Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs Hyundai Palisade
Overview | |
MSRP$40,620 | MSRP$36,650 |
Listings3481 | Listings9713 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | |
Reviews SummaryWithin its segment, the Hyundai Palisade is a terrific family hauler, checking nearly all of the right boxes. Plus, it has a distinctive design, upscale materials, and thoughtful amenities. After a refresh for the 2023 model year, the 2024 Palisade returns with standard three-zone automatic climate control, Bluelink+ connected services, and the range-topping Calligraphy Night Edition. If you guessed it comes with blacked-out trim and wheels, pat yourself on the back. Verdict: Stylish and safe, powerful and enjoyable to drive, and roomy for people and cargo, the 2024 Hyundai Palisade is a winner. Then, when you consider the added value inherent in buying this midsize three-row crossover SUV, choosing a Hyundai Palisade is both a logical and an emotional decision. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine3.8L 291 hp V6 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower | Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | Engine Name3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Torque | Torque262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower291 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City36 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.0 cu ft | Cargo Space18.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight4330 lbs | Curb Weight4171 lbs |
Height68.1 in | Height68.9 in |
Length194.9 in | Length196.7 in |
Width76.0 in | Width77.8 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase114.2 in |
Maximum Payload1495 lbs | Maximum Payload1561 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity5000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,620 | $36,650 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.7 out of 10Read full review | 8.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | Within its segment, the Hyundai Palisade is a terrific family hauler, checking nearly all of the right boxes. Plus, it has a distinctive design, upscale materials, and thoughtful amenities. After a refresh for the 2023 model year, the 2024 Palisade returns with standard three-zone automatic climate control, Bluelink+ connected services, and the range-topping Calligraphy Night Edition. If you guessed it comes with blacked-out trim and wheels, pat yourself on the back. Verdict: Stylish and safe, powerful and enjoyable to drive, and roomy for people and cargo, the 2024 Hyundai Palisade is a winner. Then, when you consider the added value inherent in buying this midsize three-row crossover SUV, choosing a Hyundai Palisade is both a logical and an emotional decision. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid | 3.8L 291 hp V6 |
Torque | 262 lb-ft @ 5000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 291 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 36 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.0 cu ft | 18.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4330 lbs | 4171 lbs |
Height | 68.1 in | 68.9 in |
Length | 194.9 in | 196.7 in |
Width | 76.0 in | 77.8 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 114.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1495 lbs | 1561 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 5000 lbs |
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid was available starting at $41,995, including the destination charge, for the base LE trim with front-wheel drive. Buyers could upgrade to higher trims like XLE, Bronze Edition, Limited, and Platinum, with all-wheel drive as an optional feature. The test vehicle arrived in the top Platinum trim with all-wheel drive and an accessory package, priced at $54,718. Changes for 2023 were minimal, with a new Cypress Green paint color and standard power-folding exterior mirrors for Limited and Platinum trims. The Highlander Hybrid's design was considered over-styled, with exaggerated forms and a lack of subtlety both inside and out. The interior, while quiet on the road, was criticized for its mismatched textures and lack of quality feel, with controls and storage areas feeling inexpensive and poorly designed.
The 2024 Hyundai Palisade stood out with its distinctive styling, offering a range of trims from SE to the new Calligraphy Night Edition, with prices ranging from $36,650 to $53,850, excluding the destination charge. The test vehicle was a Calligraphy Night Edition with a blacked-out appearance and a price of $55,930. The Palisade's interior was praised for its luxury feel, with features like an artificial suede headliner, quality upholstery, and sophisticated design elements. The Calligraphy Night Edition came with all-wheel drive and a black interior with leather and artificial suede inserts, adding to its upscale appeal.

The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid combined a 2.5-liter Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder engine with two electric motor-generators, producing 243 combined horsepower. The SUV weighed 4,430 pounds in Platinum trim and offered an electric assist motor for the rear wheels in all-wheel-drive models. While the Highlander Hybrid could operate on electricity at low speeds, its gas engine provided limited torque, making high-speed passing challenging. The SUV's towing capacity was 3,500 pounds, but it struggled with power and brake performance in mountainous conditions. Driving modes included Eco, Normal, and Sport, with an additional Trail mode for light off-road use. The Highlander Hybrid prioritized fuel economy, but the test vehicle returned only 28.7 mpg compared to the EPA's 35 mpg estimate. The driving experience was described as uninspiring, with soft suspension and a continuously variable transmission contributing to a lack of engagement.
The 2024 Hyundai Palisade featured a 3.8-liter V6 engine with 291 horsepower and 262 pound-feet of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. The SUV offered a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds and eight inches of ground clearance. Driving modes included Eco, Comfort, Sport, Smart, and Snow, with an option to lock the all-wheel-drive system for off-road use. The V6 engine provided ample power and smooth acceleration, with the transmission consistently in the right gear. The Palisade averaged 18.8 mpg in Comfort mode during testing, slightly below the EPA's 21 mpg estimate. The SUV's suspension offered a firm yet comfortable ride, with excellent handling on mountain roads and reliable brakes. Overall, the Palisade delivered a pleasurable driving experience.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid accommodated seven or eight passengers, depending on the trim and configuration. Most models featured second-row captain's chairs, making the third row suitable only for occasional use. The interior included three-zone automatic climate control, heated and ventilated front seats, and heated second-row captain's chairs. While the front seats were large and supportive, the driver's seat lacked sufficient thigh support. The second-row seats offered comfort and sunshade protection, but accessing the third row was challenging, and the seats were uncomfortable for adults. The Highlander Hybrid provided 16 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 84.3 cubic feet with the second-row seats folded. However, the storage areas were unlined, and the center console design was unnecessarily complex.
The 2024 Hyundai Palisade offered a range of seating options, with cloth seats in the base SE trim and various leather options in higher trims. The test vehicle featured premium Nappa leather with microfiber inserts and a black interior. Heated and ventilated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and memory settings were available in higher trims. The Palisade's configurable storage included a large center console bin, wireless smartphone charging, and ample door panel storage. Second-row passengers enjoyed captain's chairs with optional heating and ventilation, while the third row offered more comfort and space than many competitors. The Palisade provided 18 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 86.4 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. A hands-free power tailgate was standard on SEL trim and above, offering convenience when loading cargo.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid introduced new technology, including a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display in upper trims, though the controls were not intuitive. The infotainment system featured an 8.0-inch or 12.3-inch touchscreen, depending on the trim, with over-the-air updates, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and various connected services. The Drive Connect service plan offered advanced features like natural voice recognition and cloud-based navigation. The test vehicle included a head-up display and a JBL sound system, which provided decent sound quality. Overall, the infotainment system was user-friendly, but the graphics could be improved for better visibility.
The 2024 Hyundai Palisade came with a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with navigation, Bluetooth connectivity, and Bluelink+ connected services. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto required a USB-A cable, but wireless charging was standard on SEL trim and above. The voice recognition system worked well, though it struggled with specific music requests. Bluelink+ offered remote engine starting, emergency assistance, and other features at no cost for original owners. The Harman Kardon sound system provided excellent audio quality, and additional technologies included a digital key function, digital rearview mirror, and semi-autonomous remote parking system. The head-up display offered comprehensive information, though it was incompatible with polarized sunglasses.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+, a comprehensive suite of advanced driving assistance systems (ADAS) including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and more. The Hybrid also included blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. Limited and Platinum trims added parking sensors and a surround-view camera. The ADAS performed well, though it occasionally struggled with lane markings and rural roads. The Highlander Hybrid received excellent crash-test ratings from both the IIHS and NHTSA.
The 2024 Hyundai Palisade was equipped with the SmartSense collection of driving assistance systems, including forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, and more. Highway Driving Assist paired adaptive cruise control with lane-centering assist for highway travel. The SEL Premium package added features like lane-change assist, front parking sensors, and a surround-view camera. The Palisade Limited, Calligraphy, and Night Edition offered enhanced blind-spot safety with multiple systems. The Palisade earned a Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS, though NHTSA crash tests were incomplete.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid was 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Hyundai Palisade scored 8.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Hyundai Palisade is the recommended choice, offering a more satisfying driving experience, luxurious interior, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Palisade if:
- You desire a distinctive, luxury-like interior with advanced technology features.
- You want a powerful V6 engine with a smooth and engaging driving experience.
- You appreciate comprehensive safety features and a high safety rating.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
- You prioritize fuel economy and a quiet ride for city and suburban driving.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and safety.
- You need a family-sized SUV with flexible seating and cargo options.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid was 5.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Hyundai Palisade scored 8.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Hyundai Palisade is the recommended choice, offering a more satisfying driving experience, luxurious interior, and advanced technology features.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Palisade if:
Shop Now- You desire a distinctive, luxury-like interior with advanced technology features.
- You want a powerful V6 engine with a smooth and engaging driving experience.
- You appreciate comprehensive safety features and a high safety rating.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You prioritize fuel economy and a quiet ride for city and suburban driving.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and safety.
- You need a family-sized SUV with flexible seating and cargo options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.





































