New Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearSan Jose, CA
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer feesNo cars match your search
How much does the Chevrolet Camaro cost in today's market?
Used Chevrolet Camaro prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Round Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $42,954 | $40,060 – $45,251 |
| 2023 | $39,504 | $34,947 – $39,517 |
| 2022 | $39,791 | $37,075 – $41,077 |
| 2021 | $34,094 | $31,781 – $34,772 |
| 2020 | $25,801 | $24,741 – $27,391 |
| 2019 | $26,727 | $25,707 – $28,535 |
| 2018 | $29,344 | $26,448 – $31,836 |
| 2017 | $23,841 | $21,923 – $24,933 |
| 2016 | $22,500 | $21,025 – $23,658 |
| 2015 | $15,762 | $15,004 – $16,948 |
| 2014 | $15,321 | $14,136 – $15,868 |
The Chevrolet Camaro's current nationwide average price is $28,034, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $24,839 over the past year.
Recently, prices have come down for the 2022 and 2024 models, making now a good time to shop recent model years.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — the Chevrolet Camaro earns strong marks from owners across the full lineup. The all-generations owner rating is 4.66/5 across every model year in the data.
Owners consistently praise the Camaro for its powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience. Many also highlight its handling and the excitement of the available V8 engines, which help give the car its muscle-car character.
Expert reviews rate the 2017 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.
The main trade-offs center on visibility, cabin space, and everyday practicality, especially in versions aimed more at performance than comfort. Even so, the Camaro’s driving enjoyment and value keep it appealing for shoppers who want a true enthusiast car.
28.0% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
Are Chevrolet Camaro models reliable?
Owners consistently praise the Camaro for its strong performance, sporty character, and engaging driving feel. Expert feedback also points to a car that delivers a lot of excitement for the money, especially when you choose the performance-oriented versions.
- Owners rate the Chevrolet Camaro between 4.38 and 5.0 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.
For used buyers, long-term ownership risk is best managed by choosing a well-kept example with a clean history and solid maintenance records.
What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Camaro?
Across all model years, at 67.1% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
| Model Year | Accident-Free % |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 84.2% |
| 2023 | 81.6% |
| 2022 | 77.8% |
| 2021 | 70.9% |
| 2020 | 63.5% |
| 2019 | 59.7% |
| 2018 | 56.5% |
| 2017 | 56% |
| 2016 | 53.7% |
| 2015 | 53.5% |
| 2014 | 53.8% |
Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2022 models.
Key things to evaluate:
- Safety package: rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors
- Infotainment: a 7-inch infotainment system touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto
- Fuel efficiency: The turbo-four paired with the manual gearbox gets an EPA-estimated 19 mpg in the city, 29 mpg on the highway, and 22 mpg combined. Its automatic counterpart gets 22 mpg in the city, 30 mpg on the highway, and 25 mpg combined. The same pattern holds true for the V6, which has its manual achieves 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined fuel economy with the automatic getting 18/29/22 mpg city/highway/combined. The more powerful V8 engines are nearly equally as fuel-efficient with either transmission. The 6.2-liter V8 with a manual transmission see 16/24/19 mpg city/highway/combined while the automatic gets 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined. The supercharged V8 version of the Camaro gets 16 mpg combined no matter the transmission.
Which Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?
The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro offers these trims:
- 1LS: the entry point with the turbocharged 2.0-liter engine, standard six-speed manual, and core Camaro performance character for shoppers who want the most accessible way into the lineup.
- 1LT: adds more equipment and is one of the trims that can be paired with active rev-matching technology, making it a strong value choice for buyers who want a balanced mix of features and driving enjoyment.
- 2LT: builds on the lower trims with more comfort and convenience content while keeping the Camaro’s coupe-or-convertible flexibility.
- 3LT: adds more upscale equipment and sits higher in the lineup for buyers who want a richer feature set.
- LT1: brings V8 power in a more approachable package, giving you serious performance without moving all the way to the SS or ZL1.
- 1SS: adds the Camaro SS performance blend and is one of the trims that can include active rev-matching technology, making it a strong choice for enthusiasts.
- 2SS: adds more premium equipment on top of SS performance and was the tester trim in the expert review.
- ZL1: the most performance-focused variant, with supercharged V8 power and the most serious track-oriented character in the lineup.
What Chevrolet Camaro do most buyers choose?
The Chevrolet Camaro years with the most listings are 2022, 2018, and 2023.
| Model Year | Total Listings | Good + Great Deals % |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1,470 | 34.1% |
| 2018 | 1,342 | 30.6% |
| 2023 | 1,332 | 34% |
| 2016 | 1,295 | 30.7% |
| 2017 | 1,254 | 31% |
| 2014 | 1,172 | 30.7% |
Higher-volume years tend to draw more shoppers because they usually offer a broader mix of trims, prices, and equipment. That gives you more chances to find the right balance of value and features.
What is the Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
| Model Year | Current Avg. Price | Year-Over-Year Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $26,727 | −6.36% |
| 2020 | $25,801 | −5.82% |
| 2015 | $15,762 | −4.12% |
| 2024 | $42,954 | −3.42% |
| 2016 | $22,500 | −3.2% |
| 2021 | $34,094 | −1.98% |
| 2022 | $39,791 | −0.89% |
| 2014 | $15,321 | +0.49% |
| 2018 | $29,344 | +2.32% |
| 2017 | $23,841 | +2.77% |
| 2023 | $39,504 | +4.57% |
Most model years in the table are moving lower year over year, which creates better opportunities for used buyers. A few years are rising, so the Camaro’s pricing picture is mixed rather than uniformly downward.
The 2014 and 2022 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.
The 2023, 2017, and 2018 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.
Is the Chevrolet Camaro safe?
- 2021: 8/10
- 2020: 6/10
- 2017: 8/10
- 2016: 5/10
A good list of safety technology is available including rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors.
For the safest used buy, the 2017 and 2021 models both post the highest confirmed score of 8/10.
Should I buy a used Chevrolet Camaro now?
Buy now if:
- Price trend: The 2022 model is at −0.89% versus a year ago, and the 2021 model is at −1.98%.
- Deal availability: The 2022 model has 34.1% good and great deals.
- Sweet-spot year: The 2022 model has the most listings at a current average price of $39,791. The Chevrolet Camaro offers a strong blend of rear-wheel-drive performance, sharp styling, and enthusiast appeal.
If you're buying used today, the 2022 model year offers the best mix of value and availability.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 6, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.7 Overall rating
Customers say
The Chevrolet Camaro consistently impresses owners with its powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience across various model years. Many drivers particularly appreciate the handling, acceleration, and available V8 engines, calling it a fantastic value for car enthusiasts. However, common concerns include limited visibility and interior space, which some find impractical. Overall, the Camaro is celebrated for its excitement and fun factor, making it a favored choice among muscle car lovers.
AI generated from the text of customer reviews.
Filter by year
Filter by rating
What people say
Steve V
Reviewed a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro on Sep 18, 2023
Fantastic handling with/1LE. Package. Best performance to price ratio.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro on Nov 19, 2023
Great value for the money, hard to get a more performant car for it’s price and chances are it will be a good investment
Compare 2023 Chevrolet Camaro Trims in San Jose, CA
The Camaro lineup offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD.
- Starting at $26,003
- Best MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 28 hwy
- Most Popular: 2SS Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,900 | $28,900 | $32,900 | $36,400 | $38,900 | $44,900 | $50,900 | $67,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $26,003 | $29,769 | $36,809 | $37,699 | $43,994 | $36,809 | $36,809 | $36,809 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, CarPlay | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Android Auto | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Android Auto | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Android Auto | Bluetooth, Leather Seats, Heated Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 78 | 42 | 33 | 37 | 66 | 115 | 40 | 87 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | LT1 Coupe RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Offers more luxury features | Great for open-air driving | V8 power without breaking the bank | Performance-focused with added features | Most popular trim with great features | Combines luxury and performance | High-performance with advanced features |
| Avg. Market Price | $26,003 | $29,769 | $36,809 | $37,699 | $43,994 | $36,809 | $36,809 | $36,809 |
| MSRP | $26,900 | $28,900 | $32,900 | $36,400 | $38,900 | $44,900 | $50,900 | $67,300 |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 19/28 | 19/28 | 19/28 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Suspension | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 78 | 42 | 33 | 37 | 66 | 115 | 40 | 87 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty coupe without paying for higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $26,003 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 78 listings
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is ideal for those seeking a balance of luxury and performance without going for the top-tier trims.
- Avg. market price: $29,769 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 42 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is perfect for buyers who want the thrill of a convertible at a reasonable price.
- Avg. market price: $36,809 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 33 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
LT1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The LT1 Coupe RWD is for those who desire V8 power without the higher price tag of the performance trims.
- Avg. market price: $37,699 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 37 listings
- View LT1 Coupe RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is suited for performance enthusiasts who want added features without going fully loaded.
- Avg. market price: $43,994 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 66 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is the choice for buyers wanting a blend of luxury and performance in a popular package.
- Avg. market price: $36,809 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 115 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is for those who want a luxurious open-top experience with performance features.
- Avg. market price: $36,809 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 40 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is for performance seekers who want the ultimate in power and advanced features.
- Avg. market price: $36,809 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 87 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 2SS Coupe RWD
With 115 active listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Coupe RWD
At $26,003 avg market price — below the lineup median of $36,809 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 19/28 MPG/MPGe.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of car listings every year. See how the average price of prices has changed over time.
See more price trendsChevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: San Jose, CA Market Report
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2023 model shows an average price of $38,182, reflecting a 44.6% premium over its starting MSRP.
- Steepest Depreciation: The 2014 model has experienced the steepest depreciation at -49.7%, indicating significant value loss in older models.
- Years Priced Above Starting MSRP: Models from 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, and 2018 are all priced above their starting MSRPs, suggesting strong demand for newer vehicles.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $26,400 | $38,182 | +44.6% |
| 2022 | $25,000 | $36,602 | +46.4% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $39,828 | +59.3% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $79,800 | +219.2% |
| 2019 | $25,000 | $34,822 | +39.3% |
| 2018 | $25,905 | $37,220 | +43.7% |
| 2017 | $25,905 | $25,362 | -2.1% |
| 2016 | $25,700 | $24,621 | -4.2% |
| 2015 | $23,705 | $15,071 | -36.4% |
| 2014 | $23,555 | $11,850 | -49.7% |
| 2013 | $23,345 | $17,306 | -25.9% |
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: San Jose, CA
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Salinas, CA has the highest average price at $35,490, indicating a premium market for the Camaro.
- Best Value: Merced, CA offers the lowest average price at $22,723, presenting a more affordable option for buyers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Merced, CA leads with 653 total listings, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize prices in the area.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Merced, CA | 653 | $22,723 |
| Salinas, CA | 638 | $35,490 |
| Stockton, CA | 635 | $23,329 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | 620 | $33,993 |
| Concord, CA | 617 | $29,163 |
| Modesto, CA | 613 | $23,511 |
| Sacramento, CA | 612 | $24,595 |
| Santa Cruz, CA | 598 | $33,516 |
| San Francisco, CA | 594 | $33,172 |
| Napa, CA | 594 | $30,977 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The 2SS Coupe RWD trim has the highest inventory with 122 listings, indicating strong demand for this performance variant.
- Premium Spread: The price difference between the 1LT Coupe RWD at $30,900 and the ZL1 Coupe RWD at $72,100 highlights a 133.5% premium for the high-performance model.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims listed are RWD, suggesting a consistent drivetrain preference among buyers in this market segment.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 73 | $30,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 122 | $47,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 67 | $42,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 42 | $32,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 31 | $36,900 | RWD | 3.6L 335 hp V6 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 41 | $53,300 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 89 | $72,100 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| LT1 Coupe RWD | 37 | $38,800 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.














