Toyota Land Cruiser vs Jeep Grand Wagoneer
Overview | |
MSRP$57,880 | MSRP$63,995 |
Listings161 | Listings146 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryA well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine | Engine3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | Drivetrain4X2 |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway24 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower420 hp @ 5200 rpm |
Drivetrain4X4 | Drivetrain4X2 |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City | MPG City17 |
MPG Highway | MPG Highway24 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space46.2 cu ft | Cargo Space27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight5360 lbs | Curb Weight5730 lbs |
Height75.7 in | Height79.8 in |
Length196.4 in | Length216.1 in |
Width83.2 in | Width94.0 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase123.0 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1580 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity6000 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity6210 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $57,880 | $63,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | A well-equipped Land Cruiser costs about the same as loaded examples of the rival Ford Bronco, Jeep Wrangler, and Toyota’s own 4Runner, and the Land Cruiser likely holds its value better than the non-Toyota competition. The company isn’t messing with a good thing, so changes to the 2027 Land Cruiser are limited to a new Inked paint color, available heated and ventilated rear seats, and an accessory high-mounted air intake. Verdict: With the 2027 Land Cruiser, Toyota has a refined yet rugged SUV that easily pulls commuting duty during the week and provides an escape from the daily grind on the weekends. | The Grand Wagoneer is a full-size SUV and shares its body-on-frame platform with the Ram 1500 pickup truck. It gets a refresh for 2026 that includes a new illuminated grille, more affordable pricing, and a simplified trim and naming structure. Even with the new lower starting price, the Grand Wagoneer is still packed with a lot of standard up-level features and has one of the best third-row seats in the segment. Verdict: The Jeep Grand Wagoneer is a super-sized SUV that needs plenty of space to maneuver. While it’s a bit out of place in a city, the Grand Wagoneer shines in the suburbs or on road trips, begging for a family to fill its comfortable seats. It offers generous seating for up to eight passengers with good shoulder room in the third row to fit three children or small adults comfortably and has competitive cargo space for a vehicle in this segment. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 420 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | |
MPG Highway | 24 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 326 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.0L 420 hp I6 |
Torque | 468 lb-ft @ 3500 rpm | |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X4 | 4X2 |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 17 | |
MPG Highway | 24 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 46.2 cu ft | 27.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5360 lbs | 5730 lbs |
Height | 75.7 in | 79.8 in |
Length | 196.4 in | 216.1 in |
Width | 83.2 in | 94.0 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 123.0 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1580 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 6210 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 6000 lbs | 6210 lbs |
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer, four years into its lifecycle, underwent a refresh that maintained its upright stance, low belt line, and large windows. However, the new illuminated grille and welcome-lighting sequence gave it a fresh vibe, inspired by the all-electric Wagoneer S. The Upland trim added front recovery hooks, enhancing utility without compromising elegance. Inside, the Grand Wagoneer boasted a modern design with strong horizontal lines. The 12-inch infotainment screen, though small for the vehicle's size, was complemented by redundant HVAC and audio controls. The seats, while plain in appearance, offered comfort and adjustability, making long drives pleasant. The cabin's premium materials, such as Nappa and Palermo leather, and the solid metal gearshift dial, contributed to a high-quality fit and finish.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser offered two versions: the basic Land Cruiser 1958 and a higher trim level. The 1958 featured round headlights and cloth seats, while the higher trim had rectangular lamps and artificial leather upholstery. Starting at $59,775, the 1958 catered to those seeking a functional vehicle, while the upmarket version, priced from $64,620, offered more features and options. Our test vehicle, equipped with the Premium Package and other options, had an MSRP of $73,740. The cabin emphasized function over form, with the Premium Package adding soft leather upholstery and generous padding. The displays and switchgear mirrored those of the Lexus GX, giving the Land Cruiser a quality feel. Despite a thin metallic echo when doors slammed, the Land Cruiser exuded quality in construction and materials.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer featured a 3.0-liter Hurricane twin-turbo inline six-cylinder engine, delivering 420 horsepower and 468 pound-feet of torque. This engine provided smooth and effortless power, even for a vehicle weighing around 6,000 pounds. Although the high-output Hurricane engine was no longer available, the standard engine still offered impressive performance. The Grand Wagoneer was also set to receive a range-extended electric powertrain, delivering an estimated 647 hp and 620 lb-ft of torque, with a total range of over 500 miles. Despite its large size, the Grand Wagoneer was agile and easy to drive, with a quiet cabin and comfortable seats for long journeys.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser was equipped with the i-Force Max hybrid powertrain, combining a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric motor to produce 326 horsepower and 465 pound-feet of torque. It featured an eight-speed automatic transmission, full-time 4WD, and a towing capacity of 6,000 pounds. The Land Cruiser returned 23 mpg combined on premium fuel, though our test vehicle averaged 20.3 mpg during a heat wave. Off-road capabilities were enhanced by features like Crawl Control and Multi-Terrain Select modes. The Land Cruiser handled daily driving well, though it exhibited some drivetrain clunk and a touchy brake pedal. On the highway, it was smooth and easy to drive, though wind noise was noticeable.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer excelled as a people mover, with three rows offering ample leg and hip room. The optional bench seat in the second row allowed for up to eight passengers, with the third row accommodating three people comfortably. Cargo space was 27.9 cubic feet, expandable to 42.6 cubic feet in the long-wheelbase version. The Grand Wagoneer could tow up to 10,000 pounds and featured three-zone automatic climate controls, heated-and-ventilated front seats, and Quadra-Lift air suspension for light off-roading.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser's 1958 model had manually adjustable front seats and cloth upholstery, while the higher trim offered power-adjustable seats with heating and ventilation. The Premium Package added genuine leather, memory settings, and a power sunroof. The Land Cruiser accommodated up to five people comfortably, with a 46.2 cubic-foot cargo area accessible via a power liftgate. The cargo space expanded to 82.2 cubic feet, though the high liftover height and lack of a flat surface made loading bulky items challenging.
The 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer came with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-inch touchscreen, a 10.25-inch digital cluster, and a wireless phone charger. Higher trims offered a 23-speaker McIntosh sound system and a front passenger interactive display. The wireless phone charger had issues, and the 12-inch screen felt small for the vehicle's size. Adjustable pedals were no longer available for 2026.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured a 7-inch digital driver display and an 8-inch touchscreen in the 1958 model, with a 12.3-inch digital panel and touchscreen in the higher trim. Our test vehicle had wireless phone charging, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and Toyota Connected Services. The Premium Package added a 14-speaker JBL audio system and a head-up display. The infotainment system was user-friendly, though the Intelligent Assistant occasionally misinterpreted commands.
The 2026 Grand Wagoneer was equipped with lane-keep assist, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitors, and a surround-view camera system. It received fair ratings from the NHTSA and IIHS, with a mix of Good and Marginal scores. The NHTSA gave it a four-star safety rating.
The 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, including forward-collision warning, adaptive cruise control, and lane-keep assist. Proactive Driving Assist added subtle braking and steering inputs. The Land Cruiser received a four-star overall safety rating from the NHTSA and mostly Good ratings from the IIHS, with some Acceptable and Marginal scores.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Land Cruiser's off-road capabilities and hybrid powertrain make it a compelling choice for those seeking adventure and efficiency.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
- You seek a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and advanced off-road features.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with decent fuel efficiency for an SUV.
- You want a vehicle with a user-friendly infotainment system and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
- You need a spacious SUV with three rows that can comfortably seat up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize towing capacity, with the ability to tow up to 10,000 pounds.
- You value a premium interior with high-quality materials and a modern design.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser scores 7.5 out of 10. Both vehicles offer unique strengths, but the Land Cruiser's off-road capabilities and hybrid powertrain make it a compelling choice for those seeking adventure and efficiency.
Choose the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser if:
Shop Now- You seek a vehicle with strong off-road capabilities and advanced off-road features.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with decent fuel efficiency for an SUV.
- You want a vehicle with a user-friendly infotainment system and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with three rows that can comfortably seat up to eight passengers.
- You prioritize towing capacity, with the ability to tow up to 10,000 pounds.
- You value a premium interior with high-quality materials and a modern design.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































