Used 2021 Audi R8 for Sale near New York
34 results
Overview

The Audi R8 took the world by storm when it arrived in 2008. In the intervening 13 years, it’s seen a second generation and several performance advances. For the 2021 model year, it gets a few important updates.
As before, Audi offers the R8 in both fixed-roof Coupe and soft-top Spyder models. Whichever one you get, you’ll be treated to a mid-mounted 5.2-liter V10 and a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission. Last year, Audi offered its Quattro all-wheel drive (AWD) as the volume option in V10 and V10 Performance trims, with a limited number of special-edition rear-wheel drive (RWD) models. This year, the base V10 disappears, to be replaced by a new V10 RWD trim. V10 Performance models boast 602 horsepower and 413 pound-feet of torque and can rocket to 60 mph as quickly as 3.2 seconds for the Coupe and 3.3 for the Spyder. Meanwhile, V10 RWD models are slightly less powerful, at 532 hp and 398 lb-ft. Nevertheless, the V10 RWD Coupe reaches 60 mph in just 3.6 seconds, while the V10 RWD Spyder does it in 3.7 seconds. The top speed is as high as 201 mph.
The V10 RWD R8 comes standard with keyless access and start, LED headlights, 14-way power seats 12.3-inch LCD instrument cluster, leather, navigation, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto, and an adaptive sport suspension. You can tack on Audi’s laser headlights, extra leather, a 550-watt Bang & Olufsen sound system, 18-way seats, and illuminated door sill inlays. Carbon Exterior Package. Meanwhile, the V10 Performance model comes with all standard and optional features from the V8 RWD, a carbon spoiler, and a fixed-damper suspension system. Newly available for the V10 Performance Is an R8 Performance Design Package, bundling Mercato blue diamond contrast stitching, leather and Alcantara upholstery, and blue ceramic brake calipers.
In keeping with most supercars, there’s not much in the way of safety on the R8. The only things of note you’ll find are a rear-view camera, reversing sensors, and adaptive cruise control. What you won’t find are crash tests from either the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) or the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), but again, that’s not unusual for high-end cars like this one.
The R8 remains a formidable supercar with a new, purer RWD option that’s here to stay.
2021 Audi R8 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| V10 Coupe RWD | $142,700 |
| V10 Spyder RWD | $154,900 |
| quattro V10 Performance Coupe AWD | $196,700 |
| quattro V10 Performance Spyder AWD | $208,100 |
2021 Audi R8 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2021 Audi R8 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2021 Audi R8 Pricing Analysis
Pricing by Popular US Cities
Market Area: Nationwide
Key Insights
- Highest Price in Chicago: The highest average price is found in Chicago, IL ($209,946), likely reflecting demand for luxury sports cars in urban markets.
- Lowest Price in Houston: Conversely, Houston, TX ($145,997) presents the lowest average price, suggesting a more competitive market or larger inventory turnover.
- Price Variation Among Cities: Listings in Philadelphia and Atlanta have average prices around $152,390 to $157,495, indicating a moderate price level between the highest and lowest priced cities.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | 36 | $209,946 |
| Dallas, TX | 34 | $213,998 |
| Los Angeles, CA | 34 | $177,218 |
| Philadelphia, PA | 38 | $157,495 |
| Atlanta, GA | 38 | $152,390 |
| Boston, MA | 32 | $140,799 |
| Houston, TX | 37 | $145,997 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Performance Trims Dominate Inventory: The quattro V10 Performance Coupe AWD and quattro V10 Performance Spyder AWD trims have the highest listings (25 and 24 respectively), indicating strong market demand for high-performance variants.
- Pricing Disparity: The quattro V10 Performance Spyder AWD ($208,100 MSRP) represents the highest MSRP among trims, reflecting the premium features and performance capabilities.
- RWD Trims as Budget Options: The V10 Coupe RWD trim offers a lower entry point with a MSRP of $142,700, appealing to buyers looking for a luxury experience at a reduced price.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| quattro V10 Performance Coupe AWD | 25 | $196,700 | AWD | 5.2L 602 hp V10 |
| quattro V10 Performance Spyder AWD | 24 | $208,100 | AWD | 5.2L 602 hp V10 |
| V10 Spyder RWD | 8 | $154,900 | RWD | 5.2L 532 hp V10 |
| V10 Coupe RWD | 3 | $142,700 | RWD | 5.2L 532 hp V10 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Highest Premium for Newer Models: The 2023 Audi R8 commands a price of $216,837, representing an increase of +36.7% over its original MSRP, indicative of strong demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Significant drops in average prices align with the age of the vehicle, particularly sharp declines for 2018 and older models, with the 2009 R8 showing a drop of -32.6% relative to its MSRP.
- Best Value Years: Models from 2011 to 2015 exhibit more stable pricing with less drastic depreciation, thus offering value for buyers seeking relatively newer used vehicles without steep price tags.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 Audi R8 | $158,600 | $216,837 | +36.7% |
| 2022 Audi R8 | $148,700 | $184,210 | +24.0% |
| 2020 Audi R8 | $169,900 | $194,336 | +14.4% |
| 2018 Audi R8 | $138,700 | $157,511 | +13.5% |
| 2017 Audi R8 | $162,900 | $158,134 | -2.1% |
| 2015 Audi R8 | $115,900 | $98,462 | -15.1% |
| 2014 Audi R8 | $114,900 | $89,326 | -22.3% |
| 2012 Audi R8 | $114,200 | $112,537 | -1.5% |
| 2011 Audi R8 | $114,200 | $94,446 | -17.3% |
| 2010 Audi R8 | $114,200 | $117,945 | +3.0% |
| 2009 Audi R8 | $114,200 | $77,228 | -32.6% |
| 2008 Audi R8 | $109,000 | $78,899 | -27.4% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.










