Used 2023 BMW M4 for Sale near Texas
76 results
CarGurus Analysis:
2023 BMW M4
With 359 currently listed for sale and an average price of $72,505.00, 30.4% of 2023 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
88.0% of 2023 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2023 BMW M4 introduced the exceptional CSL variant, a lightweight edition that enhances performance with a powerful engine and superior handling.
CarGurus Analysis: 2023 BMW M4
overall

Summary
With 359 currently listed for sale and an average price of $72,505.00, 30.4% of 2023 BMW M4s for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2023 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
88.0% of 2023 M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2023 BMW M4 introduced the exceptional CSL variant, a lightweight edition that enhances performance with a powerful engine and superior handling.
Why it stands out
The 2023 BMW M4 distinguishes itself with its impressive blend of performance and technology, embodying the spirit of its legendary ancestors. With a robust 3.0-liter twin-turbocharged inline-six engine delivering up to 543 horsepower in the M4 CSL version, the M4 is far more than just a stylish coupe. It masterfully balances power with precision handling, making it as capable on the racetrack as it is on everyday roads. The M4 CSL provides a thrilling experience with a remarkable power-to-weight ratio and impressive acceleration times while maintaining a certain practicality in its coupe and convertible formats. The vehicle is adorned with performance-centric features such as advanced traction control systems and an intuitive infotainment interface that enhances a driver's engagement behind the wheel. However, its unique design may polarize potential buyers, and its fuel efficiency could pose a challenge for those seeking a more economical option. Yet, for driving enthusiasts, the M4’s capabilities and advanced technology find a perfect equilibrium.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $88,625.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.5%
- Total listings: 314
- Average price: $77,127.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 375
- Average price: $68,845.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 27.7%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 274
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 11, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
James D
Reviewed a 2023 BMW M4 on Dec 6, 2023
My 2023 BMW M4 Competition xDrive is a thrilling symphony of power and precision. Its aggressive design exudes athleticism, while the 503-horsepower twin-turbocharged engine and xDrive all-wheel drive deliver breathtaking acceleration and confidence-inspiring handling. The luxurious interior, adorned with premium materials and cutting-edge technology, provides a cocoon of comfort and convenience. As a potent combination of performance and refinement, the M4 Competition xDrive stands as a true embodiment of driving pleasure. All around perfection!
Steve N
Reviewed a 2023 BMW M4 on Feb 19, 2023
Well appointed, cutting edge technology and versatile - a comfortable daily driver and a beast when you want it to be. Continue to be surprised and impressed with its power, speed and handling.
2023 BMW M4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | $139,900 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | $78,600 |
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | $82,700 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | $89,700 |
| CSL Coupe RWD | $74,700 |
2023 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2023 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2023 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Prices in Chicago: The average price in Chicago, IL ($85,215) stands out as the highest, likely indicating strong demand in a metropolitan market with limited inventory.
- Lowest Price in New York: Conversely, New York, NY ($69,013) offers the most competitive pricing, potentially due to higher inventory levels or price sensitivity in this area.
- Overall Inventory Distribution: Markets like Philadelphia (102 listings) and Washington, DC (103 listings) show decent inventory levels, maintaining average prices around $71,802 - $76,255, reflecting stable demand.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 90 | $85,215 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 102 | $76,255 |
| Washington, DC | 103 | $71,802 |
| Atlanta, GA | 87 | $72,000 |
| Miami, FL | 80 | $66,573 |
| Houston, TX | 75 | $68,223 |
| Dallas, TX | 76 | $72,389 |
| Boston, MA | 92 | $73,724 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 94 | $75,945 |
| New York, NY | 116 | $69,013 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Coupe RWD Dominates Supply: The Coupe RWD trim has the highest inventory with 248 listings, indicating it is the most sought-after variant in the market.
- Price Variation Among Trims: Significant pricing differences exist; the Coupe RWD ($139,900 MSRP) is positioned as a luxury option while the Competition Coupe RWD ($78,600 MSRP) offers a more accessible performance variant.
- Features Drive Value: High-end features like Navigation, Adaptive Suspension, and Executive Package are common across most trims, enhancing overall desirability and justifying the price range.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 248 | $139,900 | RWD | 3.0L 543 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Coupe AWD | 154 | $82,700 | AWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition xDrive Convertible AWD | 133 | $89,700 | AWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| Competition Coupe RWD | 103 | $78,600 | RWD | 3.0L 503 hp I6 |
| CSL Coupe RWD | 8 | $74,700 | RWD | 3.0L 473 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New Models Carry Premium: The 2026 BMW M4 is listed at $91,611, reflecting a ~11.5% premium over its MSRP, indicative of high demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends Notable: The 2017 model shows a significant depreciation of ~43.8% from its original MSRP, signifying a steep drop in value as newer models release.
- Best Value in Recent Models: The 2020 model is priced at $54,080, representing a -21.8% loss from MSRP, making it a compelling choice for buyers seeking performance at a reduced price.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $82,200 | $91,611 | +11.5% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $90,522 | +13.5% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $76,885 | -1.6% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $70,158 | -2.6% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $64,955 | -9.7% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $54,080 | -21.8% |
| 2019 | $69,150 | $51,363 | -25.7% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $43,037 | -37.6% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $37,111 | -43.8% |
| 2016 | $65,700 | $65,588 | -0.2% |
| 2015 | $64,200 | $34,781 | -45.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.









