Used 2024 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearDurham, NC
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,785
- Stock #:
- F823A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV4PC248539


Sponsored by Classic Ford of Smithfield
2023 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
59,785 mi
$26,936
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,009
- Stock #:
- 2FT1068A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0PC214119

Sponsored Listing
2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
43,009 mi
$28,674
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,408
- Stock #:
- 44028
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV6RC429348

Sponsored Listing
2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
55,408 mi
$29,999
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,641
- Stock #:
- J20090A
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV8RW348204

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
37,641 mi
$29,498
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,785
- Stock #:
- F823A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV4PC248539

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
59,785 mi
$26,936
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 32,109
- Stock #:
- T69584B
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV0PW283612

2023 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
32,109 mi
$29,697
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 15,586
- Stock #:
- PS7767
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV8RC398961

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
15,586 mi
$35,476
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,627
- Stock #:
- 29183615
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV3SC323031

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
42,627 mi
$26,147
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,896
- Stock #:
- Z1048A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV3SC519188

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
39,896 mi
$32,544
- Year:
- 2024
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 30,329
- Stock #:
- ARW436423
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV1RW436423

2024 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
30,329 mi
$33,333
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice Cap
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 52,996
- Stock #:
- AC63623
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV7PC331961

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
52,996 mi
$29,644
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,167
- Stock #:
- RSC309394
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV2SC309394

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
41,167 mi
$25,696
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,497
- Stock #:
- J43957A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV3SW366760

-$1,900
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
12,497 mi
$34,498
$32,598
CarGurus Analysis:
2024 Toyota RAV4
With 473 currently listed for sale and an average price of $29,818, 107.8% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2023
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 40,713
- Stock #:
- 7007409A
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFVXPC384377

2023 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
40,713 mi
$29,250
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,480
- Stock #:
- 29152510
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV4SC507787

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
41,480 mi
$27,147
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,268
- Stock #:
- 29230764
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV1SC312304

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
44,268 mi
$26,147
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,614
- Stock #:
- 29221906
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV6SC310717

2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
34,614 mi
$30,147
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 39,130
- Stock #:
- 29255465
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV6SC492161

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
39,130 mi
$27,147
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,352
- Stock #:
- 29198889
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV6SC525661

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
43,352 mi
$27,147
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,759
- Stock #:
- 29243414
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV5SW374738

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
45,759 mi
$26,997
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,888
- Stock #:
- 29152489
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFVXSW548181

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
51,888 mi
$27,247
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,754
- Stock #:
- 29176609
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV0SW367437

2025 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
42,754 mi
$27,697
- Year:
- 2025
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Ice
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 12,497
- Stock #:
- J43957A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV3SW366760

-$1,900
Sponsored Listing
2025 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
12,497 mi
$34,498
$32,598
CarGurus Analysis: 2024 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 473 currently listed for sale and an average price of $29,818, 107.8% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2024 Toyota RAV4 4.86 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7 / 10.
100.0% of 2024 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 stands out as one of the most popular vehicles in America, trailing only full-size pickup trucks. It also has a long legacy as one of the models that helped usher in the crossover era, and the current-generation RAV4 remains a benchmark in its segment. For 2024, it is available with gas, hybrid, and plug-in hybrid drivetrains, with trim levels that range from basic or sporty to rugged or upscale.
What makes the 2024 Toyota RAV4 appealing is its mix of practicality and everyday usefulness. The expert test drive data points to its reputation for reliability, plenty of utility, and generous ownership perks, while also noting that it is dependable, roomy, and practical. That said, it is not the most exciting choice: the same source describes it as noisy, dull to drive, and unimpressive in safety ratings. Owner feedback reinforces the RAV4’s comfort, spacious interior, and available tech, though some drivers have criticized the leather seats and seat height.
Other model years to consider
- 2020 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $22,283
- Good/great deal percentage: 51.8%
- User rating: 4.57 / 5
- Total listings: 313
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $29,119
- Good/great deal percentage: 77.4%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 327
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $31,005
- Good/great deal percentage: 105.8%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 417
Similar models to consider
- 2024 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $30,315
- Good/great deal percentage: 69.3%
- User rating: 3.75 / 5
- Total listings: 238
- 2024 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $26,202
- Good/great deal percentage: 115.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 312
- 2024 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $21,635
- Good/great deal percentage: 76.5%
- User rating: 4.2 / 5
- Total listings: 822
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.9 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Don M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Jun 6, 2026
overall, this is an amazing vehicle. It’s unfortunate that Toyota is overpriced for what you get comfort wise, and exterior wise,however, the engine and transmissions are bulletproof.
Adam M
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota XLE FWD on Apr 21, 2025
Amazing Car! We have gotten nothing but compliments on it!
Juan V
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 10, 2025
I think it has what I need it's definitely a good value ,the seat is a bit to low for short people
Lori T
Reviewed a 2024 Toyota RAV4 on Mar 19, 2026
This car is very comfortable but just wish it had remote start.
Compare 2024 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Durham, NC
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to well-equipped models, all featuring impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $25,498
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $28,675 | $30,075 | $30,185 | $31,585 | $33,075 | $34,475 | $34,870 | $38,380 |
| Avg. Market Price | $25,498 | $29,999 | $28,554 | $32,152 | $31,793 | $29,567 | $29,009 | $29,567 |
| Positioning | Best value | Sport + AWD | Standard | Sport + AWD | Standard | AWD for less | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Multi-zone climate control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation system | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 146 | 171 | 233 | 239 | 94 | 56 | 47 | 76 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | LE AWD | XLE FWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great for those needing AWD | Standard features at a good price | Most popular choice with AWD | Premium features without the highest price | AWD with premium features for less | Affordable AWD option with features | Trail-ready with luxury features |
| Avg. Market Price | $25,498 | $29,999 | $28,554 | $32,152 | $31,793 | $29,567 | $29,009 | $29,567 |
| MSRP | $28,675 | $30,075 | $30,185 | $31,585 | $33,075 | $34,475 | $34,870 | $38,380 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/35 | 27/34 | 27/35 | 27/33 | 27/35 | 27/33 | 27/33 | 27/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — |
| Navigation System | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Active Listings | 146 | 171 | 233 | 239 | 94 | 56 | 47 | 76 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $25,498 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 146 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive capability without paying for higher trims.
- Avg. market price: $29,999 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 171 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded vehicle with added features at a reasonable price.
- Avg. market price: $28,554 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 233 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with all-wheel drive and advanced features.
- Avg. market price: $32,152 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 239 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a touch of luxury without going for the highest price.
- Avg. market price: $31,793 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 94 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features with the added benefit of all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $29,567 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 56 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged vehicle with advanced features for outdoor activities.
- Avg. market price: $29,009 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded RAV4 with luxury features and all-wheel drive.
- Avg. market price: $29,567 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 76 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 239 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $25,498 avg market price — below the lineup median of $29,567 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup with 27/35 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2024 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2024 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2024 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Durham, NC Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Durham, NC
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: The Salisbury, NC market leads with an average price of $31,038, indicating a premium demand in that area.
- Best Value: The Rocky Mount, NC market offers the lowest average price at $29,495, presenting a more affordable option for shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Salisbury, NC also has the most listings at 543, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Salisbury, NC | 543 | $31,038 |
| Winston Salem, NC | 465 | $30,289 |
| Martinsville, VA | 455 | $29,920 |
| Greensboro, NC | 453 | $30,272 |
| Raleigh, NC | 439 | $29,736 |
| Danville, VA | 412 | $30,051 |
| Fayetteville, NC | 401 | $30,237 |
| Goldsboro, NC | 391 | $29,833 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | 383 | $29,495 |
| Greenville, NC | 322 | $30,065 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 232 listings, indicating strong consumer interest in this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $38,380, represents the highest MSRP, showcasing a significant premium over the base trims.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 232 | $31,585 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 229 | $30,185 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 168 | $30,075 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 146 | $28,675 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 92 | $33,075 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 55 | $34,475 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 74 | $38,380 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 47 | $34,870 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a 26.0% increase over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year has the steepest depreciation at -36.4%, suggesting significant value loss as vehicles age.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2024 model year is priced just 3.2% above its starting MSRP, making it an attractive option for buyers seeking newer vehicles without a steep premium.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $40,188 | +26.0% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $31,189 | +4.7% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $29,588 | +3.2% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $28,973 | +2.5% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $26,131 | -3.1% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $24,842 | -5.7% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $22,375 | -13.8% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $20,944 | -18.3% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $17,767 | -28.0% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $15,522 | -36.4% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $16,688 | -31.5% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $15,333 | -35.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2024 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $30,867 |
| Year-Round Low | $27,581 |
| Year-Round High | $31,143 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $29,665 |
| Change vs. Last Year | +4.05% |
Prices are up 4.05% year-over-year — a sign of continued demand for this model year.
There are 9,733 listings available, which suggests solid inventory for shoppers comparing prices.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — you’re looking at a 4.86/5 user-rated SUV with an expert rating of 7/10. The standout strength is Form and function at 9/10.
Owners consistently praise its comfort, spacious interior, and available tech, and they also highlight its features and overall practicality. The expert review also points to its reputation for reliability, plenty of utility, and generous ownership perks.
The trade-offs are that it can feel noisy and dull to drive, and the expert review also calls out unimpressive safety ratings. For you, that means the RAV4 makes the most sense if you want a practical daily SUV rather than something engaging behind the wheel.
Good and great deals account for 41.8% of listings, which gives you a decent chance of finding a competitive offer.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.86/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner summary repeatedly points to reliability-minded ownership, with language centered on comfort, features, and a vehicle that feels like a solid long-term choice. The expert review also describes the engine’s reputation for bulletproof dependability, and the cost-effectiveness notes reinforce the RAV4’s longstanding reputation for reliability.
You also get free scheduled maintenance for two years or 25,000 miles, which helps reduce early ownership costs. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is that age-related wear may matter more than mileage alone, so condition and maintenance history should carry extra weight.
What should I look for when buying a used 2024 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.2% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
You should still run a vehicle history report and prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if you’re shopping outside the cleanest listings. Focus on signs of interior wear, infotainment behavior, and how the vehicle drives over rough pavement, since the RAV4’s appeal depends heavily on everyday usability.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The gas-only lineup spans from the LE to the TRD Off-Road, and the cabin gets nicer as you move up the range. Base-trim shoppers should pay close attention to feature gaps, especially because the LE does not include blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
- Powertrain: The standard setup uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic. It can feel loud and unrefined when you push it hard, but the engine is also described as dependable.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard and includes adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. The base LE trim does not get blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
- Infotainment: The Toyota Audio Multimedia system includes an 8-inch touchscreen, with a 10.5-inch screen available. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, along with connected services and over-the-air-style cloud features through Toyota’s service plans.
- Fuel efficiency: The TRD Off-Road is rated at 28 mpg in combined driving, and the review notes that the hybrid is more fuel-efficient at 37 mpg.
Which 2024 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2024 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 4 trim levels: LE, XLE Premium, Limited, and TRD Off-Road.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, so it makes sense if you want the lowest starting price and can live without some convenience and safety extras. It’s the trim to scrutinize most closely because it lacks blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert.
- XLE Premium: This is the best-value choice for many shoppers because it adds a more upscale cabin feel without jumping all the way to the top of the range. If you want a nicer interior and a more polished daily experience, this is the trim to target first.
- Limited: Choose this if you want the more upscale end of the gas lineup and are willing to pay for it. The review points to contrast-color interior choices as part of the more premium feel.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the most specialized version, with off-road suspension tuning, all-terrain tires, an underbody skid plate, and Multi-Terrain Select. It’s the right pick if you want the rugged look and the extra capability, but the review also says it is not especially cost-effective.
The base LE trim is the one with the notable safety-package gap, so compare it carefully against the higher trims before deciding.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2024 Toyota RAV4?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you have room to shop carefully without expecting huge discounts everywhere.
- Deal availability: 41.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 9,733 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.05% year-over-year.
- Clean inventory: 90.2% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $27,581, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2024 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $30,867 sits slightly above last year's $29,665.
That upward move suggests the RAV4 is holding demand well, which is helpful if you plan to sell later. A rising average price can support stronger resale expectations, especially when inventory remains active and shoppers continue to value the model’s practicality.
For you as a future seller, the key takeaway is that a well-kept RAV4 should remain easy to market. Strong owner satisfaction and broad appeal tend to keep buyer interest steady, which helps protect resale value over time.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.86/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2024 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2024 RAV4 does not qualify for the IIHS Top Safety Pick award, and it earns a Marginal rating in the latest small overlap frontal-impact crash test and an Acceptable rating in the latest side-impact test.
It earns a 5/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 is standard and includes adaptive cruise control and lane-centering assist. The review also notes that the base LE trim does not include blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert, which is an important gap to keep in mind.
The safety system works best on straighter highways, while curving roads can trigger frequent beeping and less consistent behavior. The IIHS results also show that this is an aging design, so safety is an area where you should compare trims and condition carefully.
Should I buy a 2024 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2024 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2024 if:
- 41.8% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is excellent at 90.2% — clean inventory, standard diligence applies.
- Price trend: Prices are up 4.05% year-over-year.
- Owners rate it 4.86/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- The 2024 stands out for its dependable, roomy, practical character and generous ownership perks.
Consider the 2023 if:
- At $30,046, the 2023 costs less than the current year's $30,867 average.
- It kept the formula largely intact while updating the infotainment system.
The bottom line: If you want the stronger current-market mix of inventory, satisfaction, and pricing momentum, the 2024 is the better default choice. If your priority is saving money upfront, the 2023 is the smarter path, especially if you find one in strong condition with the features you want.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.