Used 2020 Toyota RAV4 for Sale nearDurham, NC
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 17,574
- Stock #:
- 163453
- VIN:
- 2T3G1RFV8MC163453


Sponsored by Karma - Fuquay Varina
2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
17,574 mi
$27,894
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 151,534
- Stock #:
- 517604
- VIN:
- JTMC1RFV9LD517604

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
151,534 mi
$18,495
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,884
- Stock #:
- T70208A
- VIN:
- JTMC1RFVXLJ020675

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
62,884 mi
$28,739
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 62,015
- Stock #:
- 9258
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV5MW182598

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
62,015 mi
$24,897
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,668
- Stock #:
- 7007259A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV1MW184955

-$500
2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
71,668 mi
$22,730
$22,230
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar Rock
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,191
- Stock #:
- 3024765A
- VIN:
- JTMC1RFV1MD068999

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
79,191 mi
$25,700
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,241
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV9MW109422

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
100,241 mi
$19,394
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 70,386
- Stock #:
- CLD526653
- VIN:
- JTMA1RFV2LD526653

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
70,386 mi
$25,196
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,190
- Stock #:
- 28840346
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV9LW101928

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
34,190 mi
$26,497
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,766
- Stock #:
- 174597
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7MW174597

-$492
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
78,766 mi
$22,018
$21,526
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 106,191
- Stock #:
- KW018974
- VIN:
- 2T3Y1RFV2KW018974

-$600
2019 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
106,191 mi
$23,197
$22,597
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,442
- Stock #:
- 2661291A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV2MW181997

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
55,442 mi
$26,297
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,313
- Stock #:
- SB85238AB
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV0MC096321

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
56,313 mi
$24,679
CarGurus Analysis:
2020 Toyota RAV4
With 313 currently listed for sale and an average price of $22,283, 51.8% of 2020 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Toyota RAV4 4.57 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.67 / 10.
100.0% of 2020 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 154,328
- Stock #:
- 065784A
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0LW065784

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
154,328 mi
$15,390
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 102,666
- Stock #:
- P8581
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0LC033810

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
102,666 mi
$21,192
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 51,457
- Stock #:
- AKW001845
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV6KW001845

-$664
2019 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
51,457 mi
$24,479
$23,815
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 55,689
- Stock #:
- DT11821A
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV3KW049666

2019 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
55,689 mi
$23,594
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 37,754
- Stock #:
- J6683
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV6LC041591

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
37,754 mi
$28,721
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 48,891
- Stock #:
- 35771XP
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV3MC148080

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
48,891 mi
$25,498
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 58,912
- Stock #:
- 4593
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV9LC081526

2020 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
58,912 mi
$26,607
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 23,977
- Stock #:
- 9214
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV5LW124364

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
23,977 mi
$27,097
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 203 hp 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver Sky Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 38,420
- Stock #:
- 7007458
- VIN:
- 2T3Y1RFV0KC009028

2019 Toyota RAV4
Limited FWD
38,420 mi
$27,290
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 115,577
- Stock #:
- 149213
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV1MC149213

Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
115,577 mi
$20,245
CarGurus Analysis: 2020 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 313 currently listed for sale and an average price of $22,283, 51.8% of 2020 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2020 Toyota RAV4 4.57 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it an 8.67 / 10.
100.0% of 2020 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a compact crossover SUV that can serve very different kinds of buyers, from someone looking for an off-road explorer to someone who just wants basic, useful, and safe transportation. It is also easy to understand why it remains so popular, since the RAV4 is the most popular vehicle in the U.S. that isn’t a pickup truck. For 2020, it was available with a gasoline 4-cylinder or a gas-electric hybrid powertrain, and it came in a wide range of configurations including sporty XSE, luxurious Limited, and rugged Adventure.
What makes the 2020 Toyota RAV4 appealing is its mix of everyday comfort and practical technology. The test-drive data highlights easy-to-use technology, a comfortable cabin, and standard advanced safety features as strengths. At the same time, it is not without drawbacks, and poor fuel economy is listed as a con. Owner feedback also points to the RAV4’s combination of performance, reliability, comfort, and safety as major reasons people like it, though some wish for more features such as remote start and leather seats.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $29,818
- Good/great deal percentage: 107.8%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 473
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $29,119
- Good/great deal percentage: 77.4%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 327
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $31,005
- Good/great deal percentage: 105.8%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 417
Similar models to consider
- 2020 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $23,380
- Good/great deal percentage: 51.6%
- User rating: 4.6 / 5
- Total listings: 258
- 2020 Ford Escape
- Average price: $15,530
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.7%
- User rating: 4.42 / 5
- Total listings: 257
- 2020 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $13,079
- Good/great deal percentage: 38.9%
- User rating: 4.67 / 5
- Total listings: 262
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.6 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota XLE Premium AWD on Feb 28, 2025
This is my dream car, spacious enough for the family and also fuel efficient!!!
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota RAV4 on Dec 22, 2022
Beautiful exterior and interior. Great features and great safety features as well.
Donna S
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 25, 2021
Great vehicle and value. Worth every penny and is very clean.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2020 Toyota RAV4 on Sep 12, 2020
The car is beautiful, I just wish it had rims. Other than that it’s a beautiful car with great features.
Compare 2020 Toyota RAV4 Trims in Durham, NC
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to sportier models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $18,990
- Best MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | XLE FWD | LE AWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,950 | $27,245 | $27,350 | $28,645 | $29,950 | $31,350 | $33,055 | $35,880 |
| Avg. Market Price | $20,231 | $20,412 | $18,990 | $23,546 | $21,711 | $26,616 | $24,648 | $22,115 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Standard | Sport + AWD | Sport + AWD | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Multi Zone Climate Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Parking Sensors | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Navigation System | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Heated Seats |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 146 | 233 | 171 | 239 | 94 | 56 | 47 | 76 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | XLE FWD | LE AWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great features at a reasonable price | Affordable AWD option | Most popular trim with sporty features | Well-rounded with premium features | Sporty with added luxury | Adventure-ready with tech features | Loaded with luxury and tech |
| Avg. Market Price | $20,231 | $20,412 | $18,990 | $23,546 | $21,711 | $26,616 | $24,648 | $22,115 |
| MSRP | $25,950 | $27,245 | $27,350 | $28,645 | $29,950 | $31,350 | $33,055 | $35,880 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 27/35 | 27/35 | 27/34 | 25/33 | 27/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Navigation System | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | — | ✓ | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | — | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 146 | 233 | 171 | 239 | 94 | 56 | 47 | 76 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $20,231 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 146 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped SUV without going for the top-tier trims.
- Avg. market price: $20,412 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 233 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive without a hefty price tag.
- Avg. market price: $18,990 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 171 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with all-wheel drive capabilities.
- Avg. market price: $23,546 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 239 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of luxury and practicality without going all out.
- Avg. market price: $21,711 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 94 listings
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want luxury features combined with all-wheel drive performance.
- Avg. market price: $26,616 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 56 listings
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged SUV ready for outdoor activities.
- Avg. market price: $24,648 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 47 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded SUV with all the bells and whistles.
- Avg. market price: $22,115 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 76 listings
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 239 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE AWD
At $18,990 avg market price — below the lineup median of $21,913 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup with 27 MPG city and 35 MPG highway.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2020 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2020 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2020 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis: Durham, NC Market Report
Pricing in Nearby Cities
Market Area: Durham, NC
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Greensboro, NC leads with an average price of $23,249, indicating a premium market for the RAV4.
- Best Value: Fayetteville, NC offers the lowest average price at $21,020, presenting a strong value opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Salisbury, NC has the most listings at 316, suggesting a robust supply that may stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Salisbury, NC | 316 | $22,512 |
| Raleigh, NC | 281 | $22,417 |
| Winston Salem, NC | 279 | $22,339 |
| Greensboro, NC | 278 | $23,249 |
| Martinsville, VA | 278 | $22,869 |
| Danville, VA | 263 | $23,035 |
| Fayetteville, NC | 249 | $21,020 |
| Rocky Mount, NC | 228 | $21,888 |
| Goldsboro, NC | 225 | $21,811 |
| Greenville, NC | 207 | $21,312 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 232 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $35,880, shows a significant premium over the base trims, reflecting its luxury features.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, suggesting a preference for all-wheel drive in this market.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 232 | $28,645 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 229 | $27,245 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 168 | $27,350 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 146 | $25,950 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 92 | $29,950 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 55 | $31,350 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 74 | $35,880 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 47 | $33,055 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a 26.0% premium over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2017 model year has the steepest depreciation at -36.4%, highlighting significant value loss as vehicles age.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year is priced at $26,131, which is the closest to its MSRP, suggesting it may represent a sweet spot for value-conscious buyers.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $40,188 | +26.0% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $31,189 | +4.7% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $29,588 | +3.2% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $28,973 | +2.5% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $26,131 | -3.1% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $24,842 | -5.7% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $22,375 | -13.8% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $20,944 | -18.3% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $17,767 | -28.0% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $15,522 | -36.4% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $16,688 | -31.5% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $15,333 | -35.2% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2020 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $23,505 |
| Year-Round Low | $22,603 |
| Year-Round High | $23,968 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $23,972 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −1.95% |
Prices have softened 1.95% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 4,199 listings available, which gives you a solid amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2020 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Yes — the 2020 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.57/5 user rating and an 8.67/10 expert rating. The standout strength is Technology at 10/10.
Owners consistently praise its reliability, comfort, and safety, and they also highlight its fuel efficiency and family-friendly usefulness. The overview frames it as a compact crossover that can fit very different needs, from basic transportation to a more adventurous setup, which matches the broad appeal reflected in owner feedback.
The main trade-offs are a few wishes for more features like remote start and leather seats, plus some concerns about pricing and technical issues. Even so, the market shows 37.2% of listings as good or great deals, which suggests you still have room to shop carefully.
Is the 2020 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.57/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
Owner feedback repeatedly points to reliability, dependability, and a trouble-free ownership experience, with many drivers saying they feel confident counting on it as a family vehicle. The expert evaluation also describes it as a practical, comfortable SUV that is good to drive and well suited to everyday use.
You also get a meaningful ownership perk: every 2020 RAV4 includes 2 years or 25,000 miles of free scheduled maintenance. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is making sure prior use and maintenance history were clean, since condition will matter more than the model’s reputation alone.
What should I look for when buying a used 2020 Toyota RAV4?
At 71.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report and then prioritize a pre-purchase inspection, especially if the listing price looks unusually attractive. Focus on condition, maintenance records, and whether the equipment on the specific trim matches what you expect from the photos and description.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The lineup spans LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, TRD Off-Road, and Limited, with the TRD Off-Road adding a more rugged setup, all-terrain tires, and dirt-ready cabin details. The base LE is the simplest starting point, while the XLE is called out as the best blend of equipment and value.
- Powertrain: The gas model uses a 2.5-liter 4-cylinder with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic. The TRD Off-Road adds torque-vectoring AWD with driveline disconnect technology, and the hybrid is a separate model.
- Safety package: Every 2020 RAV4 includes Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, with Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection, radar adaptive cruise control, lane departure alert with steering assist, front and rear parking assist with automated braking, and blind spot assist with rear cross-traffic alert. The IIHS Top Safety Pick rating applies only to models with the full LED, curve adaptive headlights.
- Infotainment: Depending on trim, you get a 7- or 8-inch touchscreen, plus Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa, Bluetooth, SiriusXM, and connected services. Wireless smartphone charging and a 360-degree surround-view camera are part of the optional Technology Package.
- Fuel efficiency: The expert test vehicle averaged 23.4 mpg, while the official EPA estimate was 27 mpg in combined driving.
Which 2020 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 6 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, TRD Off-Road, and Limited.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the entry point, so it makes sense if you want the lowest-cost path into the RAV4 lineup and are comfortable keeping things simple.
- XLE: This is the best-value choice because the expert review specifically calls it the best blend of equipment and value, especially when upgraded with the top option package.
- XLE Premium: Choose this if you want a step up in comfort and equipment without jumping all the way to the more specialized trims.
- Adventure: This is the better pick if you want a more rugged personality and some added off-road credibility.
- TRD Off-Road: Pick this if you want the most trail-focused gas RAV4, with all-terrain tires, TRD suspension tuning, and extra dirt-ready hardware.
- Limited: This is the trim to target if you want the most upscale gas RAV4 experience and are willing to pay for it.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 comes standard across the lineup, but the IIHS Top Safety Pick rating applies only to models with the full LED, curve adaptive headlights.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2020 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, so you can shop with some leverage if you compare listings carefully.
- Deal availability: 37.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 4,199 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.95% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 71.5% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $22,603, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2020 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $23,505 sits slightly below last year's $23,972.
That decline suggests the market has eased a bit, which can help you as a buyer now but may temper short-term resale gains if you plan to sell soon. If you buy at the right price and keep the vehicle in strong condition, you should be better positioned when it comes time to trade or sell. The current pricing also suggests that well-kept examples still have room to hold buyer interest.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.57/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2020 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2020 Toyota RAV4 earns a Top Safety Pick rating from IIHS, but only on models equipped with the full LED, curve adaptive headlights.
It earns a 9/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 comes standard, and it includes Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection, radar adaptive cruise control, lane departure alert with steering assist, front and rear parking assist with automated braking, and blind spot assist with rear cross-traffic alert. Toyota also includes a free 1-year subscription to Safety Connect with automatic collision notification, an SOS emergency assistance button, and enhanced roadside assistance.
One important caveat is that headlight performance without the full LED, curve adaptive headlights is rated Marginal, so you should pay close attention to the lighting equipment on any used example you consider.
Should I buy a 2020 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2020 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2020 if:
- 37.2% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 71.5% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.95% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.57/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
- Expert testing highlights easy-to-use technology, a comfortable cabin, and standard advanced safety features.
Consider the 2019 if:
- At $22,421, the 2019 costs less than the current year's $23,505 average.
- It introduced bold new styling and added tech with a bit of off-road credibility.
Consider the 2021 if:
- At $24,760, the 2021 costs more than the current year's $23,505 average.
- It adds the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid and a few trim and equipment updates.
The bottom line: The 2020 is the right default if you want the strongest mix of value, safety, and everyday usefulness. If your budget is tighter, the 2019 can save you money, while the 2021 makes sense if you want to spend more for newer options and broader powertrain choice.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.