Used 2016 BMW M4 for Sale near Chicago, IL
43 results
CarGurus Analysis:
2016 BMW M4
With 155 currently listed for sale and an average price of $47,630.00, 27.1% of 2016 BMW M4 models for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2016 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
65.8% of 2016 BMW M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2016 BMW M4 is praised for its sharp handling, powerful performance, and stylish design, including the option of a manual transmission for an engaging driving experience.
CarGurus Analysis: 2016 BMW M4

Summary
With 155 currently listed for sale and an average price of $47,630.00, 27.1% of 2016 BMW M4 models for sale on CarGurus are rated as good or great deals.
Favorably reviewed: Owners rated the 2016 BMW M4 5 / 5 stars.
65.8% of 2016 BMW M4 models on CarGurus are accident free.
The 2016 BMW M4 is praised for its sharp handling, powerful performance, and stylish design, including the option of a manual transmission for an engaging driving experience.
Why it stands out
The 2016 BMW M4 offers an exceptional combination of performance and practicality that sets it apart in the sports car segment. With a robust 425 horsepower inline-six engine paired with either a six-speed manual or a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission, it delivers a thrilling driving experience. Owners appreciate its sharp handling and excellent braking capabilities, making it a true driver's car. Moreover, its spacious rear hatch provides practical usability not often found in performance coupes. Despite some mixed feelings about its bold design, the M4 remains a highly regarded model for enthusiasts, particularly given its well-rounded dynamics and the reliability often associated with BMW.
Other model years to consider
- Average price: $88,625.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 32.5%
- Total listings: 314
- Average price: $77,127.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 31.5%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 375
- Average price: $72,505.00
- Good/great deal percentage: 30.4%
- User rating: 5 / 5
- Total listings: 359
This analysis is based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 11, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.
Relevant articles

The Best Track Cars of 2026
The best track day cars can handle a hard day of racing and then head back home to serve as a daily driver. Here are our picks for the very best track car choices in 2025.

Who Makes BMW Cars?
BMW is a German automaker known for performance luxury vehicles. It builds sport sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles that deliver cutting-edge technology and engaging driving dynamics.

Who Makes Acura Cars?
Acura is a Japanese luxury car brand and is the premium division of Honda. It makes refined and high-tech sedans and SUVs, some of which are highly competitive in their respective vehicle segments.
5.0 Overall rating
Filter by rating
Gio D
Reviewed a 2016 BMW Convertible RWD on Jan 16, 2026
Love the car. Rides smooth and feels great. No noise with top on
Juan C
Reviewed a 2016 BMW Coupe RWD on Oct 19, 2025
Very nice features. Very nice handling and performance on the vehicle
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2016 BMW M4 on Jun 28, 2024
its a race car... It handles. imagine an f80 but everything is 3 times more aggressive.
Anonymous
Reviewed a 2016 BMW M4 on Nov 30, 2023
Best sports car for the money. Drives and handles amazing
2016 BMW M4 Trims
| Trim type | MSRP |
|---|---|
| Convertible RWD | $74,200 |
| GTS Coupe RWD | $133,205 |
| Coupe RWD | $65,700 |
2016 BMW M4 Price Trends
CarGurus tracks the prices of millions of used car listings every year. See how the average price of 2016 BMW M4 prices has changed over time.
See more price trends2016 BMW M4 Pricing Analysis: Chicago, IL Market Report
Pricing by Nearby Locations
Market Area: Chicago, IL
Key Insights
- Lowest Prices Found in Kenosha: The market in Kenosha, WI ($34,995) offers the most affordable listings, indicating potentially higher inventory or a more price-sensitive demographic.
- Premium for Palatine Listings: Conversely, Palatine, IL ($54,662) and Aurora, IL ($47,621) display significantly higher average prices, likely reflecting a suburban demand for luxury vehicles.
- Moderate Inventory Levels: The total listings across these cities are relatively limited, with Palatine and Aurora hovering around the 40 listings mark, suggesting competitive local markets.
City-Level Pricing
| City | Total Listings | Avg Price |
|---|---|---|
| Palatine, IL | 39 | $54,662 |
| Aurora, IL | 40 | $47,621 |
| Kenosha, WI | 39 | $34,995 |
Pricing by Trim Packages
Key Insights
- Coupe RWD is Most Available: The Coupe RWD trim stands out with 62 listings, positioning it as the key model for potential buyers in this market.
- Diverse Pricing Across Trims: The GTS Coupe RWD with an MSRP of $133,205 represents the premium segment, while the Coupe RWD and Convertible RWD trims are substantially lower, providing varied price points.
- Luxury Features and Performance Focused: Each trim includes high-end features such as navigation, leather seats, and advanced safety tech, appealing to luxury car buyers focused on performance and comfort.
Trim-Level Details
| Trim | Listings | MSRP | Drivetrain | Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe RWD | 62 | $65,700 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
| Convertible RWD | 23 | $74,200 | RWD | 3.0L 425 hp I6 |
| GTS Coupe RWD | 5 | $133,205 | RWD | 3.0L 493 hp I6 |
Pricing Analysis by Model Year
Key Insights
- Latest Models at a Premium: The 2025 BMW M4 commands a price of $98,257, which is approximately 23.1% above MSRP, indicating a strong demand for this model year.
- Significant Depreciation Noted in Older Models: Older variations like the 2015 BMW M4 show depreciation trends, with current prices at $33,295, reflecting a 48.4% drop from the original MSRP.
- Sweet Spot for Value: The 2022 BMW M4, priced at $71,913, aligns closely to its initial MSRP, making it an attractive option for buyers seeking newer vehicles without steep depreciation.
Model Year Pricing
| Model Year | Original MSRP | Avg Price | Price vs MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $82,200 | $91,842 | +11.8% |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $98,257 | +23.1% |
| 2024 | $78,100 | $79,405 | +1.7% |
| 2023 | $74,700 | $85,215 | +14.1% |
| 2022 | $72,000 | $71,913 | -0.1% |
| 2021 | $71,800 | $66,458 | -7.8% |
| 2020 | $69,150 | $63,995 | -7.0% |
| 2019 | $68,700 | $50,909 | -26.0% |
| 2018 | $68,700 | $47,009 | -31.6% |
| 2017 | $66,200 | $41,995 | -36.5% |
| 2015 | $64,200 | $33,295 | -48.4% |
These recommendations are based on CarGurus' proprietary market data from May 14, 2026, CarGurus experts' opinions, and generative AI.








