New Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearMerced, CA

Filters (2)

Location:

Only show listings in CA?

Include delivery listings?

0 vehicles found

Shop with transparent pricing.

Only show listings that include dealer fees

No cars match your search

How much does the Chevrolet Camaro cost in today's market?

Used Chevrolet Camaro prices span a wide range depending on model year. Here's what the market looks like right now:

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Round Range
2024$43,463$40,060 – $45,251
2023$38,414$34,974 – $39,490
2022$40,017$37,055 – $41,017
2021$33,496$31,798 – $34,342
2020$25,486$24,780 – $26,959
2019$26,756$25,707 – $28,474
2018$28,993$26,674 – $32,008
2017$23,597$21,940 – $24,922
2016$21,801$21,025 – $23,658
2015$15,485$15,004 – $16,948
2014$14,719$14,136 – $15,844

The Chevrolet Camaro's current nationwide average price is $27,944, and its nationwide average price reached a low of $24,862 over the past year.

Recently, prices have eased on the 2024 models, while other recent model years have held firm or risen.

Is the Chevrolet Camaro a good car?

Yes — the Chevrolet Camaro is a strong pick if you want a stylish, performance-focused used car with broad enthusiast appeal. The all-generations owner rating is 4.7/5 across every model year in the data.

Owners consistently praise the Camaro for its powerful performance, sporty design, and thrilling driving experience. Across the model years, the most common themes are strong acceleration and handling, plus the appeal of available V8 power.

Expert reviews rate the 2017 and 2021 models among the highest across all years.

The main trade-offs that show up in expert reviews are poor visibility, a cramped back seat, and an underwhelming base engine on some years.

29.5% of listings are priced as good or great deals.

Are Chevrolet Camaro models reliable?

Owners consistently praise the Camaro for its performance, handling, and driving excitement, and expert reviews repeatedly highlight its strong powertrain choices and engaging character. Across the model years, the Camaro also earns positive marks for style and overall fun factor.

  • Owners rate the Chevrolet Camaro between 4.4 and 5 out of 5 stars across all model years in the data.

For long-term ownership, you should plan on a careful pre-purchase inspection and a thorough vehicle-history review, especially on older examples.

What should I look for when buying a used Chevrolet Camaro?

Across all model years, at 62.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.

Model YearAccident-Free %
202482.2%
202379.3%
202274.3%
202166.1%
202059.9%
201957.1%
201856.1%
201755.1%
201651.2%
201549.5%
201450.1%

Older model years carry meaningfully higher accident rates, so always verify the vehicle history report on pre-2023 models.

Key things to evaluate:

  • Safety package: rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot monitoring, forward-collision warning, lane-change alert, and rear parking sensors
  • Infotainment: a 7-inch infotainment system touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto
  • Fuel efficiency: The turbo-four paired with the manual gearbox gets an EPA-estimated 19 mpg in the city, 29 mpg on the highway, and 22 mpg combined. Its automatic counterpart gets 22 mpg in the city, 30 mpg on the highway, and 25 mpg combined. The same pattern holds true for the V6, which has its manual achieves 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined fuel economy with the automatic getting 18/29/22 mpg city/highway/combined. The more powerful V8 engines are nearly equally as fuel-efficient with either transmission. The 6.2-liter V8 with a manual transmission see 16/24/19 mpg city/highway/combined while the automatic gets 16/26/20 mpg city/highway/combined. The supercharged V8 version of the Camaro gets 16 mpg combined no matter the transmission.

Which Chevrolet Camaro trim should I buy?

The 2021 Chevrolet Camaro offers these trims:

  • 1LS: The entry point with the turbocharged 2.0-liter engine, standard six-speed manual, and core Camaro performance character.
  • 1LT: Adds more equipment while keeping the Camaro’s accessible performance focus; a strong value choice for shoppers who want the Camaro experience without moving up the price ladder too quickly.
  • 2LT: Builds on the lower trims with more comfort and convenience content for daily use.
  • 3LT: Adds more premium equipment and suits buyers who want a more upscale Camaro cabin.
  • LT1: Brings V8 power in a more affordable package and is the best-value trim for shoppers who want strong performance first.
  • 1SS: Adds the 6.2-liter V8 and performance hardware for buyers who want a serious step up in speed and capability.
  • 2SS: Adds more comfort and convenience content on top of the SS formula for buyers who want a better-equipped V8 Camaro.
  • ZL1: The most performance-focused variant, with the supercharged V8 and the most serious hardware in the lineup.

What Chevrolet Camaro do most buyers choose?

The Chevrolet Camaro years with the most listings are 2022, 2018, and 2023.

Model YearTotal ListingsGood + Great Deals %
20221,41732.7%
20181,31832.5%
20231,26331.8%
20161,24930.3%
20171,19332.9%
20191,14632.5%

Higher-volume years tend to draw more shoppers because they offer a wider selection of trims, powertrains, and price points. That usually makes it easier for you to find the right balance of equipment and value.

What is the Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?

Model YearCurrent Avg. PriceYear-Over-Year Change
2019$26,756−6.03%
2015$15,485−4.23%
2020$25,486−2.54%
2024$43,463−2.37%
2016$21,801−2.17%
2014$14,719−0.52%
2021$33,496+0.58%
2022$40,017+0.69%
2017$23,597+1.71%
2023$38,414+2.63%
2018$28,993+3.14%

Most Camaro model years in this table are down year over year, which can work in your favor if you want a used performance car at a softer price. A few recent years are still edging upward, so the market is mixed rather than moving in one direction.

The 2014, 2021, and 2022 model years are holding steady, with prices close to flat year-over-year.

The 2018, 2023, and 2017 model years have held their value best, with prices flat to rising year-over-year.

Is the Chevrolet Camaro safe?

  • 2021: 8/10
  • 2020: 6/10
  • 2017: 8/10
  • 2016: 5/10

For the safest used buy, the 2017 and 2021 models both post the highest confirmed score of 8/10.

Should I buy a used Chevrolet Camaro now?

Buy now if:

  • Price trend: The 2020 model is at −2.54% versus a year ago, and the 2019 model is at −6.03%.
  • Deal availability: The 2019 model has 32.5% good and great deals.
  • Sweet-spot year: The 2022 model has the most listings at a current average price of $40,017. The Chevrolet Camaro offers a distinctive muscle-car look and a fun-to-drive character that keeps it appealing across generations.

If you're buying used today, the 2022 model year offers the best mix of value and availability.

How does the 2018 Chevrolet Camaro compare to the 2018 Ford Mustang?

Spec2018 Chevrolet Camaro2018 Ford Mustang
Starting MSRP$25,905$25,680
Engine2.0L 275 hp I42.3L 310 hp I4
Horsepower275 hp @ 5600 rpm310 hp @ 5500 rpm
MPG/MPGe (city)2021
MPG/MPGe (highway)3031
Average used price$28,993$22,462
Listings available1,3181,804
Good & great deal share32.5%31.3%
Accident-free share56.1%57.4%

These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from November 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.

*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.

Relevant articles

A better way to discover your best deal

Let us help you find a car you’ll love.