Used 2021 Toyota RAV4 for Sale near Indiana
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Pearl
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 59,914
- Stock #:
- STK160532
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV7MW160532


Sponsored by Unlimited Motors - Elwood
2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
59,914 mi
$22,500
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,576
- Stock #:
- AP4493
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0MC138915

-$988
Sponsored Listing
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
75,576 mi
$23,862
$23,136
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,526
- Stock #:
- NP12705
- VIN:
- JTMP1RFV1LD053872

Sponsored Listing
2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
56,526 mi
$25,800
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 83,482
- Stock #:
- 143288W
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV3MW143288

-$1,005
2021 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
83,482 mi
$22,250
$21,245
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 90,740
- Stock #:
- P1769AA
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV7NC193162

2022 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
90,740 mi
$21,231
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Magnetic Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 109,990
- Stock #:
- AP4439
- VIN:
- JTMC1RFV9LD044206

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
109,990 mi
$21,531
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 66,757
- Stock #:
- KRS6133
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV3NW310980

2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
66,757 mi
$27,507
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Gray
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,190
- Stock #:
- 28840346
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV9LW101928

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
34,190 mi
$26,597
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 44,459
- Stock #:
- C26520A
- VIN:
- JTMG1RFVXMD071479

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
44,459 mi
$27,159
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 78,766
- Stock #:
- 174597
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV7MW174597

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
78,766 mi
$22,003
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Lunar Rock
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 79,191
- Stock #:
- 3024765A
- VIN:
- JTMC1RFV1MD068999

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
79,191 mi
$26,930
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Red (Ruby Flare Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Nutmeg
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 101,144
- Stock #:
- AP4603
- VIN:
- 2T3H1RFV3LW069580

-$750
2020 Toyota RAV4
LE FWD
101,144 mi
$19,683
$19,195
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 108,681
- Stock #:
- B19425A1
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV9LW112630

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
108,681 mi
$21,172
CarGurus Analysis:
2021 Toyota RAV4
With 4,172 currently listed for sale and an average price of $24,781, 36.8% of 2021 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Toyota RAV4 4.43 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
76.0% of 2021 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Super White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Ash
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,576
- Stock #:
- AP4493
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV0MC138915

-$988
2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
75,576 mi
$23,862
$23,136
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 41,442
- Stock #:
- 8BL1767
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV5MC194171

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
41,442 mi
$24,999
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,760
- Stock #:
- 35886
- VIN:
- 2T3F1RFV5MC153992

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
35,760 mi
$25,432
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Midnight Black Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 30 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,260
- Stock #:
- 9P5638
- VIN:
- 2T3G1RFV0MC183437

2021 Toyota RAV4
LE AWD
86,260 mi
$22,502
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 114,375
- Stock #:
- 7206B
- VIN:
- 2T3A1RFV6MW174729

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium AWD
114,375 mi
$23,301
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blueprint
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,526
- Stock #:
- NP12705
- VIN:
- JTMP1RFV1LD053872

2020 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
56,526 mi
$25,800
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 73,226
- Stock #:
- 121100
- VIN:
- 2T3W1RFV4MW121100

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE FWD
73,226 mi
$23,134
- Year:
- 2021
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Dual Clutch
- Mileage:
- 109,010
- Stock #:
- RT10107
- VIN:
- 2T3P1RFV4MC246281

2021 Toyota RAV4
XLE AWD
109,010 mi
$21,704
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- All-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- Blue Flame
- Combined gas mileage:
- 29 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Mocha
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 121,375
- Stock #:
- KA102565
- VIN:
- 2T3J1RFV5LC102565

2020 Toyota RAV4
Adventure AWD
121,375 mi
$21,857
- Year:
- 2022
- Make:
- Toyota
- Model:
- RAV4
- Body type:
- SUV / Crossover
- Doors:
- 4 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Front-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 2.5L I4
- Exterior color:
- White (Blizzard Pearl)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 31 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 35,658
- Stock #:
- AP4428
- VIN:
- 2T3C1RFV5NW211781

Sponsored Listing
2022 Toyota RAV4
XLE Premium FWD
35,658 mi
$30,182
CarGurus Analysis: 2021 Toyota RAV4
overall

Summary
With 4,172 currently listed for sale and an average price of $24,781, 36.8% of 2021 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2021 Toyota RAV4 4.43 / 5 stars and CarGurus experts gave it a 7.33 / 10.
76.0% of 2021 Toyota RAV4 listings on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 stands out as a compact crossover that blends mainstream appeal with a more rugged look than many rivals. Toyota’s current-generation RAV4 was introduced for the 2019 model year, and by 2021 it was still early in its life cycle, so the changes were limited. The biggest news was the addition of the RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid to the lineup, though that model actually went on sale the year before. Toyota also added a new XLE Premium trim level for the RAV4 Hybrid and a new front stainless steel skid plate for the gasoline RAV4 TRD Off-Road model.
For buyers focused on the gasoline version, the 2021 RAV4 offers a broad trim range and a practical, everyday character. Toyota gives shoppers more choices than most competitors, with LE, XLE, XLE Premium, and Limited trims available with hybrid and non-hybrid powertrains, plus gasoline-only Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims. The RAV4 TRD Off-Road is notable as the first RAV4 model tuned by Toyota Racing Development, Toyota’s North American performance division. In testing, the RAV4’s strengths included a quiet cabin, plenty of cargo space, and great safety ratings, while its drawbacks were fairly pedestrian performance and sluggish touchscreen response.
Owner feedback generally reinforces the RAV4’s appeal as a dependable, comfortable, and efficient family vehicle. Drivers often praise its reliability, fuel efficiency, spacious interior, safety features, and good handling, along with its value for money. At the same time, some owners mention small display controls, a lack of certain features, and a high asking price for used examples.
Other model years to consider
- 2024 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,886
- Good/great deal percentage: 40.9%
- User rating: 4.86 / 5
- Total listings: 9,745
- 2025 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $32,047
- Good/great deal percentage: 41.4%
- User rating: 4.5 / 5
- Total listings: 9,816
- 2023 Toyota RAV4
- Average price: $30,066
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.8%
- User rating: 4.62 / 5
- Total listings: 6,893
Similar models to consider
- 2021 Honda CR-V
- Average price: $24,157
- Good/great deal percentage: 35.5%
- User rating: 4.79 / 5
- Total listings: 3,921
- 2021 Mazda CX-5
- Average price: $21,880
- Good/great deal percentage: 37.1%
- User rating: 4.79 / 5
- Total listings: 2,290
- 2021 Nissan Rogue
- Average price: $18,435
- Good/great deal percentage: 34.6%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 4,049
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 12, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.5 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Simba S
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota RAV4 on Nov 21, 2025
It was great and i enjoy driving it, very smooth but is a normal RAV4, everything works great and nothing is missing
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota RAV4 on Apr 29, 2025
I drive the RAV4, and my wife drives its toughest competitor, the Honda CR-V. Between these 2 great small SUVs, the RAV4 is the winner. With it's acceleration, great handling and solid feel, it's a lot more fun to drive. Has more features than I need or will actually use, but it's great knowing they're available to me. Some drivers don't like the "growl" of the engine when accelerating hard. I myself like that sporty "growl" that reminds me that I'm not driving something weak and timid. So, what don't I like about the RAV4??? The price..........,but keep in mind the resale value will also be high. Afterall, it's a Toyota and that's a great thing!!
Paul S
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota XLE Premium AWD on Jun 19, 2026
Mostly all the bells And whistles. Great value. Missing homelink (garage opener), missing heated seats.
Mark W
Reviewed a 2021 Toyota RAV4 on Jul 17, 2023
Very smooth ride and plenty of cargo space. Great on gas as well.
Compare 2021 Toyota RAV4 Trims
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to sportier models, all with impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $22,076
- Best MPG/MPGe: 28 city / 35 hwy
- Most Popular: XLE AWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| LE FWD | XLE FWD | LE AWD | XLE AWD (Most Popular) | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $26,350 | $27,645 | $27,750 | $29,045 | $30,350 | $31,750 | $33,455 | $36,280 |
| Avg. Market Price | $22,076 | $23,039 | $24,803 | $26,692 | $26,036 | $27,780 | $25,916 | $32,094 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | AWD for less | Sport + AWD | Standard | Sport + AWD | AWD for less | Trail-ready |
| Standout Features | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring | Backup camera, Bluetooth, Adaptive Cruise Control | Backup camera, Heated seats, Bluetooth |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Listings Available | 2,107 | 3,723 | 3,527 | 5,406 | 1,643 | 1,570 | 663 | 1,307 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| LE FWD | XLE FWD | LE AWD | XLE AWD | XLE Premium FWD | XLE Premium AWD | Adventure AWD | Limited AWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Great features at a reasonable price | Affordable AWD option | Sporty AWD with popular features | Standard features with premium touches | Premium features with AWD | Versatile AWD for adventurous drivers | Loaded with tech and comfort features |
| Avg. Market Price | $22,076 | $23,039 | $24,803 | $26,692 | $26,036 | $27,780 | $25,916 | $32,094 |
| MSRP | $26,350 | $27,645 | $27,750 | $29,045 | $30,350 | $31,750 | $33,455 | $36,280 |
| Engine | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 28/35 | 28/35 | 27/34 | 25/33 | 28/35 | 25/33 | 25/33 | 25/33 |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Adaptive Cruise Control | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | — | — | — |
| Multi Zone Climate Control | — | ✓ | — | — | — | — | ✓ | — |
| Heated Seats | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 2,107 | 3,723 | 3,527 | 5,406 | 1,643 | 1,570 | 663 | 1,307 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
LE FWD — "Who It's For"
The LE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a budget-friendly option without sacrificing essential features.
- Avg. market price: $22,076 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 28 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 2,107 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE FWD listings
XLE FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-rounded SUV with added features without a significant price jump.
- Avg. market price: $23,039 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 28 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 3,723 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE FWD listings
LE AWD — "Who It's For"
The LE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want all-wheel drive capability without breaking the bank.
- Avg. market price: $24,803 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 27 city / 34 hwy
- Inventory: 3,527 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View LE AWD listings
XLE AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty feel with all-wheel drive and popular features.
- Avg. market price: $26,692 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 5,406 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE AWD listings
XLE Premium FWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium FWD is the pick for shoppers who want a touch of luxury without going fully premium.
- Avg. market price: $26,036 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 28 city / 35 hwy
- Inventory: 1,643 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium FWD listings
XLE Premium AWD — "Who It's For"
The XLE Premium AWD is the pick for shoppers who want premium features combined with all-wheel drive capability.
- Avg. market price: $27,780 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 1,570 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View XLE Premium AWD listings
Adventure AWD — "Who It's For"
The Adventure AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a rugged SUV with versatile features for outdoor activities.
- Avg. market price: $25,916 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 663 listings
- View Adventure AWD listings
Limited AWD — "Who It's For"
The Limited AWD is the pick for shoppers who want a fully loaded SUV with advanced technology and comfort features.
- Avg. market price: $32,094 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 25 city / 33 hwy
- Inventory: 1,307 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View Limited AWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — XLE AWD
With 5,406 active listings, the XLE AWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — LE FWD
At $22,076 avg market price — below the lineup median of $25,976 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Best for Fuel Economy — LE FWD
The LE FWD offers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 28/35 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 8, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2021 Toyota RAV4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2021 Toyota RAV4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2021 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest-Price Market: Boston, MA leads with an average price of $25,889, indicating a premium market for the RAV4 in this city.
- Best Value: Miami, FL offers the lowest average price at $20,974, presenting a significant opportunity for budget-conscious shoppers.
- Inventory Drives Stability: Atlanta, GA has the most listings at 312, suggesting a robust supply that may help stabilize prices in the region.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta, GA | 312 | $23,498 |
| Boston, MA | 309 | $25,889 |
| Washington, DC | 295 | $25,319 |
| New York, NY | 285 | $23,823 |
| Houston, TX | 283 | $23,105 |
| Dallas, TX | 258 | $22,977 |
| Chicago, IL | 250 | $25,556 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 238 | $25,569 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 223 | $24,588 |
| Miami, FL | 216 | $20,974 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Volume Leader: The XLE AWD trim has the highest inventory with 5,373 listings, indicating strong demand for this configuration.
- Premium Spread: The Limited AWD trim, priced at $36,280, represents the highest MSRP, highlighting a significant price gap compared to lower trims.
- Drivetrain Effect: All trims feature the same engine, but the AWD variants generally command higher prices, reflecting consumer preference for all-wheel drive.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XLE AWD | 5,373 | $29,045 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE FWD | 3,695 | $27,645 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE AWD | 3,470 | $27,750 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| LE FWD | 2,094 | $26,350 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium FWD | 1,610 | $30,350 | FWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| XLE Premium AWD | 1,527 | $31,750 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Limited AWD | 1,294 | $36,280 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
| Adventure AWD | 664 | $33,455 | AWD | 2.5L 203 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- New-Car Premium: The 2026 model year shows a 37.2% increase over its starting MSRP, indicating strong demand for newer models.
- Depreciation Curve: The 2015 model has experienced the steepest depreciation at -37.3%, suggesting it may be a more affordable option for budget-conscious buyers.
- Best Value Sweet Spot: The 2022 model year is priced just 2.7% above its starting MSRP, making it a compelling choice for shoppers seeking value.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Starting MSRP | Avg Price | Avg Price vs Starting MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $31,900 | $43,769 | +37.2% |
| 2025 | $29,800 | $32,641 | +9.5% |
| 2024 | $28,675 | $31,217 | +8.9% |
| 2023 | $28,275 | $30,225 | +6.9% |
| 2022 | $26,975 | $27,705 | +2.7% |
| 2021 | $26,350 | $25,500 | -3.2% |
| 2020 | $25,950 | $23,974 | -7.6% |
| 2019 | $25,650 | $22,856 | -10.9% |
| 2018 | $24,660 | $18,829 | -23.6% |
| 2017 | $24,410 | $18,888 | -22.6% |
| 2016 | $24,350 | $16,278 | -33.1% |
| 2015 | $23,680 | $14,838 | -37.3% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 7, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2021 Toyota RAV4 cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $24,760 |
| Year-Round Low | $23,425 |
| Year-Round High | $25,118 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $25,123 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −1.44% |
Prices have softened 1.44% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 4,161 listings available, which suggests you have a healthy amount of inventory to compare.
Is the 2021 Toyota RAV4 a good car?
Generally — the 2021 Toyota RAV4 earns a 4.43/5 user rating and a 7.33/10 expert rating. The model scores 8/10 across Look and feel, Form and function, and Safety.
Owners consistently praise its reliability, comfort, and fuel efficiency, and they also highlight the spacious interior, safety features, good handling, and value for money. On the downside, some shoppers mention small display controls and a lack of certain features.
That lines up with the RAV4’s everyday-use focus: it’s aimed at buyers who want a practical compact crossover with broad appeal rather than the most exciting driving experience. The market also looks reasonably supportive, with 37.4% of listings marked as good or great deals.
Is the 2021 Toyota RAV4 reliable?
Owners rate it 4.43/5, a solid signal of long-term satisfaction.
User feedback points to reliability, dependability, and a trouble-free ownership experience, along with comfort and efficiency. The expert evaluation also emphasizes Toyota’s reputation for reliability and describes the RAV4 as a solid performer in the categories that matter most to mainstream buyers.
ToyotaCare adds two years or 25,000 miles of free factory-scheduled maintenance, which helps reduce early ownership costs. For used buyers, the main long-term risk is making sure the specific vehicle was maintained well and hasn’t been worn down by heavy use.
What should I look for when buying a used 2021 Toyota RAV4?
Accident-free inventory is solid at 76% — always verify the vehicle history report.
You should still run a vehicle history report on any candidate, even if the listing looks clean. Prioritize a pre-purchase inspection so you can check for wear, uneven tire condition, brake life, and signs of hard use. Focus on cabin condition and infotainment operation too, since some owners mention small display controls and missing features.
Key things to evaluate:
- Trim level: The gasoline RAV4 lineup includes rugged styling differences, and the Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims add orange or red interior accents, dark gray exterior trim, LED fog lights, matte black wheels, and a front skid plate. Lower trims are more straightforward, and material quality is fairly good there, but it does not rise much with price at the top end.
- Powertrain: The gasoline model uses a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 203 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. Front-wheel drive is standard, all-wheel drive is optional, and the engine is tuned more for efficiency than excitement.
- Safety package: Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic high beams, road-sign recognition, and Lane Tracing Assist. Higher trims add blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, reverse automatic emergency braking, and park assist.
- Infotainment: Most trims get a 7-inch touchscreen, while Limited models get an 8-inch screen. Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Amazon Alexa compatibility, and SiriusXM are standard, and up to five USB ports are available.
- Fuel efficiency: Most gasoline models are rated at 30 mpg combined with front-wheel drive and 29 mpg combined with all-wheel drive. The LE with AWD is rated at 30 mpg combined, and the TRD Off-Road is rated at 28 mpg combined.
Which 2021 Toyota RAV4 trim should I buy?
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 is offered in 6 trim levels: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Limited, Adventure, and TRD Off-Road.
Here's the short version:
- LE: This is the value-focused starting point, and it gives you the core RAV4 experience with standard safety tech, smartphone integration, and the efficient 2.5-liter engine. It makes the most sense if you want the lowest entry price and don’t need extra comfort or appearance upgrades.
- XLE: This is the best-value trim for many shoppers because it adds a more polished everyday feel without pushing you into the highest price brackets. If you want a balanced mix of equipment and affordability, this is the trim to target first.
- XLE Premium: This trim is for you if you want a more upscale cabin and a step up in presentation without going all the way to the top. It’s a good middle ground if comfort and appearance matter more than absolute price.
- Limited: This is the most comfort- and convenience-oriented choice in the mainstream lineup, with the larger 8-inch touchscreen and the most upscale feel among the standard trims. Buy this if you want the most polished non-off-road RAV4.
- Adventure: This trim leans into the RAV4’s rugged styling and adds distinctive exterior and interior touches. It suits you if you want the tougher look and a more outdoorsy vibe.
- TRD Off-Road: This is the one to choose if you want the most specialized version of the gasoline RAV4, with TRD suspension tuning, all-terrain tires, a skid plate, and extra off-road-oriented hardware. It’s the clear pick for buyers who want the most capability-focused setup.
Higher trims add blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, reverse automatic emergency braking, and park assist.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2021 Toyota RAV4?
This is a moderate market for selective buyers, with enough inventory to shop carefully and enough deal activity to make comparison worthwhile.
- Deal availability: 37.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 4,161 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.44% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 76.0% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $23,425, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2021 Toyota RAV4's resale value?
The current average of $24,760 sits slightly below last year's $25,123.
That modest decline suggests the market has cooled a bit, which can help you as a buyer today but may slightly temper future resale upside if prices keep easing. Even so, the RAV4’s broad appeal and strong reputation should help it stay in demand. If you maintain it well and keep mileage reasonable, you should still have a solid audience when it’s time to sell.
Vehicles with solid owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.43/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Is the 2021 Toyota RAV4 safe?
The 2021 Toyota RAV4 earns a Top Safety Pick rating from IIHS, with Good scores in all crash tests, and it earns a five-star overall rating from NHTSA, with four-star ratings in frontal crash and rollover, and five-star ratings in side crash tests.
It earns an 8/10 safety score from our experts.
Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 is standard, and it includes forward-collision warning with pedestrian detection, adaptive cruise control, lane-departure warning with steering assist, automatic high beams, road-sign recognition, and Lane Tracing Assist. Higher trims add blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, reverse automatic emergency braking, and park assist.
The main caveat is that the RAV4 missed the highest IIHS honor because some headlights received weaker scores on certain trim levels.
Should I buy a 2021 Toyota RAV4 or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2021 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2021 if:
- 37.4% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Accident-free inventory is solid at 76% — always verify the vehicle history report.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 1.44% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.43/5 — a solid satisfaction signal.
- The 2021 adds the TRD Off-Road and XLE Premium updates while keeping the lineup broad and practical.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $23,505, the 2020 costs less than the current year's $24,760 average.
- It offers a wide range of configurations with a strong mix of comfort, practicality, and safety.
Consider the 2022 if:
- At $27,341, the 2022 costs more than the current year's $24,760 average.
- It brings a more mature feel with a roomy, flexible interior and a polished, practical design.
The bottom line: If you want the best balance of price, inventory, and feature breadth, the 2021 is the smart default. If your budget is tighter, the 2020 can save you money while still delivering the core RAV4 formula. If you’re willing to pay more for a newer-feeling example, the 2022 is the step-up choice.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from October 13, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Cars for Teens in 2026
There are so many factors to consider when you're choosing a car for your teen driver. Safety is obviously paramount, but you'll also have to think about the size, capability, and cost of the vehicle, and reliability wouldn't hurt, either. Check out our best advice and our 10 picks for teens.

The Best Cars for Snow in 2026
Searching for cars that perform well in snowy conditions? We’ve got you covered with expert recommendations for winter driving from the pros at CarGurus.

The Best SUVs for Snow in 2026
Explore the top SUVs for winter driving and find the perfect SUV with all-wheel drive, high ground clearance, and advanced features for handling snow.