speaker audio system, 4G LTE WiFi hot spot, and keyless entry and start.
- Safety: A good list of safety technology is available including rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors.
- Starting price: The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro coupe starts at $25,995.
If you're buying used today, the 2022 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2025 inventory to mature.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Chevrolet Camaro consistently impresses owners with its powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience across various model years. Many drivers particularly appreciate the handling, acceleration, and available V8 engines, calling it a fantastic value for car enthusiasts. However, common concerns include limited visibility and interior space, which some find impractical. Overall, the Camaro is celebrated for its excitement and fun factor, making it a favored choice among muscle car lovers.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2014 Chevrolet Camaro on Feb 18, 2026
2014 Camaro LT review, this one being the 3.6L 6 speed manual car. I can say for a 6 cyl it still makes a fun sports car, especially if put on a good set of 20" rims with performance tires, they can really handle corners better than expected. The 5th gen Camaro overall is an excellent sturdy car, the type of car you can jump in and drive cross country with 50,000 miles or 300,000 miles on the clock and you know it will just get there every time. I used to commute 2 1/2 hours with this car and it averaged 32 miles per gallon, in instances with long flat roads it exceeded that even. The cons, the small windows can be a bit unnerving to get used to at first, after driving the car for a couple months it becomes a non issue and pretty easy to park anywhere. The paint is thin, and prone to chips and scratches, the interior fades and scratches easily, and if you have cloth seats they stain and tear easily.. Mechanically the car is rock solid as long as your aware of the timing chain service every 130k miles or so, and the fact the synchro's in the v6 manual are not for racing.. If your ok with those two gripes, there is nothing mechanically that will ever be an issue with these cars. They are very well supported in the aftermarket as well for parts.
Ray 1
Reviewed a 2018 Chevrolet Camaro on Apr 2, 2025
I love the car! Most if any complaints focus on the visibility but I quickly adjusted to it. The handling, engine performance, control convenience, and comfort are all great for this price.
Petar G
Reviewed a 2014 Chevrolet 2SS Coupe RWD on Mar 22, 2025
The LS3 motor truly is a work of art, gobs of power and torque on demand at any rpm, and that doesn't even mention the sound from the car. Despite the performance, there is plenty of comfort with these beautiful leather seats. The back up camera could use lines to help you see where your car is going to be placed, but of course there's good old fashion mirrors for that. The blindspots are pretty large but with some smart mirror placement they go away pretty easily. I've dreamed of owning a Camaro since 2010 when I was just 8 years old, having one now is surreal and this car has far exceeded the expectations I've been building up for over a decade.
Alex S
Reviewed a 2011 Chevrolet Camaro on Mar 5, 2025
Amazing performance perfect features stylish design nothing else like it
Compare 2024 Chevrolet Camaro Trims in San Jose, CA
The Camaro lineup offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD.
- Starting at $32,057
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Most Popular: 2SS Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,900 | $32,900 | $36,900 | $38,800 | $42,300 | $47,300 | $53,300 | $72,100 |
| Avg. Market Price | $32,057 | $39,289 | $39,289 | $39,289 | $39,289 | $53,752 | $39,289 | $39,289 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth | Bluetooth, Backup Camera | Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth | Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 86 | 29 | 36 | 30 | 74 | 126 | 38 | 79 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value entry point for the Camaro | Adds luxury features for comfort | Open-top driving experience | Performance-focused with V8 power | Sporty with advanced safety features | Most popular with premium features | Combines luxury and performance | High-performance with 650 hp |
| Avg. Market Price | $32,057 | $39,289 | $39,289 | $39,289 | $39,289 | $53,752 | $39,289 | $39,289 |
| MSRP | $30,900 | $32,900 | $36,900 | $38,800 | $42,300 | $47,300 | $53,300 | $72,100 |
| Engine | 3.6L 335 hp V6 | 3.6L 335 hp V6 | 3.6L 335 hp V6 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/26 | 16/26 | 16/26 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 86 | 29 | 36 | 30 | 74 | 126 | 38 | 79 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty coupe without paying for higher trims. It's the most budget-friendly option.
- Avg. market price: $32,057 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 86 listings
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want added luxury features without stepping up to the more expensive trims.
- Avg. market price: $39,289 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 29 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want an open-top driving experience without the premium price of higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $39,289 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 36 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
LT1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want performance-focused features without going for the top-tier models.
- Avg. market price: $39,289 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 30 listings
- View LT1 Coupe RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty performance with advanced safety features without the highest price tag.
- Avg. market price: $39,289 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 74 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of luxury and performance features without going for the top-tier ZL1.
- Avg. market price: $53,752 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 126 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury and performance in an open-top format without the highest price tag.
- Avg. market price: $39,289 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 38 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate performance features in the Camaro lineup, regardless of price.
- Avg. market price: $39,289 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 79 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 2SS Coupe RWD
With 126 active listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $32,057 avg market price — below the lineup median of $39,289 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 16/26 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsChevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: San Jose, CA Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant New-Car Premium: The 2024 Camaro is priced at $39,289, which is approximately 27.5% above its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: The 2016 Camaro shows the steepest depreciation at -25.3% vs MSRP, while the 2017 model has stabilized close to its original price, reflecting a potential value opportunity.
- Best Value Years: The 2019 Camaro is priced at $34,528, representing a modest -30.0% depreciation, making it a competitive option for buyers seeking a balance of price and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Chevrolet Camaro | $30,900 | $39,289 | +27.5% |
| 2023 Chevrolet Camaro | $26,400 | $36,106 | +36.8% |
| 2022 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $37,443 | +49.8% |
| 2020 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $37,998 | +51.9% |
| 2019 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $34,528 | +38.1% |
| 2018 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,905 | $35,583 | +37.4% |
| 2017 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,905 | $26,081 | +0.7% |
| 2016 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,700 | $19,203 | -25.3% |
| 2015 Chevrolet Camaro | $23,705 | $15,443 | -34.8% |
| 2014 Chevrolet Camaro | $23,555 | $21,400 | -9.2% |
| 2013 Chevrolet Camaro | $23,345 | $20,526 | -12.0% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Greater San Jose Region
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Urban Areas: Santa Rosa, CA has the highest average price at $29,756, likely due to higher demand and lower inventory.
- Best Value in Sacramento: The lowest average price is found in Sacramento, CA at $23,279, indicating a more price-sensitive market with potentially higher inventory.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Concord, CA and Modesto, CA have substantial listings (676 and 644 respectively) but show average prices around $27,382 and $27,255, suggesting a stable market with moderate pricing.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa, CA | 609 | $29,756 |
| San Francisco, CA | 648 | $29,611 |
| Salinas, CA | 619 | $29,412 |
| Concord, CA | 676 | $27,382 |
| Modesto, CA | 644 | $27,255 |
| Stockton, CA | 692 | $24,546 |
| Napa, CA | 643 | $28,028 |
| Merced, CA | 645 | $27,675 |
| Sacramento, CA | 658 | $23,279 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | 636 | $28,680 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Diverse Trim Options: The 2SS Coupe RWD is the most common trim with 123 listings, indicating strong demand for higher performance models.
- Price Variability: The ZL1 Coupe RWD commands a premium with an MSRP of $72,100, reflecting its high-performance features and exclusivity.
- Value in Base Trims: The 1LT Coupe RWD offers a competitive entry point at $30,900 MSRP, appealing to budget-conscious buyers seeking a sporty vehicle.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 123 | $47,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 85 | $30,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 73 | $42,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 29 | $32,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 35 | $36,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 37 | $53,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 77 | $72,100 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| LT1 Coupe RWD | 30 | $38,800 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
CarGurus recommends the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro
Summary
With 140 currently listed for sale near San Jose, CA and an average price of $27,245.00, 18.6% of 2017 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro 4.74 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
69.3% of 2017 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2017 Chevrolet Camaro stands out as a car that looks and sounds like a traditional American muscle car, yet delivers more than that first impression suggests. The test-drive description gives it the attitude of “the equivalent of a black leather jacket” and says it makes “an obnoxious amount of noise,” which captures the Camaro’s deliberately dramatic personality. It is also described as a car that reveals itself as “so much more” after one drive, pointing to a character that goes beyond style and sound alone.
Inside, the 2017 Chevrolet Camaro is presented as a tight, focused machine rather than a roomy one. The summary says there is space for just one passenger alongside the driver, and it adds a playful warning about bringing a motion-sickness bag. That makes the Camaro appealing to buyers who want a thrilling, intense driving experience more than everyday practicality. Owner feedback reinforces that appeal by praising its stunning looks, impressive power, thrilling performance, smooth ride, and advanced technology, while also noting drawbacks such as limited cargo space, a back seat that is not especially favored, and visibility that is not ideal for those seeking practicality.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $36,106.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.7%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 122
- Average price: $36,003.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 17.6%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 142
- Average price: $39,489.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.8%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 84
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Recent expert test drives

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
- Expert review7/10
- MSRP$25,000-$69,000
- Avg. price$30,326
- User rating4.6

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
- Expert review8/10
- MSRP$25,000-$69,000
- Avg. price$36,325
- User rating4.9

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
- Expert review8/10
- MSRP$25,905-$67,140
- Avg. price$26,145
- User rating4.7368
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.





