Used Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearSacramento, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 65,221
- Stock #:
- 118024
- VIN:
- 1G1FG1R71G0118024


Sponsored by 916 Auto Mart
2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
65,221 mi
$30,995
- Year:
- 2014
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 117,663
- Stock #:
- 102537
- VIN:
- 2G1FA1E34E9194943

Sponsored Listing
2014 Chevrolet Camaro
2LS Coupe RWD
117,663 mi
$9,995
- Year:
- 2013
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,256
- Stock #:
- D9107907P
- VIN:
- 2G1FB1E30D9107907

Sponsored Listing
2013 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
62,256 mi
$14,962
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,039
- Stock #:
- UT140803
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX5P0140803

-$936
2023 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
52,039 mi
$23,757
$22,906
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 101,998
- Stock #:
- 254299
- VIN:
- 2G1FC1E33F9254299

2015 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
101,998 mi
$13,190
- Year:
- 2013
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 122,281
- Stock #:
- P153197
- VIN:
- 2G1FB1E35D9153197

2013 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
122,281 mi
$10,190
- Year:
- 2010
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 426 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 36,740
- Stock #:
- A5414T
- VIN:
- 2G1FT1EW4A9136524

2010 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
36,740 mi
$26,998
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ceramic White
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,873
- Stock #:
- 6512B
- VIN:
- 1G1FH3D70R0120060

2024 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Convertible RWD
6,873 mi
$50,568
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 54,054
- Stock #:
- SPR23828B
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R7XL0143441

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
54,054 mi
$35,251
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 53,103
- Stock #:
- L0121514T
- VIN:
- 1G1FA3DS7L0121514

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
53,103 mi
$22,913
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,130
- Stock #:
- 4766
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS6M0134766

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
21,130 mi
$23,070
- Year:
- 2013
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,256
- Stock #:
- D9107907P
- VIN:
- 2G1FB1E30D9107907

2013 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
62,256 mi
$14,962
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Shadow Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,183
- Stock #:
- 113386
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS5K0113386

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
70,183 mi
$20,980
Recommended model year:
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
Shop 2018 Chevrolet Camaro »With 144 currently listed for sale near Sacramento, CA and an average price of $16,884.00, 10.4% of 2018 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro 4.86 / 5 stars.
69.4% of 2018 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2012
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Silver Ice Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 110,453
- Stock #:
- 116237
- VIN:
- 2G1FE1E37C9116237

2012 Chevrolet Camaro
1LS Coupe RWD
110,453 mi
$10,068
- Year:
- 2017
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 96,401
- Stock #:
- C0637
- VIN:
- 1G1FF3D7XH0200048

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Convertible RWD
96,401 mi
$24,504
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 125,814
- Stock #:
- 1005
- VIN:
- 2G1FB1E33F9265631

2015 Chevrolet Camaro
2LS Coupe RWD
125,814 mi
$11,999
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Adrenaline Red
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 5,831
- Stock #:
- C0455
- VIN:
- 1G1FD3DS0R0109558

-$1,000
2024 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Convertible RWD
5,831 mi
$41,069
$40,069
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Manual
- Mileage:
- 69,672
- Stock #:
- 15754
- VIN:
- 1G1FA1RS4J0190218

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
LS Coupe RWD
69,672 mi
$17,761
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 108,620
- Stock #:
- 247645
- VIN:
- 2G1FB1E31F9247645

2015 Chevrolet Camaro
2LS Coupe RWD
108,620 mi
$12,080
- Year:
- 2015
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 87,110
- Stock #:
- 260691
- VIN:
- 2G1FF1E31F9260691

2015 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
87,110 mi
$15,995
- Year:
- 2016
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,747
- Stock #:
- U17449Z
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R72G0183266

2016 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
69,747 mi
$30,882
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 25,596
- Stock #:
- 62902
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R73P0161132

2023 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
25,596 mi
$45,866
- Year:
- 2012
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 323 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Automatic Overdrive
- Mileage:
- 136,304
- Stock #:
- 100315
- VIN:
- 2G1FA1E36C9175064

Sponsored Listing
2012 Chevrolet Camaro
2LS Coupe RWD
136,304 mi
$8,900
How much does the Chevrolet Camaro cost in today's market?
Used Chevrolet Camaro prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $43,523 | $40,104 – $45,255 |
| 2023 | $39,252 | $34,930 – $39,252 |
| 2022 | $39,689 | $36,969 – $41,119 |
| 2021 | $34,223 | $31,814 – $35,037 |
| 2020 | $27,156 | $24,754 – $28,205 |
| 2019 | $27,612 | $25,834 – $29,138 |
| 2018 | $31,322 | $26,448 – $31,782 |
| 2017 | $24,523 | $21,939 – $24,935 |
| 2016 | $23,054 | $21,024 – $23,657 |
| 2015 | $16,488 | $15,080 – $17,117 |
| 2014 | $15,847 | $14,151 – $15,838 |
The Chevrolet Camaro's current nationwide average price is $28,771, and its year-round low is $24,847.85. That puts the model's current pricing in a fairly tight band for shoppers comparing different model years. Recently, prices have come down for the 2022 and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the Chevrolet Camaro earns strong marks from owners across the lineup, and its appeal is rooted in performance, style, and driving excitement. The all-generations owner rating is 4.66/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Camaro's powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience. Many also highlight its handling, acceleration, and available V8 engines, which help make it a favorite for enthusiasts. Expert reviews also point to the Camaro's strong performance character and its distinctive personality, even when everyday practicality takes a back seat.
Expert reviews rate the 2017 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs are limited visibility, a cramped back seat, and interiors that can feel less polished than the car's performance suggests. Some recent expert reviews also call out the Camaro's challenging manual transmission feel and the compromises that come with its focused, driver-first setup.
26.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Chevrolet Camaro models reliable?
Owners consistently respond well to the Camaro's performance, styling, and driving feel, and expert reviews reinforce that it delivers a memorable, enthusiast-focused experience. Across the lineup, the strongest feedback centers on power, handling, and the car's overall character.
- Owners rate the Chevrolet Camaro between 4.38 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing a well-kept example with a careful service history, especially on older model years.
What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Camaro?
Across all model years, at 66.9% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 84.7% |
| 2023 | 81.5% |
| 2022 | 78% |
| 2021 | 68.8% |
| 2020 | 62.3% |
| 2019 | 59.7% |
| 2018 | 57.8% |
| 2017 | 57.3% |
| 2016 | 53.8% |
| 2015 | 54.7% |
| 2014 | 55.5% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors
- Infotainment: a 7-inch infotainment system touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: The turbo-four paired with the manual gearbox gets an EPA-estimated 19 mpg in the city, 29 mpg on the highway, and 22 mpg combined. Its automatic counterpart gets 22 mpg in the city, 30 mpg on the highway, and 25 mpg combined. The same pattern holds true for the V6, which has its manual achieves 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined fuel economy with the automatic getting 18/29/22 mpg city/highway/combined. The more powerful V8 engines are nearly equally as fuel-efficient with either transmission. The 6.2-liter V8 with a manual transmission see 16/24/19 mpg city/highway/combined while the automatic gets 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined. The supercharged V8 version of the Camaro gets 16 mpg combined no matter the transmission.
Which Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro offers these trims:
- 1LS: the entry point for the lineup, with coupe and convertible body styles and the Camaro's core rear-wheel-drive performance character.
- 1LT: a strong value choice that adds more equipment while keeping the Camaro's accessible performance focus.
- 2LT: a step up for shoppers who want more comfort and convenience features.
- 3LT: a better-equipped trim for buyers who want a more premium-feeling Camaro.
- LT1: the best-value performance trim, bringing V8 power in a more straightforward package.
- 1SS: a performance-focused trim that adds stronger hardware and suits buyers who want a more serious muscle-car setup.
- 2SS: a well-equipped performance trim with the Camaro SS's best blend of daily-driver performance.
- ZL1: the most performance-focused variant, aimed at buyers who want the Camaro at its most extreme.
What Chevrolet Camaro do most buyers choose?
The Chevrolet Camaro years with the most listings are 2022, 2018, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1,453 | 30.6% |
| 2018 | 1,365 | 28.8% |
| 2023 | 1,311 | 31.5% |
| 2016 | 1,276 | 28.1% |
| 2017 | 1,275 | 28.3% |
| 2019 | 1,193 | 29.3% |
These higher-volume years tend to draw more shoppers because they combine broad availability with familiar Camaro performance and styling. When more listings are on the market, you also get more chances to compare condition, equipment, and price.
What is the Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $27,612 | −4.69% |
| 2015 | $16,488 | −3.72% |
| 2020 | $27,156 | −3.69% |
| 2021 | $34,223 | −2.01% |
| 2016 | $23,054 | −1.77% |
| 2024 | $43,523 | −1.69% |
| 2022 | $39,689 | −0.26% |
| 2014 | $15,847 | +0.76% |
| 2023 | $39,252 | +1.25% |
| 2017 | $24,523 | +4.69% |
| 2018 | $31,322 | +5.66% |
Most Camaro model years are moving lower year over year, which can work in your favor if you're shopping used. A few years are edging upward, so the market is not moving in one direction across the board. The biggest declines are concentrated in older and mid-cycle examples, while some newer and enthusiast-favored years are holding firmer.
The 2014 and 2022 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2018, 2017, and 2023 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro safe?
- 2021: 8/10
- 2020: 6/10
- 2017: 8/10
- 2016: 5/10
The Camaro's safety tech includes rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors.
For the safest used buy, the 2017 and 2021 models both post the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Chevrolet Camaro now or wait for the next model?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2022 model is at −0.26% versus a year ago, and the 2021 model is at −2.01%.
- Deal availability: The 2022 model has 30.6% good and great deals.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2022 model has the most listings at a current average price of $39,689. The Chevrolet Camaro offers a distinctive rear-wheel-drive performance character that blends strong styling with an engaging driving feel.
Consider waiting if:
- Powertrain/efficiency: A turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine is standard on the Chevy Camaro. It makes 275 horsepower and 295 pound-feet for torque and is paired with a six-speed manual transmission as standard. Buyers can upgrade to the 3.6-liter V6 power plant, which makes 335 hp and 284 lb-ft of torque. Two more powerful V8 engines are also available. A 6.2-liter V8 churns out 455 hp and 455 lb-ft of torque, while a supercharged version of that engine goes even further delivering 650 hp and 650 lb-ft of torque.
- Tech: Chevy equips the Camaro with a good roster of standard technology including a 7-inch infotainment system touchscreen, Bluetooth, voice command, wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, a six-speaker audio system, 4G LTE WiFi hot spot, and keyless entry and start.
- Safety: A good list of safety technology is available including rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors.
- Starting price: The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro coupe starts at $25,995.
If you're buying used today, the 2022 model year offers the best mix of value and availability. If you want the latest tech and features, it may be worth waiting for 2025 inventory to mature.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Chevrolet Camaro consistently impresses owners with its powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience across various model years. Many drivers particularly appreciate the handling, acceleration, and available V8 engines, calling it a fantastic value for car enthusiasts. However, common concerns include limited visibility and interior space, which some find impractical. Overall, the Camaro is celebrated for its excitement and fun factor, making it a favored choice among muscle car lovers.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2014 Chevrolet Camaro on Feb 18, 2026
2014 Camaro LT review, this one being the 3.6L 6 speed manual car. I can say for a 6 cyl it still makes a fun sports car, especially if put on a good set of 20" rims with performance tires, they can really handle corners better than expected. The 5th gen Camaro overall is an excellent sturdy car, the type of car you can jump in and drive cross country with 50,000 miles or 300,000 miles on the clock and you know it will just get there every time. I used to commute 2 1/2 hours with this car and it averaged 32 miles per gallon, in instances with long flat roads it exceeded that even. The cons, the small windows can be a bit unnerving to get used to at first, after driving the car for a couple months it becomes a non issue and pretty easy to park anywhere. The paint is thin, and prone to chips and scratches, the interior fades and scratches easily, and if you have cloth seats they stain and tear easily.. Mechanically the car is rock solid as long as your aware of the timing chain service every 130k miles or so, and the fact the synchro's in the v6 manual are not for racing.. If your ok with those two gripes, there is nothing mechanically that will ever be an issue with these cars. They are very well supported in the aftermarket as well for parts.
Ray 1
Reviewed a 2018 Chevrolet Camaro on Apr 2, 2025
I love the car! Most if any complaints focus on the visibility but I quickly adjusted to it. The handling, engine performance, control convenience, and comfort are all great for this price.
Petar G
Reviewed a 2014 Chevrolet 2SS Coupe RWD on Mar 22, 2025
The LS3 motor truly is a work of art, gobs of power and torque on demand at any rpm, and that doesn't even mention the sound from the car. Despite the performance, there is plenty of comfort with these beautiful leather seats. The back up camera could use lines to help you see where your car is going to be placed, but of course there's good old fashion mirrors for that. The blindspots are pretty large but with some smart mirror placement they go away pretty easily. I've dreamed of owning a Camaro since 2010 when I was just 8 years old, having one now is surreal and this car has far exceeded the expectations I've been building up for over a decade.
Alex S
Reviewed a 2011 Chevrolet Camaro on Mar 5, 2025
Amazing performance perfect features stylish design nothing else like it
Compare 2024 Chevrolet Camaro Trims in Sacramento, CA
The 2024 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD and impressive power.
- Starting at $45,234
- Best MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Most Popular: 2SS Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $30,900 | $32,900 | $36,900 | $38,800 | $42,300 | $47,300 | $53,300 | $72,100 |
| Avg. Market Price | $45,234 | $45,234 | $45,234 | $45,234 | $45,234 | $45,234 | $50,483 | $45,234 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Remote Start | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, CarPlay | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Android Auto | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Navigation System | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Blind Spot Monitoring |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 83 | 29 | 37 | 26 | 72 | 122 | 38 | 79 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Adds luxury features for comfort | Open-top driving experience | Performance-focused with V8 power | Sporty with added tech features | Most popular with premium features | Luxury convertible with V8 power | High-performance with 650 hp |
| Avg. Market Price | $45,234 | $45,234 | $45,234 | $45,234 | $45,234 | $45,234 | $50,483 | $45,234 |
| MSRP | $30,900 | $32,900 | $36,900 | $38,800 | $42,300 | $47,300 | $53,300 | $72,100 |
| Engine | 3.6L 335 hp V6 | 3.6L 335 hp V6 | 3.6L 335 hp V6 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 16/26 | 16/26 | 16/26 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 83 | 29 | 37 | 26 | 72 | 122 | 38 | 79 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty coupe without paying for higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $45,234 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 83 listings
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want added luxury features without stepping up to the performance trims.
- Avg. market price: $45,234 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 29 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want an open-top experience without the premium price of higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $45,234 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 37 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
LT1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want V8 performance without the full luxury package.
- Avg. market price: $45,234 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 26 listings
- View LT1 Coupe RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want sporty features and tech without going for the top-tier trims.
- Avg. market price: $45,234 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 72 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded performance coupe with premium features.
- Avg. market price: $45,234 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 122 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a luxury convertible experience with V8 power.
- Avg. market price: $50,483 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 38 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate performance without compromise.
- Avg. market price: $45,234 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 79 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 2SS Coupe RWD
With 122 active listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $45,234 avg market price — below the lineup median of $45,234 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 16/26 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsChevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: Sacramento, CA Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant New-Car Premium: The 2024 Camaro is priced at $45,234, which is approximately 46.5% above its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: The 2018 Camaro shows the steepest depreciation at -34.7% vs MSRP, while the 2021 model has retained value better, priced at -8.1% below MSRP.
- Older Models Offer Value: The 2013 Camaro is the most affordable at an average price of $12,939, suggesting a strong value proposition for budget-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Chevrolet Camaro | $30,900 | $45,234 | +46.5% |
| 2023 Chevrolet Camaro | $26,400 | $31,497 | +19.2% |
| 2021 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $22,985 | -8.1% |
| 2020 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $29,219 | +16.9% |
| 2019 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,000 | $34,988 | +39.9% |
| 2018 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,905 | $16,884 | -34.7% |
| 2017 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,905 | $35,681 | +37.6% |
| 2016 Chevrolet Camaro | $25,700 | $23,026 | -6.5% |
| 2015 Chevrolet Camaro | $23,705 | $18,430 | -22.2% |
| 2014 Chevrolet Camaro | $23,555 | $13,808 | -41.4% |
| 2013 Chevrolet Camaro | $23,345 | $12,939 | -44.6% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Greater Sacramento Region
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Urban Areas: Napa, CA has the highest average price at $28,028, likely due to higher demand and lower inventory.
- Best Value in Chico: Chico, CA offers the lowest average price at $19,985, indicating a more price-sensitive market.
- Inventory Variability: Cities like Stockton (692 listings) and Concord (676 listings) have substantial inventory, which may contribute to more stable pricing around the regional average.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Napa, CA | 643 | $28,028 |
| San Francisco, CA | 648 | $29,611 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 609 | $29,756 |
| Concord, CA | 676 | $27,382 |
| Stockton, CA | 692 | $24,546 |
| Modesto, CA | 644 | $27,255 |
| Auburn, CA | 651 | $22,798 |
| San Jose, CA | 657 | $27,005 |
| Carson City, NV | 611 | $29,216 |
| Chico, CA | 712 | $19,985 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Diverse Trim Options: The 2SS Coupe RWD is the most common trim with 122 listings, reflecting strong demand for higher performance.
- Price Variability Across Trims: The ZL1 Coupe RWD commands a premium with an MSRP of $72,100, indicating a significant markup for high-performance features.
- Base Trims Offer Competitive Pricing: The 1LT Coupe RWD is priced at $30,900, serving as an entry point for buyers looking for a balance of features and affordability.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 122 | $47,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 82 | $30,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 71 | $42,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 31 | $32,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 35 | $36,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 37 | $53,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 77 | $72,100 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| LT1 Coupe RWD | 26 | $38,800 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
CarGurus recommends the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro
Summary
With 144 currently listed for sale near Sacramento, CA and an average price of $16,884.00, 10.4% of 2018 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro 4.86 / 5 stars.
69.4% of 2018 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2018 Chevrolet Camaro stands out as a compact, rear-wheel-drive performance car that still offered coupe and convertible body styles, a choice of manual or automatic transmissions, and a lineup built around strong power and driving dynamics. Chevrolet had already made the sixth-generation Camaro lighter, smaller, tauter, and more efficient than the previous versions, and it was built on a platform shared with the Cadillac ATS. For 2018, Chevrolet limited changes to both ends of the lineup, adding a more affordable 1LS trim level for the coupe and a ZL1 1LE Extreme Track Performance package.
What makes the 2018 model especially appealing is the breadth of its performance range. The Camaro offered a 275hp turbocharged four-cylinder, a 335hp 3.6-liter V6, and a Corvette-sourced 455hp 6.2-liter V8, with a standard six-speed manual transmission and an available eight-speed automatic. The 2018 Camaro also carried over useful tech such as Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, while later models in the generation added a built-in wi-fi hotspot. Buyers looking for a more focused setup could also consider the 1LE option package, which tuned the Camaro for track duty.
There are tradeoffs, though. The Camaro’s interiors were still described as cheaply outfitted and full of plastic, and poor outward visibility remained a drawback except during top-down driving in a convertible. Even so, the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro combines modern engineering, serious performance, and a wide spread of trims and powertrains in a way that makes it distinctive among used muscle cars.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $28,917.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 25.6%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 125
- Average price: $22,985.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 21.0%
- User rating: 4.9 / 5
- Total listings: 105
- Average price: $13,808.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 20.6%
- User rating: 4.75 / 5
- Total listings: 102
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Recent expert test drives

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
- Expert review7/10
- MSRP$25,000-$69,000
- Avg. price$30,326
- User rating4.6

2021 Chevrolet Camaro
- Expert review8/10
- MSRP$25,000-$69,000
- Avg. price$36,325
- User rating4.9

2017 Chevrolet Camaro
- Expert review8/10
- MSRP$25,905-$67,140
- Avg. price$26,145
- User rating4.7368
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.





