Toyota Land Cruiser vs Nissan Patrol
Overview | |
Years produced1955-2011 | Years produced1950-1995 |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP |
Listings161 | Listings1 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight |
Height75.7 in | Height |
Length196.4 in | Length |
Width83.2 in | Width |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 1955-2011 | 1950-1995 |
MSRP | $57,880 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | |
Height | 75.7 in | |
Length | 196.4 in | |
Width | 83.2 in | |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.




















