Used 2019 Chevrolet Camaro for Sale nearChicago, IL
Shop with transparent pricing.
Only show listings that include dealer fees- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Crush
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,434
- Stock #:
- BP3871
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS7K0112563


Sponsored by Arlington Heights Buick GMC
2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
56,434 mi
$23,888
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 61,434
- Stock #:
- JYC-105030
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R72J0105030

Sponsored Listing
2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
61,434 mi
$34,154
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Orange
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 69,840
- Stock #:
- ASD312
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS8K0107243

Sponsored Listing
2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
69,840 mi
$22,335
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black With Red Accents
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,612
- Stock #:
- A1930A
- VIN:
- 1G1FK1R64L0104389

-$1,600
2020 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
14,612 mi
$66,973
$65,373
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 71,612
- Stock #:
- C9786A
- VIN:
- 1G1FB3DX1L0124367

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
71,612 mi
$18,408
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Gray (Satin Steel Metallic)
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,193
- Stock #:
- C4082
- VIN:
- 1G1FB3DX7L0126379

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
75,193 mi
$19,495
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Riverside Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 100,764
- Stock #:
- 11392
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX3K0113706

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
100,764 mi
$16,600
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Convertible
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 86,862
- Stock #:
- 5264
- VIN:
- 1G1FB3DX8K0131685

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Convertible RWD
86,862 mi
$17,800
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 275 hp 2L I4
- Exterior color:
- Satin Steel Gray Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 26 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Medium Ash Gray
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 53,885
- Stock #:
- M543
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX4K0151283

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
LS Coupe RWD
53,885 mi
$20,363
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 20 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 6-Speed Manual
- Mileage:
- 12,601
- Stock #:
- L265646Z
- VIN:
- 1G1FE1R78L0104685

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
12,601 mi
$46,878
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Blue
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 45,143
- Stock #:
- DTCB20CCB1SSB45
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R77L0110135

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
45,143 mi
$37,177
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Riverside Blue Metallic
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 75,401
- Stock #:
- P6839
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RX3K0128190

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
75,401 mi
$21,325
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,825
- Stock #:
- SR3546
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R71J0168099

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
36,825 mi
$38,078
CarGurus Analysis:
2019 Chevrolet Camaro
With 180 currently listed for sale near Chicago, IL and an average price of $30,697.00, 17.2% of 2019 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Chevrolet Camaro 4.79 / 5 stars.
67.8% of 2019 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 21 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 34,164
- VIN:
- 1G1FF1R79K0149212

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1SS Coupe RWD
34,164 mi
$38,017
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Crush
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 56,434
- Stock #:
- BP3871
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS7K0112563

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
56,434 mi
$23,888
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Adrenaline Red
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 36,196
- Stock #:
- 49863A
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS5K0148956

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
3LT Coupe RWD
36,196 mi
$28,462
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Silver
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 6,887
- Stock #:
- C18786936
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R78J0159786

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
6,887 mi
$42,587
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Crush
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 49,912
- Stock #:
- Y6288
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RS6K0153910

2019 Chevrolet Camaro
3LT Coupe RWD
49,912 mi
$26,048
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 43,194
- Stock #:
- K27166A
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R72J0135306

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
43,194 mi
$37,907
- Year:
- 2020
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Black
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 73,640
- Stock #:
- 104237
- VIN:
- 1G1FB1RS7L0104237

2020 Chevrolet Camaro
1LT Coupe RWD
73,640 mi
$21,114
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 335 hp 3.6L V6
- Exterior color:
- Summit White
- Combined gas mileage:
- 24 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Black
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 42,040
- Stock #:
- RS34545
- VIN:
- 1G1FD1RSXJ0105874

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2LT Coupe RWD
42,040 mi
$24,976
- Year:
- 2018
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 455 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Garnet Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 22 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Kalahari
- Transmission:
- 8-Speed Automatic
- Mileage:
- 54,171
- Stock #:
- 105251M
- VIN:
- 1G1FH1R77J0105251

2018 Chevrolet Camaro
2SS Coupe RWD
54,171 mi
$36,513
- Year:
- 2019
- Make:
- Chevrolet
- Model:
- Camaro
- Body type:
- Coupe
- Doors:
- 2 doors
- Drivetrain:
- Rear-Wheel Drive
- Engine:
- 650 hp 6.2L V8
- Exterior color:
- Garnet Red Tintcoat
- Combined gas mileage:
- 17 MPG
- Fuel type:
- Gasoline
- Interior color:
- Jet Black/Red Accents
- Transmission:
- Automatic
- Mileage:
- 14,592
- Stock #:
- 3881
- VIN:
- 1G1FK1R66K0115036

Sponsored Listing
2019 Chevrolet Camaro
ZL1 Coupe RWD
14,592 mi
$69,388
CarGurus Analysis: 2019 Chevrolet Camaro

Summary
With 180 currently listed for sale near Chicago, IL and an average price of $30,697.00, 17.2% of 2019 Chevrolet Camaros for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2019 Chevrolet Camaro 4.79 / 5 stars.
67.8% of 2019 Camaro models on CarGurus are accident free.
Why it stands out
The 2019 Chevrolet Camaro stands out as a lighter, smaller, tauter, and more efficient take on Chevy’s long-running muscle car formula. It was built on a new platform shared with the Cadillac ATS, and Chevrolet positioned it around world-class power and driving dynamics. For buyers, that means the Camaro’s appeal is not just straight-line speed; it also brings a more modern chassis and a sharper overall feel than its predecessors.
For 2019, Chevrolet gave the Camaro a minor restyle that included a new bumper and grille, along with a new infotainment system. The 1LE Package was also made available with the turbocharged four-cylinder engine, broadening the car’s track-focused appeal. The model already offered Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone connectivity, and later models added a built-in wi-fi hotspot, which helped the Camaro feel more current in daily use.
Even so, the Camaro remained a car with clear tradeoffs. The source notes poor outward visibility and cheaply outfitted interiors, and owners also commonly praised the car’s sporty design, powerful performance, and enjoyable driving experience while pointing out limited cargo space and visibility concerns. That mix of strong performance, updated tech, and everyday compromises is a big part of what makes the 2019 Camaro distinctive.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $24,800.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 14.6%
- User rating: 4.74 / 5
- Total listings: 206
- Average price: $46,717.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.7%
- User rating: 4.91 / 5
- Total listings: 176
- Average price: $45,998.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 29.7%
- User rating: 4.9 / 5
- Total listings: 145
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 1, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
4.8 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Phil O
Reviewed a 2019 Chevrolet ZL1 Coupe RWD on Oct 13, 2024
Its a cool car for whomever built it, however its a big risk to whomever is going to purchase it. This car is highly modified and the dealership doesnt have any information about where the work was done or whats actually done to it. Its a nice car but a risky investment
Isabella A
Reviewed a 2019 Chevrolet Camaro on Oct 1, 2022
I DO NOT regret buying my 1le. Highly recommended
Tammy B
Reviewed a 2019 Chevrolet Camaro on Jun 13, 2022
The 2019 Camero SS is not only gorgeous but really fun to drive! I love the sound of the motor and the way it drives. Love my car!!
marcus s
Reviewed a 2019 Chevrolet Camaro on Nov 20, 2020
Great car to drive. Handles the road like a dream. Still some sight line issues but added anti collision safety features help. Power in the SS is massive and steady.
Compare 2019 Chevrolet Camaro Trims in Chicago, IL
The 2019 Chevrolet Camaro offers a range of trims from budget-friendly options to high-performance models, all featuring RWD and impressive fuel efficiency.
- Starting at $16,898
- Best MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Most Popular: 2SS Coupe RWD
Trim Overview
Prices updated weekly from CarGurus listings.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD (Most Popular) | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP | $25,500 | $27,500 | $31,500 | $33,500 | $37,000 | $42,000 | $48,000 | $62,000 |
| Avg. Market Price | $18,937 | $30,403 | $16,898 | $30,403 | $30,403 | $30,403 | $30,403 | $67,492 |
| Positioning | Best value | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Fully loaded |
| Standout Features | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Remote Start | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, CarPlay | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, Leather Seats | Bluetooth, Backup Camera, CarPlay | Bluetooth, Heated Seats, Leather Seats | Heated Seats, Bluetooth, Leather Seats | Backup Camera, Bluetooth, Blind Spot Monitoring |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Listings Available | 118 | 46 | 56 | 29 | 86 | 178 | 60 | 90 |
Quick Compare Table
Listing prices sourced from CarGurus — updated weekly. OEM specs from manufacturer data.
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 2LT Coupe RWD | 1LT Convertible RWD | 2LT Convertible RWD | 1SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Coupe RWD | 2SS Convertible RWD | ZL1 Coupe RWD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Summary | Best value for budget-conscious shoppers | Offers more luxury features | Affordable convertible option | Stylish convertible with added features | Performance-focused with V8 power | Most popular trim with great features | High-end convertible with V8 power | Top performance trim with 650 hp |
| Avg. Market Price | $18,937 | $30,403 | $16,898 | $30,403 | $30,403 | $30,403 | $30,403 | $67,492 |
| MSRP | $25,500 | $27,500 | $31,500 | $33,500 | $37,000 | $42,000 | $48,000 | $62,000 |
| Engine | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 2.0L 275 hp I4 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 455 hp V8 | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| MPG/MPGe (City/Hwy) | 20/30 | 20/30 | 20/30 | 20/30 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 16/24 | 14/20 |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Backup Camera | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Remote Start | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| CarPlay | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Android Auto | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation System | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Parking Sensors | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Heated Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Leather Seats | — | ✓ | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Blind Spot Monitoring | — | — | — | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Active Listings | 118 | 46 | 56 | 29 | 86 | 178 | 60 | 90 |
Missing data displayed as "—".
Trim Deep Dives
1LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a sporty coupe without breaking the bank. It's the best value option in the lineup.
- Avg. market price: $18,937 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 118 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 1LT Coupe RWD listings
2LT Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a blend of luxury and performance without stepping up to the V8 models.
- Avg. market price: $30,403 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 46 listings
- View 2LT Coupe RWD listings
1LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want an affordable convertible experience without sacrificing features.
- Avg. market price: $16,898 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 56 listings
- View 1LT Convertible RWD listings
2LT Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2LT Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a stylish convertible with added luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $30,403 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 20 city / 30 hwy
- Inventory: 29 listings
- View 2LT Convertible RWD listings
1SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 1SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a performance-focused vehicle with a powerful V8 engine.
- Avg. market price: $30,403 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 86 listings
- View 1SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a well-equipped performance car with luxury features.
- Avg. market price: $30,403 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 178 listings — widest selection in the lineup
- View 2SS Coupe RWD listings
2SS Convertible RWD — "Who It's For"
The 2SS Convertible RWD is the pick for shoppers who want a high-end convertible experience with V8 power.
- Avg. market price: $30,403 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 16 city / 24 hwy
- Inventory: 60 listings
- View 2SS Convertible RWD listings
ZL1 Coupe RWD — "Who It's For"
The ZL1 Coupe RWD is the pick for shoppers who want the ultimate performance with a powerful 650 hp engine.
- Avg. market price: $67,492 (updated weekly)
- MPG/MPGe: 14 city / 20 hwy
- Inventory: 90 listings
- View ZL1 Coupe RWD listings
Trim Recommendations
Most Popular — 2SS Coupe RWD
With 178 active listings, the 2SS Coupe RWD is the clear volume leader in the lineup.
Best Budget Option — 1LT Convertible RWD
At $16,898 avg market price — below the lineup median of $30,403 — it's the most accessible entry point.
Browse 1LT Convertible RWD listings
Best for Fuel Economy — 1LT Coupe RWD
The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the best fuel efficiency in the lineup at 20/30 MPG.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 2, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
2019 Chevrolet Camaro Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2019 Chevrolet Camaro prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2019 Chevrolet Camaro Pricing Analysis: Chicago, IL Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Chicago, IL
Key Insights
- Lowest Prices in South Bend: The market in South Bend, IN ($12,900) offers the most affordable options, likely due to lower demand or higher inventory turnover.
- Highest Prices in Palatine: Conversely, Palatine, IL ($32,136) commands the highest average price, indicating a premium market possibly driven by demand for performance vehicles.
- Inventory Variation: Cities like Aurora (180 listings) and Kenosha (166 listings) show moderate inventory levels with average prices around $28,961 and $42,802, respectively, suggesting a diverse market with varying demand.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Palatine, IL | 185 | $32,136 |
| Aurora, IL | 180 | $28,961 |
| Kenosha, WI | 166 | $42,802 |
| South Bend, IN | 170 | $12,900 |
| Rockford, IL | 155 | $22,077 |
| Milwaukee, WI | 162 | $42,610 |
| Janesville, WI | 174 | $20,662 |
| Holland, MI | 168 | $25,595 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 174 | $19,248 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- 2SS Coupe RWD is the Most Available: The 2SS Coupe RWD trim leads with 175 listings, indicating strong demand for higher-performance variants.
- Price Range Across Trims: The 1LT Coupe RWD offers the lowest MSRP at $25,500, while the ZL1 Coupe RWD is the most expensive at $62,000, reflecting a significant price spread based on features and performance.
- RWD Dominance: All trims listed are RWD, which aligns with the Camaro's performance-oriented market positioning.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1LT Coupe RWD | 118 | $25,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Coupe RWD | 175 | $42,000 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 1SS Coupe RWD | 87 | $37,000 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| 2LT Coupe RWD | 46 | $27,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 1LT Convertible RWD | 55 | $31,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
| 2SS Convertible RWD | 58 | $48,000 | RWD | 6.2L 455 hp V8 |
| ZL1 Coupe RWD | 89 | $62,000 | RWD | 6.2L 650 hp V8 |
| 2LT Convertible RWD | 28 | $33,500 | RWD | 2.0L 275 hp I4 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Significant Premium for Newer Models: The 2024 Chevrolet Camaro is priced at $60,319, which is 95.0% above MSRP, indicating high demand for the latest model.
- Depreciation Trends: Older models, particularly the 2012 Camaro, show a steep decline in value, priced at $14,586, which is -37.8% vs MSRP.
- Best Value in Recent Years: The 2021 Camaro is priced at $45,638, reflecting a modest depreciation of -8.5% vs MSRP, making it a potentially attractive option for buyers seeking a balance of price and features.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,900 | $60,319 | +95.0% |
| 2023 | $26,400 | $47,529 | +79.9% |
| 2022 | $25,000 | $59,113 | +136.5% |
| 2021 | $25,000 | $45,638 | -8.5% |
| 2020 | $25,000 | $42,678 | -14.5% |
| 2018 | $25,905 | $41,349 | -10.5% |
| 2017 | $25,905 | $23,949 | -7.5% |
| 2016 | $25,700 | $23,687 | -7.8% |
| 2015 | $23,705 | $23,641 | -0.3% |
| 2014 | $23,555 | $19,812 | -15.9% |
| 2013 | $23,345 | $26,098 | +11.9% |
| 2012 | $23,280 | $14,586 | -37.8% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 3, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
How much does the 2019 Chevrolet Camaro cost?
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Average Price | $27,612 |
| Year-Round Low | $25,834.77 |
| Year-Round High | $29,138.99 |
| Average Price a Year Ago | $28,971 |
| Change vs. Last Year | −4.69% |
Prices have softened 4.69% compared to this time last year, making it a favorable time to shop this model year.
There are 1,193 listings available, which suggests solid inventory for comparison shopping.
If you find a listing below $25,834.77, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
Is the 2019 Chevrolet Camaro a good car?
Yes — owners give it 4.79/5, which points to strong overall satisfaction.
Owners consistently praise the Camaro’s sporty design, powerful performance, and enjoyable driving experience. Handling is another recurring strength, and many shoppers will appreciate how the car balances a more modern chassis with a sharper feel than older versions. For you, that makes it a strong fit if you want a performance-focused coupe that still feels current in daily use.
The model’s appeal is strongest if you value driving dynamics, style, and a more engaging commute. With 29.3% of listings marked as good or great deals, you also have a decent chance of finding a competitive offer while you shop.
Is the 2019 Chevrolet Camaro reliable?
Owners rate it 4.79/5, a strong signal of long-term satisfaction.
The owner feedback points to a car that many drivers feel good about living with over time, especially because the praise centers on performance, handling, and overall enjoyment. The same feedback also suggests the Camaro can be a car you count on for a satisfying ownership experience if you prioritize driving feel.
For used buyers, the main long-term ownership risk is less about enthusiasm and more about finding a well-kept example that has been maintained carefully.
What should I look for when buying a used 2019 Chevrolet Camaro?
At 59.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
You should start with a vehicle history report so you can separate clean examples from cars with prior damage. After that, put a pre-purchase inspection at the top of your list, especially if the car has been modified, tracked, or driven hard.
Focus your inspection on body condition, panel alignment, tire wear, and signs of repair quality. Because visibility and cargo space are already known compromises, you’ll want to make sure the specific car you choose is strong where it matters most: condition, maintenance, and overall integrity.
Is now a good time to buy a used 2019 Chevrolet Camaro?
This looks like a moderate, selective buyer’s market, so you can shop patiently and still find worthwhile opportunities.
- Deal availability: 29.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- Inventory: There are 1,193 listings available.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.69% compared with last year.
- Clean inventory: 59.7% of listings are accident-free.
If you find a listing below $25,834.77, that's toward the low end of the year-round range and worth acting on quickly.
What is the 2019 Chevrolet Camaro's resale value?
The current average of $27,612 sits slightly below last year's $28,971.
That price movement suggests the market has eased a bit, which can help you buy more confidently now but may also mean future resale gains are limited unless you choose a standout example. If you plan to sell later, condition and history will matter a lot, because buyers tend to pay more for cleaner, better-documented cars.
Vehicles with strong owner satisfaction ratings, like this model year's 4.79/5, tend to retain buyer demand, which supports resale value over time.
Should I buy a 2019 Chevrolet Camaro or consider a different year?
If you're weighing the 2019 against nearby model years, here's how to think about it:
Choose the 2019 if:
- 29.3% of listings are priced as good or great deals.
- At 59.7% accident-free, a meaningful share of listings has prior incidents — history verification is especially important.
- Price trend: Prices have softened 4.69% compared with last year.
- Owners rate it 4.79/5 — a strong satisfaction signal.
Consider the 2020 if:
- At $27,156, the 2020 costs less than the current year's $27,612 average.
- It adds the LT1 trim, which brings SS hardware in a more understated package.
The bottom line: If you want the stronger value case right now, the 2019 is the safer primary path because it combines solid owner satisfaction with a softer price trend and decent deal availability. If you’re especially price-sensitive and want a newer model-year alternative, the 2020 is worth a look for its lower average price and added LT1 option.
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from September 4, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
*CarGurus meticulously monitors the prices of millions of pre-owned vehicle listings, offering users precise and up-to-date market insights. Historical pricing data excludes any additional dealer fees as of May 3, 2026.
Relevant articles

The Best Muscle Cars You Can Get for Cheap in 2026
Cheap 1960s American muscle cars used to be everywhere, and they were cheap, too. Alas, those days are over, but there are lots of muscle cars from the past three decades that will light up your tires for less than $20,000, and here, we've assembled some of the best.

The Best American Muscle Cars: New and Classic in 2026
Let's talk about good ol’ American muscle cars. While some consider them machines, others may think of them as cherished family members. However, everyone can appreciate the high-horsepower thrills they deliver.

Who Makes Chevrolet Cars?
Chevrolet, often referred to as ‘Chevy’, is one of the oldest and largest American car brands. A division of General Motors, it makes a wide range of vehicles that are sold in the US and worldwide.