Used 2024 Hyundai Venue for Sale nearTyler, TX
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 40,483
- Stock #:
- 25M0316A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32PU270805

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
40,483 mi
$18,375
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 138,968
- Stock #:
- RU307418E
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32RU307418

Sponsored Listing
2024 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
138,968 mi
$12,914
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Denim w/White Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Denim
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 67,063
- Stock #:
- 26H2123A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XPU228429

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
67,063 mi
$16,704
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 13,316
- Stock #:
- TRU322919
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30RU322919

2024 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
13,316 mi
$18,906
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,253
- Stock #:
- 70144309
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37RU286310

2024 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
23,253 mi
$19,497
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Denim w/White Roof
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Denim
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 67,063
- Stock #:
- 26H2123A
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A3XPU228429

2023 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
67,063 mi
$16,704
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 33,575
- Stock #:
- 28906695
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31SU404387

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
33,575 mi
$19,497
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,240
- Stock #:
- 28442BB
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35PU261127

2023 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
23,240 mi
$17,632
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 34,258
- Stock #:
- SU368619
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31SU368619

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
34,258 mi
$18,509
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Intense Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 75,671
- Stock #:
- MHT98164
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35RU298164

2024 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
75,671 mi
$18,629
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 29,425
- Stock #:
- 381499
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35SU381499

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
29,425 mi
$18,923
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Intense Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 40,845
- Stock #:
- RU304152
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38RU304152

2024 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
40,845 mi
$18,217
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 22,295
- Stock #:
- 2HT6740
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38SU366740

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
22,295 mi
$20,630
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Hyundai Venue
With 1,368 currently listed for sale and an average price of $19,265.00, 33.2% of 2024 Hyundai Venues for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Venue 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.17 / 10.
89.5% of 2024 Venue models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Mirage Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black Cloth
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 12,573
- Stock #:
- HR1241
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A39SU371512

2025 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
12,573 mi
$22,085
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Green Apple
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 32,653
- Stock #:
- 6UT5282
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A35RU315237

2024 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
32,653 mi
$19,005
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ultimate Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 6,753
- Stock #:
- P7200
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31SU385498

2025 Hyundai Venue
Limited FWD
6,753 mi
$21,575
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Intense Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 25,379
- Stock #:
- SU356197
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37SU356197

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
25,379 mi
$17,966
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Onyx Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 23,785
- Stock #:
- 0880M
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A31PU244180

2023 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
23,785 mi
$19,606
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ultimate Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 44,858
- Stock #:
- MHT16238
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A30SU416238

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
44,858 mi
$19,479
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 20,080
- Stock #:
- 269004
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A37PU269004

2023 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
20,080 mi
$19,399
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ecotronic Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 23,381
- Stock #:
- 66262
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A36SU404482

2025 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
23,381 mi
$21,123
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 138,968
- Stock #:
- RU307418E
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A32RU307418

2024 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
138,968 mi
$12,914
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Venue
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 121 hp 1.6L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Continuously Variable Transmission
- Mileage:
- 135,683
- Stock #:
- RU327978E
- VIN:
- KMHRC8A38RU327978

Sponsored Listing
2024 Hyundai Venue
SEL FWD
135,683 mi
$12,700
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Hyundai Venue
overall

Summary
With 1,368 currently listed for sale and an average price of $19,265.00, 33.2% of 2024 Hyundai Venues for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Venue 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.17 / 10.
89.5% of 2024 Venue models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
Thanks to the 2024 Hyundai Venue, a new car might just be within your reach. Hyundai positions the Venue as a small multi-purpose vehicle sold as a crossover SUV, and its appeal starts with affordability: the base price is $21,275, including the destination charge. It also comes with a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive, plus wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto as standard. Hyundai says the Venue includes important safety features, and the overall package is aimed at buyers who want a budget-friendly vehicle with useful everyday equipment.
The Venue’s strengths are value and technology, along with a stylish design. It can hold four adults, or five if you squeeze, and it offers up to 31.9 cubic feet of cargo space. Hyundai also highlights a long warranty with roadside assistance, complimentary scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles, and lifetime access to connected services on the top trim level. At the same time, the Venue is not trying to hide its compromises: performance is described as sluggish, the back seat is cramped, and cargo space is limited. For shoppers focused on low running costs and a strong feature set rather than speed or roominess, the 2024 Hyundai Venue stands out as a practical entry point.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $16,733.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 36.3%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 680
- Average price: $19,830.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.9%
- Total listings: 1,257
- Average price: $18,340.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 33.5%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 874
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from August 31, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Crystal K
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Venue on Apr 30, 2025
Car is very nice and easy to drive. Great on gas usage.
Jean B
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai SEL FWD on Feb 17, 2024
My new car has features on it, I did not know about prior to visiting the dealer. The car is very comfortable and has remote start with push button. In addition to the glove box it has a shelf above it where you can keep things you may need handy as you go about your day. The SEL model has the sun roof which is a really nice addition. The back seats fit down flat; creating a larger cargo area than you would expect. I have never had dual climate control zones and this car does not have it. This is comparable to the Honda HRV, the Buick Encore, and the Nissan Kicks. I liked this better because the seats do lay flat. The blind spot monitor is a great feature and it has surprised me when other cars get close when parking. It lets me know. The Kicks and Encore had a big difference from cargo back to the seat area and they did not lay flat. Not sure on HRV as I did not try one.
2024 Hyundai Venue Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Limited FWD | $23,150 |
| SE FWD | $19,900 |
| Preferred FWD | -- |
| SEL FWD | $21,900 |
| Essential FWD | -- |
| Ultimate FWD | -- |
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2024 Hyundai Venue Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Hyundai Venue prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Hyundai Venue Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Philadelphia: The city commands the highest average price at $19,863, likely due to higher demand and lower inventory.
- Lowest Prices in Los Angeles: With an average price of $17,001, Los Angeles offers the best value, possibly reflecting a larger inventory and competitive market.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Dallas (115 listings) and Atlanta (133 listings) show a healthy inventory, with average prices around $18,626 and $19,302, respectively, indicating stable pricing dynamics.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | 108 | $19,863 |
| Chicago, IL | 97 | $19,189 |
| Dallas, TX | 115 | $18,626 |
| Atlanta, GA | 133 | $19,302 |
| New York, NY | 147 | $18,526 |
| Washington, DC | 118 | $18,880 |
| Houston, TX | 112 | $20,000 |
| Miami, FL | 96 | $17,370 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 89 | $17,001 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- SEL FWD Dominates Inventory: The SEL FWD trim leads with 1,392 listings, indicating strong market demand for this configuration.
- Price Range Across Trims: The Limited FWD trim, priced at $23,150 MSRP, is the highest, reflecting its premium features compared to the base SE FWD at $19,900 MSRP.
- Consistent Drivetrain Efficiency: All trims feature the same engine and drivetrain, suggesting uniformity in performance across the lineup.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEL FWD | 1392 | $21,900 | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| Limited FWD | 416 | $23,150 | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 236 | $19,900 | FWD | 1.6L 121 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Model Premium: The 2026 Hyundai Venue is priced at $23,138, reflecting a 12.9% increase over its MSRP, indicating strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: The 2021 model shows significant depreciation at -19.7%, while older models like the 2020 and 2021 have lower average prices, suggesting a typical depreciation curve.
- Best Value Years: The 2025 model is priced closely to its MSRP at $20,300, indicating it may offer the best value for buyers looking for a recent model without steep depreciation.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $20,550 | $23,138 | +12.9% |
| 2025 | $20,200 | $20,300 | +0.5% |
| 2023 | $19,650 | $18,378 | -6.5% |
| 2022 | $19,000 | $16,645 | -12.1% |
| 2021 | $18,750 | $15,063 | -19.7% |
| 2020 | $17,350 | $14,589 | -16.0% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2024 Hyundai Venue cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $19,286 |
| Year-Round Low | $18,707.91 |
| Year-Round High | $19,889.76 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $19,890 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −3.04% |
Prices have softened 3.04% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,439 listings available, which suggests you should have a reasonable amount of inventory to compare. If you find a listing below $18,707.91, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Venue a good car?
Yes — the 2024 Hyundai Venue earns a 5/5 user rating and a 7.17/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Cost effectiveness at 10/10.
The Venue’s appeal is rooted in affordability, standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a package that’s aimed at buyers who want useful everyday equipment without stretching the budget. It also brings a 121-horsepower four-cylinder engine and front-wheel drive, so it fits best if you want a simple, city-friendly crossover rather than something quick or spacious.
The trade-offs are clear: performance is sluggish, the back seat is cramped, and cargo space is limited. If you can live with those compromises, the Venue makes sense as a practical entry point for budget-minded shoppers.
35.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals, so there are still some attractive opportunities in the market.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Venue reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The Venue’s reliability case is supported by its long warranty coverage, roadside assistance, and complimentary scheduled maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles. Its powertrain is also described as a straightforward 1.6-liter four-cylinder setup with a CVT that does a good job of maximizing the available power, which helps keep the ownership experience simple.
Hyundai also backs the Venue with free connected services for three years, and the top trim extends those services for as long as the original owner keeps the vehicle. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that a budget-friendly vehicle like this can be more sensitive to wear if it has been used hard or neglected.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Hyundai Venue?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.1% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a vehicle history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you’re considering a higher-mileage example or one that has spent time in dense city traffic. Focus on overall condition, because the Venue’s value proposition depends heavily on how well the interior, electronics, and driver-assistance systems have held up.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SE, SEL, and Limited trims differ in appearance, convenience, and safety equipment, and the base trim leaves out some desirable features that make the higher trims easier to live with.
- Powertrain: You get a 1.6-liter four-cylinder engine with 121 horsepower and front-wheel drive, and the CVT is tuned to make the most of the available power.
- Safety package: Hyundai SmartSense includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, a driver monitoring system, and a rear-seat reminder system; blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert starts on the SEL, and cyclist detection is standard on the Limited.
- Infotainment: The Venue uses an 8-inch touchscreen, and standard equipment includes wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, Bluetooth, Bluelink connected services, and a six-speaker sound system.
- Fuel efficiency: The Venue earns 31 mpg in combined driving.
Which 2024 Hyundai Venue trim should I buy?
The 2024 Hyundai Venue is offered in 3 trim levels: SE, SEL, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- SE: This is the entry point, and it gives you the Venue’s core value story with the standard engine, front-wheel drive, and the basic tech and safety setup. It makes sense if your priority is the lowest possible price and you’re comfortable giving up some convenience and appearance upgrades.
- SEL: This is the best-value trim because it adds desirable convenience and important safety features while still staying close to the Venue’s affordability mission. If you want the sweet spot between price and equipment, this is the one to target.
- Limited: This is the most feature-rich version, and it adds navigation, SiriusXM satellite radio, a wireless smartphone charger, and Bluelink+ for the original owner. It suits you best if you want the most upscale Venue experience and plan to keep the vehicle for a while.
Starting with the Venue SEL, SmartSense adds blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, and the Limited adds cyclist detection.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Hyundai Venue?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, with enough inventory and enough deal activity to make shopping worthwhile if you’re patient.
- Deal availability: 35.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,439 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 3.04% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 90.1% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $18,707.91, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Hyundai Venue's resale value?
The current average of $19,286 sits slightly below last year's $19,890.
That softer pricing suggests the Venue is currently more buyer-friendly than seller-friendly, which can help you if you’re shopping used but may limit upside if you plan to resell soon. Even so, the model’s value-focused reputation and strong equipment list should help it remain appealing to budget-conscious shoppers.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Venue safe?
The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety says the Venue gets Good ratings in three different crash tests, with an Acceptable rating for the Limited trim level’s brighter LED headlights. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration gives the 2024 Venue an overall rating of four-star.
It earns a 7/10 safety score from our experts.
Hyundai SmartSense is standard, and it includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keep assist, a driver monitoring system, and a rear-seat reminder system. Starting with the SEL, you also get blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, while the Limited adds cyclist detection.
One caveat is that adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist are not available, and the lane-departure warning and lane-keeping assist systems produced a few inaccurate alerts during testing.
Should I buy a 2024 Hyundai Venue or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 35.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.1% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 3.04% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2024 model stands out for its value-focused formula, standard wireless smartphone integration, and complimentary maintenance and connected-services perks.
The bottom line: If you want the strongest mix of price, equipment, and ownership perks, the 2024 is the right place to start. If you’re especially price-sensitive, you can still shop carefully and look for a well-priced example, but the 2024’s combination of softened pricing and strong inventory makes it the most straightforward choice.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Subcompact SUVs of 2026
Subcompact SUVs provide an excellent combination of comfort, capability, safety, and efficiency, all with a budget-friendly price. With practically every leading automaker offering an option in this segment, we've compiled a list of standout options.

Cheapest SUV Lease Deals in August 2026
Shopping for a low-price crossover or SUV? Leasing may be a great option, and we've compiled a list of the cheapest SUV lease deals this month.

The Best (and Cheapest) Small Cars to Buy in 2026
Cars seem to be getting bigger and more expensive, but there are still plenty of cheap small cars available.