Used 2025 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearTrenton, NJ
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,400
- Stock #:
- T489695U
- VIN:
- 2T3N1RFV9RC489695


Sponsored by Sansone Auto Group
2024 Toyota RAV4
Limited AWD
39,400 mi
$38,158
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,648
- Stock #:
- RW463623
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV1RW463623

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
49,648 mi
$32,832
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 63,349
- Stock #:
- 6616091
- VIN:
- 2T3G1RFV6SW553933

Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
63,349 mi
$29,972
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,809
- Stock #:
- 29058131
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV5RC402041

2024 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
16,809 mi
$31,197
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,368
- Stock #:
- RW325371
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV4RW325371

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
52,368 mi
$26,489
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,663
- Stock #:
- NP11913
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7SW507821

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
40,663 mi
$31,364
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,024
- Stock #:
- 1168209
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV0RW484324

-$698
2024 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
23,024 mi
$30,481
$29,783
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,583
- Stock #:
- L261140A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXRC413900

-$1,400
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
30,583 mi
$33,986
$32,586
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 37,705
- Stock #:
- 333029
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0RW333029

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
37,705 mi
$27,948
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,538
- Stock #:
- RW309623
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV2RW309623

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
54,538 mi
$26,499
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 27,695
- Stock #:
- PM1236
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV0RC393930

2024 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
27,695 mi
$29,555
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 3,970
- Stock #:
- QC341212
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFVXSC341212

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
3,970 mi
$31,683
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,173
- Stock #:
- RW325396
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV9RW325396

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
58,173 mi
$26,999
CarGurus Analysis:
2025 Toyota RAV4
With 248 currently listed for sale near Trenton, NJ and an average price of $32,598.00, 59.7% of 2025 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2025 Toyota RAV4 4.5 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2025 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,616
- Stock #:
- 506233
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV2SW506233

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
48,616 mi
$26,594
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,501
- Stock #:
- 28960538
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV8SC570472

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
21,501 mi
$31,297
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,496
- Stock #:
- 123753
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV5RW437543

-$1,000
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
23,496 mi
$36,025
$35,025
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,682
- Stock #:
- 7WG3LP
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV8RW471749

2024 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
52,682 mi
$30,898
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 57,338
- Stock #:
- RW337254
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5RW337254

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
57,338 mi
$27,406
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,638
- Stock #:
- 28614256
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV1RC486251

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
35,638 mi
$33,997
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,273
- Stock #:
- 7WD37B
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5RW319854

-$1,350
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
58,273 mi
$27,349
$26,349
- Year:
- 2026
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4 Hybrid
- Exterior color:
- Storm Cloud (1l6)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 44 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Hybrid
- Interior color:
- Black (ee20)
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 18,118
- Stock #:
- ALR1994
- VIN:
- 2T36DRBV9TW000218

2026 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
18,118 mi
$38,983
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 22,775
- Stock #:
- ZXI7763
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4SW543627

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
22,775 mi
$32,815
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,740
- Stock #:
- 4614171
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV2RC393745

-$838
Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
34,740 mi
$37,276
$36,438
CarGurus Analysis: 2025 Toyota RAV4

Summary
With 248 currently listed for sale near Trenton, NJ and an average price of $32,598.00, 59.7% of 2025 Toyota RAV4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2025 Toyota RAV4 4.5 / 5 stars.
100.0% of 2025 RAV4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 stands out because it combines the qualities that made the nameplate so influential in the first place with the practical strengths buyers still want today. Toyota’s buying guide describes the RAV4 as the template for the modern small crossover SUV, and that reputation is backed up by its long-running appeal as a family hauler that remains a compelling, responsible choice. It is also known for being highly practical rather than especially exciting, with a plain interior and a focus on usefulness over flash.
For this generation, the RAV4’s appeal comes from its broad range of configurations and its mix of efficiency, capability, and value. Toyota has updated it in recent years with efficient hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains that deliver surprising performance while maintaining solid fuel economy, and the lineup also includes rugged-oriented versions with decent trail capability. The SUV comes standard with a full suite of advanced driver aids, and Toyota has kept pricing reasonable despite the amount of equipment on offer. That makes the RAV4 especially attractive to shoppers who want a well-equipped crossover that is easy to live with and likely to stay affordable over time.
There are tradeoffs, though, and they help define the RAV4’s character. The guide notes that its engines are not usually the most powerful in the class, that it was not especially engaging to drive until recently, and that its cabin is usually a sea of gray plastic. Even so, its strong reliability reputation and low-hassle ownership experience are major reasons it continues to be such a popular choice.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $31,274.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 57.3%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 321
- Average price: $23,045.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.6%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 280
- Average price: $14,897.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 28.7%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 251
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2025 Toyota XLE AWD on Aug 7, 2025
I love my 2025 RAV4 XLE. It’s a smooth & quiet riding suv. A great value for the price.
Stephanie S
Reviewed a 2025 Toyota LE AWD on Dec 7, 2024
Love the Rav4! My original had adjustable rear seats (can move them forward or backwards) and that was a great feature. After 19 years with my Rav4, decided to upgrade. New feature are nice, will take time to learn them all, but real nice.
Compare 2025 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Trenton, NJ
The 2025 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to sportier AWD models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $28,633
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $29,800 | $31,200 | $31,310 | $32,710 | $34,200 | $35,600 | $38,105 | $39,505 |
| Avg. Market Price | $28,633 | $30,652 | $30,807 | $33,257 | $32,586 | $37,975 | $32,586 | $32,586 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | Sport + AWD | Standard | Sport + AWD | Standard | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Blind spot monitoring, Multi-zone climate control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Bluetooth, Backup camera, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 69 | 190 | 152 | 268 | 33 | 112 | 21 | 121 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option with good features | Standard features with added comfort | Sporty AWD with popular features | Premium features at a competitive price | Sporty AWD with premium features | Standard luxury features | Trail-ready luxury with advanced tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $28,633 | $30,652 | $30,807 | $33,257 | $32,586 | $37,975 | $32,586 | $32,586 |
| MSRP | $29,800 | $31,200 | $31,310 | $32,710 | $34,200 | $35,600 | $38,105 | $39,505 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/35 | 27/34 | 27/35 | — | 27/35 | — | 27/35 | — |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | — | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 69 | 190 | 152 | 268 | 33 | 112 | 21 | 121 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $28,633 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 69 listings
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $30,652 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 190 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a standard trim with added comfort and features.
- Avg. market price: $30,807 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 152 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty all-wheel drive experience with popular features.
- Avg. market price: $33,257 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 268 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a standard trim with premium features at a competitive price.
- Avg. market price: $32,586 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 33 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty all-wheel drive experience with premium features.
- Avg. market price: $37,975 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 112 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Limited FWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited FWD is the pick for shoppers who want standard luxury features without the AWD premium.
- Avg. market price: $32,586 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 21 listings
- View Limited FWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want trail-ready luxury with advanced tech features.
- Avg. market price: $32,586 (updated weekly)
- Inventory: 121 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 268 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $28,633 avg market price — below the lineup median of $32,586 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 27/35 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2025 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2025 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2025 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Trenton, NJ Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Trenton, NJ
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Allentown, PA: The average price in Allentown, PA ($33,365) is the highest, indicating strong demand or limited supply in that area.
- Lowest Prices in Dover, DE: Conversely, Dover, DE ($33,429) offers the lowest average price, suggesting a more competitive market or higher inventory levels.
- Stable Pricing Across Cities: The average prices across nearby cities range closely, with minimal variation, indicating a relatively stable market environment.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Allentown, PA | 271 | $33,365 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 302 | $33,327 |
| New York, NY | 278 | $33,072 |
| Newark, DE | 311 | $32,873 |
| Toms River, NJ | 290 | $32,853 |
| New Brunswick, NJ | 291 | $33,108 |
| Reading, PA | 267 | $33,188 |
| Atlantic City, NJ | 228 | $33,332 |
| Lancaster, PA | 241 | $32,037 |
| Dover, DE | 183 | $33,429 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- AWD Trims Lead Inventory: The LE AWD (316 listings) is the most common trim, reflecting strong demand for all-wheel drive options in the region.
- Price Variability Among Trims: The Limited AWD ($39,505 MSRP) is priced significantly higher than the base trims, indicating a premium for luxury features.
- FWD vs. AWD Demand: The inventory shows a preference for AWD trims, which may be driven by regional weather conditions and consumer preferences for enhanced traction.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LE AWD | 316 | $31,200 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE AWD | 258 | $32,710 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 125 | $35,600 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 127 | $39,505 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 149 | $31,310 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 65 | $29,800 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 30 | $34,200 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited FWD | 19 | $38,105 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models Command Premium: The 2026 Toyota RAV4 is priced at $40,468, which is approximately 26.5% above its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Older models, such as the 2018 RAV4, show significant depreciation, with an average price of $18,866, reflecting a 23.0% drop from MSRP.
- Best Value Years: The 2022 model is priced at $26,268, which is only 1.6% below MSRP, making it a compelling option for buyers seeking value without sacrificing recency.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Toyota RAV4 | $31,900 | $40,468 | +26.5% |
| 2024 Toyota RAV4 | $28,675 | $31,294 | +9.0% |
| 2023 Toyota RAV4 | $28,275 | $29,323 | +3.7% |
| 2022 Toyota RAV4 | $26,975 | $26,268 | -1.6% |
| 2021 Toyota RAV4 | $26,350 | $25,488 | -3.3% |
| 2020 Toyota RAV4 | $25,950 | $23,387 | -9.9% |
| 2019 Toyota RAV4 | $25,650 | $23,396 | -8.8% |
| 2018 Toyota RAV4 | $24,660 | $18,866 | -23.0% |
| 2017 Toyota RAV4 | $24,410 | $17,604 | -28.0% |
| 2016 Toyota RAV4 | $24,350 | $14,812 | -39.1% |
| 2015 Toyota RAV4 | $23,680 | $14,535 | -38.6% |
| 2014 Toyota RAV4 | $23,550 | $13,638 | -42.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 27, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2025 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $33,214 |
| Year-Round Low | $30,692.20 |
| Year-Round High | $33,963.59 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $33,960 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −2.20% |
Prices have softened 2.20% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 8,087 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare across trims and conditions.
If you find a listing below $30,692.20, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2025 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 4.5/5 user rating points to strong owner satisfaction, and the RAV4’s appeal comes from its practical, family-friendly focus. The overview describes it as a template for the modern small crossover SUV, with broad configuration choices, useful packaging, and a reputation for being a responsible, easy-to-live-with choice.
You should expect a vehicle that prioritizes efficiency, value, and everyday usefulness over flash. The overview also notes that Toyota keeps pricing reasonable despite the equipment on offer, which helps the RAV4 make sense if you want a well-equipped crossover that stays approachable to own.
31.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which suggests there are still worthwhile opportunities if you shop carefully.
Is the 2025 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The overview emphasizes the RAV4’s strong reliability reputation and low-hassle ownership experience, which are central to its appeal. It also frames the SUV as a practical, responsible choice rather than a complicated one, which fits buyers who want something straightforward to live with.
For used buyers, that combination usually means lower stress over time, but you should still expect normal wear items and condition differences to matter more than headline reputation.
What should I look for when buying a used 2025 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 91.8% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a vehicle history report so you can confirm title status, prior damage, and service patterns. Put inspection priority on the items that affect daily use most: tires, brakes, suspension feel, interior wear, and how well the cabin and controls have been maintained.
Because the RAV4 is valued for practicality, focus on condition and completeness rather than just trim level. A clean, well-kept example is likely to be the better buy than a higher-spec one with signs of heavy use.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2025 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate market where selective buyers can still find value if they compare listings carefully.
- Deal availability: 31.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 8,087 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.20% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 91.8% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $30,692.20, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2025 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $33,214 sits slightly below last year's $33,960.
That modest decline suggests the market has eased a bit, which can help you buy at a more favorable point if you plan to keep the vehicle for several years. For a future seller, the current pricing trend implies that value is holding reasonably well rather than dropping sharply.
The RAV4’s broad appeal and practical reputation should help support demand when it’s time to resell. If you maintain it well and keep mileage and condition in check, you should be in a stronger position than with a less in-demand crossover.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2025 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2025 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2025 if:
- 31.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 91.8% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 2.20% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2024 if:
- At $31,226, the 2024 costs less than the current year's $33,214 average.
- It offers dependable, roomy practicality with broad drivetrain choice.
Consider the 2026 if:
- It brings a redesigned package with more power, greater efficiency, and more standard features.
The bottom line: If you want the best balance of current pricing, strong owner satisfaction, and a well-stocked market, the 2025 is the primary year to target. If your top priority is spending less upfront, the 2024 is the better value play. If you want the newest redesign and can stretch your budget, the 2026 is the upgrade path to consider.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 28, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Toyota SUVs of 2026
Toyota is one of the world's largest and most popular automakers, and it builds a huge array of vehicles. In the U.S., it offers no fewer than nine different SUVs, many of which are built in America. Here, we detail how they stack up.

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.