Used 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe for Sale nearDurham, NC
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Stormy Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,976
- Stock #:
- AD03954
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ7PH560965


Sponsored by Auction Direct USA - Raleigh
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
48,976 mi
$23,098
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hampton Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,013
- Stock #:
- AC63594
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ2PH583456

Sponsored Listing
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
34,013 mi
$24,884
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown (Tan)
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,595
- Stock #:
- CRH030499
- VIN:
- 5NMP2DGL4RH030499

Sponsored Listing
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
40,595 mi
$28,186
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,321
- Stock #:
- 44062
- VIN:
- 5NMP2DGL1SH079410

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
36,321 mi
$26,799
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hampton Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,396
- Stock #:
- RH002089
- VIN:
- 5NMP14GL6RH002089

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE FWD
23,396 mi
$25,597
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,066
- Stock #:
- SH147158
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL8SH147158

-$1,300
2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
14,066 mi
$37,498
$36,198
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Serenity White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,701
- Stock #:
- RH023747
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGLXRH023747

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
53,701 mi
$28,686
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Hampton Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,838
- Stock #:
- ST592976
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJ7PH592976

-$606
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
61,838 mi
$21,961
$21,355
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Portofino Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 13,589
- Stock #:
- HY85324A
- VIN:
- 5NMS1DAJXPH629098

-$906
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
13,589 mi
$24,794
$23,888
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Brown
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,069
- Stock #:
- SH086268
- VIN:
- 5NMP5DGL5SH086268

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
14,069 mi
$38,113
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Serenity White Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,605
- Stock #:
- S3803
- VIN:
- 5NMS5DAL9PH629390

-$522
2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy AWD
61,605 mi
$26,316
$25,794
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,527
- Stock #:
- 628733-C
- VIN:
- 5NMS24AJ9PH628733

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
51,527 mi
$21,514
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Serenity White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 24,465
- Stock #:
- 7348
- VIN:
- 5NMP44GL8RH009827

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited FWD
24,465 mi
$31,387
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
With 326 currently listed for sale and an average price of $28,577, 52.8% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Quartz White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 28,214
- Stock #:
- HY85728A
- VIN:
- 5NMS1DAJ9PH497211

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SE AWD
28,214 mi
$22,896
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,853
- Stock #:
- CRH035765
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL6RH035765

-$1,269
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
37,853 mi
$27,966
$27,396
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Earthy Brass Matte
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 31,498
- Stock #:
- 019730
- VIN:
- 5NMP44GLXRH019730

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited FWD
31,498 mi
$31,294
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Green
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Brown
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 19,771
- Stock #:
- P40810
- VIN:
- 5NMP4DGL3SH133722

2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
Limited AWD
19,771 mi
$33,596
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Portofino Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,968
- Stock #:
- HY66450A
- VIN:
- 5NMS2DAJXPH507323

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
44,968 mi
$23,297
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 281 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,447
- Stock #:
- 505665
- VIN:
- 5NMS54AL5PH505665

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
Calligraphy FWD
15,447 mi
$29,350
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 21,826
- Stock #:
- SA58405
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ7PH558405

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
21,826 mi
$27,194
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,622
- Stock #:
- 44064
- VIN:
- 5NMP24GL2SH077665

-$1,599
2025 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL FWD
36,622 mi
$27,099
$26,299
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 191 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Twilight Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 23 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,670
- Stock #:
- HH0337A
- VIN:
- 5NMS3DAJ0PH637964

2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
SEL AWD
56,670 mi
$23,835
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Hyundai
- Model:
- Santa Fe
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 277 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Shimmering Silver Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 16,277
- Stock #:
- HYP3118
- VIN:
- 5NMP3DGL9RH040670

Sponsored Listing
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
XRT AWD
16,277 mi
$32,787
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
overall

Summary
With 326 currently listed for sale and an average price of $28,577, 52.8% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe 5 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.17 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe stands out first for its full redesign, which gives it a bold, blocky look and a stance that feels far more distinctive than before. Hyundai also paired that styling with real changes in packaging, including a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and a “terrace” approach to passenger and cargo space. The result is a midsize SUV that aims to deliver substance along with its eye-catching shape.
It also brings impressive technology and multiple powertrain options, which broaden its appeal for shoppers who want a modern family SUV with some flexibility. At the same time, it is not without compromises: the third row is cramped, performance is described as pedestrian, and top trims can get expensive. Even so, the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe’s combination of fresh design, added space, and feature content makes it a notable choice in the segment.
Other model years to consider
- 2023 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $24,131
- Good/great deal percentage: 46.1%
- User rating: 4.88 / 5
- Total listings: 321
- 2021 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $17,698
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.9%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 194
- 2022 Hyundai Santa Fe
- Average price: $21,737
- Good/great deal percentage: 47.1%
- User rating: 4.85 / 5
- Total listings: 272
Similar models to consider
- 2024 Kia Sportage
- Average price: $24,636
- Good/great deal percentage: 45.1%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 375
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $29,818
- Good/great deal percentage: 107.8%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 473
- 2024 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $30,315
- Good/great deal percentage: 69.3%
- User rating: 3.75 / 5
- Total listings: 238
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Jonathan V
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Oct 22, 2024
We bought this car primarily because of the value, in terms of what we get for the money. We looked at many other manufacturers like Honda, Toyota, Subaru, Kia, Nissan and the Hyundai Santa Fe, in the Calligraphy trim level had the most and best features for the price.
ashley r
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Feb 20, 2024
The car is a great upgrade from years before. The third row is very nice and a great size for teenagers. The ride is smooth and quiet.
Missy S
Reviewed a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe on Jun 1, 2024
It’s so smooth when you drive and all the features are wonderful. Very comfortable and lots of leg room for my 5’10-6’7 family. Great price for an SUV. It’s a 4 cylinder, but the turbo allows it to get up and go while passing or entering a freeway.
Compare 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Trims in Durham, NC
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to feature-rich models, catering to various needs and preferences.
- Starting at $24,410
- Best MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Most Popular: SEL AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| SE FWD | SE AWD | SEL FWD | SEL AWD (Most Popular) | XRT AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | Calligraphy AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $33,950 | $35,750 | $36,450 | $38,250 | $40,600 | $43,350 | $45,150 | $48,300 |
| Avg. Market Price | $24,410 | $29,004 | $25,997 | $27,134 | $30,347 | $30,542 | $29,004 | $34,779 |
| Positioning | Best value | AWD for less | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Standard | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Third row seating | Navigation system, Blind spot monitoring, Heated seats | Backup camera, Navigation system, Bluetooth | Backup camera, Navigation system, Heated seats | Backup camera, Sunroof/moonroof, Heated seats | Backup camera, Leather seats, Sunroof/moonroof | Backup camera, Leather seats, Sunroof/moonroof | Backup camera, Leather seats, Sunroof/moonroof |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 44 | 33 | 120 | 126 | 47 | 36 | 57 | 76 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| SE FWD | SE AWD | SEL FWD | SEL AWD | XRT AWD | Limited FWD | Limited AWD | Calligraphy AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Affordable AWD option with good features | Standard trim with great features | Most popular trim with balanced features | Sporty trim with AWD capability | Standard trim with luxury features | AWD luxury option with great features | Top-tier trim with premium features |
| Avg. Market Price | $24,410 | $29,004 | $25,997 | $27,134 | $30,347 | $30,542 | $29,004 | $34,779 |
| MSRP | $33,950 | $35,750 | $36,450 | $38,250 | $40,600 | $43,350 | $45,150 | $48,300 |
| Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 20/29 | 20/28 | 20/29 | 20/28 | 19/26 | 20/29 | 20/28 | 20/28 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Third Row Seating | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Heated Seats | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | — | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 44 | 33 | 120 | 126 | 47 | 36 | 57 | 76 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
SE FWD — "Who It's For"
The SE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $24,410 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 44 listings
- View SE FWD listings
SE AWD — "Who It's For"
The SE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $29,004 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 33 listings
- View SE AWD listings
SEL FWD — "Who It's For"
The SEL FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded trim with a good mix of features at a reasonable price.
- Avg. market price: $25,997 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 120 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SEL FWD listings
SEL AWD — "Who It's For"
The SEL AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a popular trim with a blend of comfort and capability.
- Avg. market price: $27,134 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 126 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View SEL AWD listings
XRT AWD — "Who It's For"
The XRT AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty trim with all-wheel drive for adventurous outings.
- Avg. market price: $30,347 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 19 city / 26 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View XRT AWD listings
Limited FWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a standard trim with added luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $30,542 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 29 hwy
- Inventory: 36 listings
- View Limited FWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury and all-wheel drive without compromise.
- Avg. market price: $29,004 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 57 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Calligraphy AWD — "Who It's For"
The Calligraphy AWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate in luxury and technology in their SUV.
- Avg. market price: $34,779 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 28 hwy
- Inventory: 76 listings
- View Calligraphy AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — SEL AWD
With 126 active listings, the SEL AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — SE FWD
At $24,410 avg market price — below the lineup median of $29,004 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — SE FWD
The SE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 20/29 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Pricing Analysis: Durham, NC Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Durham, NC
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Greenville, NC market has the highest average price at $33,329, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Raleigh, NC market offers the lowest average price at $29,372, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Salisbury, NC leads with 388 listings, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Salisbury, NC | 388 | $31,600 |
| Winston Salem, NC | 346 | $31,014 |
| Greensboro, NC | 338 | $30,799 |
| Martinsville, VA | 323 | $30,345 |
| Raleigh, NC | 322 | $29,372 |
| Danville, VA | 305 | $30,237 |
| Fayetteville, NC | 295 | $30,126 |
| Goldsboro, NC | 291 | $31,014 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | 289 | $30,964 |
| Greenville, NC | 256 | $33,329 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The SEL AWD trim has the highest inventory with 121 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Calligraphy AWD trim, priced at $48,300, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a significant premium for luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices compared to their FWD counterparts.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEL AWD | 121 | $38,250 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SEL FWD | 119 | $36,450 | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Calligraphy AWD | 75 | $48,300 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 54 | $45,150 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| XRT AWD | 48 | $40,600 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SE FWD | 45 | $33,950 | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| SE AWD | 35 | $35,750 | AWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
| Limited FWD | 36 | $43,350 | FWD | 2.5L 277 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2024 model has an average price of $29,026, which is significantly below its starting MSRP of $33,950, indicating a -14.5% depreciation.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2016 model shows the steepest depreciation at -65.5%, suggesting that older models may offer better value for budget-conscious buyers.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2023 model is priced at $24,198, representing a -15.8% depreciation, making it a compelling option for shoppers seeking a balance between price and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $35,050 | $30,506 | -13.0% |
| 2025 | $34,200 | $31,142 | -8.9% |
| 2024 | $33,950 | $29,026 | -14.5% |
| 2023 | $28,750 | $24,198 | -15.8% |
| 2022 | $27,400 | $21,607 | -21.1% |
| 2021 | $27,000 | $17,898 | -33.7% |
| 2020 | $26,275 | $16,815 | -36.0% |
| 2019 | $25,750 | $16,807 | -34.7% |
| 2017 | $30,800 | $10,944 | -64.5% |
| 2016 | $30,400 | $10,495 | -65.5% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $30,682 |
| Year-Round Low | $30,682 |
| Year-Round High | $33,972 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $33,962 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −9.66% |
Prices have softened 9.66% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 5,534 listings available, which suggests you should have a workable range of choices.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe a good car?
Yes — the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe earns a 5/5 user rating and an 8.17/10 expert rating. The model scores 9/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, and Technology.
The 2024 Santa Fe stands out for its full redesign, bold blocky styling, longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and a “terrace” approach to passenger and cargo space. It also brings impressive technology and multiple powertrain options, which broadens its appeal if you want a modern family SUV with flexibility.
The trade-offs are clear: the third row is cramped, performance is described as pedestrian, and top trims can get expensive. If you want a distinctive midsize SUV with added space and a strong feature set, this one fits that brief well.
39.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals, which gives you some room to shop selectively.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe reliable?
Owners rate it 5/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The 2024 Santa Fe is presented as a substantial redesign rather than a cosmetic refresh, and Hyundai’s packaging changes suggest a strong focus on everyday usefulness. The expert notes also point to smooth, mostly stable road manners and a cabin that feels premium in the right trims.
Its powertrain is a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder paired with an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic, and the write-up describes the driving experience as composed with few misses in normal use. The hybrid setup later in the model year adds another efficiency-focused option, which broadens the ownership picture if you plan to keep the vehicle for the long haul.
If you buy used, the main long-term risk is that higher-trim complexity and premium features can raise repair exposure compared with simpler versions.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.8% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a vehicle history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you’re considering a higher-mileage example or a trim with more equipment. Focus on condition, feature operation, and signs of heavy family use, since this model is built to do a lot of daily-duty work.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The SE starts with a reversing camera, adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert with automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, lane-following assist, and driver-attention monitoring. Higher trims add more convenience and visibility features, while the Limited and Calligraphy bring the most upscale equipment.
- Powertrain: The base setup is a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 277 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic. FWD is standard, AWD is optional, and the XRT gets AWD standard; a hybrid with a 1.6-liter turbocharged four-cylinder is also offered later in the model year.
- Safety package: Hyundai’s standard suite includes adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, intersection assist, pedestrian and cyclist detection, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert with automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, lane-following assist, driver-attention monitoring, and a rear-occupant reminder system. The XRT adds highway limited hands-free driving, the Limited adds a 360-degree camera system and parking aids, and the Calligraphy adds a widescreen head-up display and upgraded avoidance systems.
- Infotainment: The cabin centers on a curved panoramic display in XRT, Limited, and Calligraphy trims. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto are standard, and the system also includes a 12-speaker Bose stereo, dynamic voice recognition, a Wi-Fi hot spot, and six USB ports.
- Fuel efficiency: FWD base versions are rated at 20 mpg city, 29 mpg highway, and 24 mpg combined. AWD versions are rated at 20/28/23, the XRT at 19/26/22, and the hybrid at 36/35/36 with FWD or 35/34/34 with AWD.
Which 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe trim should I buy?
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is offered in 5 trim levels: SE, SEL, XRT, Limited, Calligraphy.
Here's the short version:
- SE: This is the entry point, but it still brings a strong safety list and the core Santa Fe redesign. It makes sense if you want the lowest-cost way into the new body style and standard driver-assistance tech.
- SEL: This is the best-value trim. For a relatively modest step up, it adds synthetic leather upholstery, heated front seats, a power-adjustable driver’s seat, the curved panoramic display, a wireless smartphone charger, and an upgraded rear occupant alert system.
- XRT: This trim adds the more rugged look with dark chrome and black cladding, plus AWD standard, off-road modes, and Hyundai’s highway limited hands-free driving system. It suits you if you want the most adventurous version and plan to use the extra capability.
- Limited: This is the trim to consider if you want the most useful upscale features without going all the way to the top. It adds a 360-degree camera system, blind-spot view monitor, rain-sensing windshield wipers, parking sensors, reverse parking collision assist, remote automatic parking, and a sanitizing compartment in the glovebox.
- Calligraphy: This is the luxury-leaning choice, with the most premium cabin presentation, a widescreen head-up display, and upgraded blind-spot and forward collision avoidance systems. It’s the most indulgent version, but it also pushes the price up quickly.
The SEL is the best-value pick for most shoppers, while the Limited is the smart step-up if you want more convenience and parking tech.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop with some leverage if you’re patient.
- Deal availability: 39.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 5,534 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.66% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 90.8% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $30,682, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe's resale value?
The current average of $30,682 sits slightly below last year's $33,962.
That price movement suggests the market has already adjusted downward, which can help you buy more confidently now. For a future seller, it also means you should expect resale value to depend heavily on condition, mileage, and trim choice rather than on broad market appreciation.
Well-equipped trims may hold buyer interest better if they stay clean and well maintained, but expensive top trims can be harder to recoup fully. If you plan to sell later, keeping the vehicle in strong cosmetic and mechanical shape will matter a lot.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 5/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe safe?
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe has not yet been crash-tested by the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety or National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
It earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
Hyundai makes a strong safety case with standard equipment across the lineup. The base SE includes a reversing camera, stop-and-go adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, intersection assist, pedestrian and cyclist detection, blind-spot monitors, rear cross-traffic alert with automatic emergency braking, safe-exit assist, lane-keep assist, lane-following assist, driver-attention monitoring with hands-off alert, and a rear-occupant reminder system.
The SEL adds an upgraded rear-occupant reminder system, forward-attention warning, and side-view mirrors with turn signals. The XRT adds Hyundai’s highway limited hands-free driving system, the Limited adds a 360-degree camera system and parking aids, and the Calligraphy adds a widescreen head-up display plus upgraded blind-spot and forward collision avoidance systems.
Should I buy a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 39.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.8% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 9.66% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 5/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The redesign adds a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seating, and a more premium, family-focused cabin.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $24,305, the 2023 costs less than the current year's $30,682 average.
- It emphasizes value, standard safety, and easy-to-use technology.
Consider the 2025 if:
- At $32,119, the 2025 costs more than the current year's $30,682 average.
- It leans even harder into bold styling and added family-friendly space.
The bottom line: If you want the newest design, standard third-row seating, and strong feature content, the 2024 is the right target. If price matters most, the 2023 is the better value play, while the 2025 makes sense if you want the latest version and are willing to pay more.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

Cheapest SUV Lease Deals in October 2026
Shopping for a low-price crossover or SUV? Leasing may be a great option, and we've compiled a list of the cheapest SUV lease deals this month.

Best SUV Lease Deals in October 2026
Discover the best SUV lease deals available this month, and learn about the benefits and drawbacks of leasing an SUV versus other forms of ownership.

Best Hyundai Deals in October 2026
Leasing a Hyundai can be a great way to get into a new vehicle from a popular brand at a more affordable monthly price. Here are the best deals on Hyundai models we've found this month.