GMC Yukon vs Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$54,000 | MSRP$40,620 |
Listings9654 | Listings3445 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryNo longer General Motors' exclusive truck-only brand now that Buick has gone all-in on SUVs, GMC nevertheless holds a unique position in the automaker's product portfolio. Offering a lineup of "Professional Grade" trucks and SUVs with premium features, enhanced capabilities, and unique exterior and interior designs, GMC toes the line between Chevrolet and Cadillac. Redesigned for the 2021 model year, the Yukon full-size SUV gets a standard 12-inch driver information center and enhanced connectivity for 2022, among other changes. The 2022 GMC Yukon is available in four trim levels: SLE, SLT, AT4, and Denali. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.3L 355 hp V8 | Engine Name2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower355 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City15 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway20 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity9 | Seating Capacity8 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight5490 lbs | Curb Weight4330 lbs |
Height76.5 in | Height68.1 in |
Length210.0 in | Length194.9 in |
Width81.0 in | Width76.0 in |
Wheelbase120.9 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1792 lbs | Maximum Payload1495 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7900 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $54,000 | $40,620 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 5.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | No longer General Motors' exclusive truck-only brand now that Buick has gone all-in on SUVs, GMC nevertheless holds a unique position in the automaker's product portfolio. Offering a lineup of "Professional Grade" trucks and SUVs with premium features, enhanced capabilities, and unique exterior and interior designs, GMC toes the line between Chevrolet and Cadillac. Redesigned for the 2021 model year, the Yukon full-size SUV gets a standard 12-inch driver information center and enhanced connectivity for 2022, among other changes. The 2022 GMC Yukon is available in four trim levels: SLE, SLT, AT4, and Denali. | The Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 9 | 8 |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.3L 355 hp V8 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 383 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 355 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 15 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 20 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 9 | 8 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5490 lbs | 4330 lbs |
Height | 76.5 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 210.0 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 81.0 in | 76.0 in |
Wheelbase | 120.9 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1792 lbs | 1495 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8400 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7900 lbs | |
The 2022 GMC Yukon was a striking presence on the road, especially for those who appreciated a generous application of chrome. Even the base SLE model exuded a premium aura, but it was the Denali trim that truly showcased GMC's intent to stand out among large SUVs. The Denali's front was a spectacle of chrome, dominated by a vast, multi-dimensional grille reminiscent of an industrial cheese grater. This design choice, complemented by C-shaped headlights, gave the Denali a commanding presence. The test vehicle's 22-inch bright machined aluminum wheels, part of the Ultimate package, contrasted beautifully with the dark Redwood Metallic paint. Inside, the Yukon offered a spacious and tastefully crafted cabin, with standard seating for eight and options for second-row captain's chairs. The Denali trim boasted exclusive interior designs, with our test vehicle featuring a Teak/Light Shale color combo that added a premium touch with its unique stitching and natural wood details.
In contrast, the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid presented a more polarizing design. While Toyota aimed to break away from its reputation for bland styling, the Highlander's exaggerated forms and over-styled elements were not universally appreciated. The scowling headlights, simulated air intakes, and dramatically sculpted rear forms were a visual assault for some. Inside, the Highlander Hybrid continued this theme with oversized elements like large air vents and a giant 12.3-inch touchscreen. However, the multi-layered dashboard's mismatched textures and tones, combined with reflections from the display, made the interior visually overwhelming. Despite these design choices, the Highlander Hybrid was notably quiet on the road, thanks to acoustic front window glass in the Limited and Platinum trims.


The 2022 GMC Yukon offered a choice of three engines, catering to different performance needs. The standard 5.3-liter V8 engine delivered 355 horsepower and 383 pound-feet of torque, while the Denali trim featured a more powerful 6.2-liter V8 with 420 horsepower and 460 pound-feet of torque. A 3.0-liter turbodiesel engine, affectionately known as the "Baby Duramax," was also available, producing 277 horsepower and 460 pound-feet of torque. This diesel option provided excellent fuel economy, allowing the Yukon to travel up to 648 miles on a tank. All engines were paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission, with rear-wheel drive standard and four-wheel drive optional. The Yukon's maximum towing capacity was 8,400 pounds, though specific configurations were required to achieve this. The Denali trim, equipped with the 6.2-liter V8, had an 8,200-pound tow rating. The Yukon's independent rear suspension improved handling and ride quality, though some bouncing was noted over rutted pavement.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid combined a 2.5-liter Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder engine with two electric motor-generators, producing a total of 243 horsepower. The hybrid system allowed for electric-only driving at low speeds, but the gas engine's 175 pound-feet of torque limited high-speed passing power. While Toyota claimed a towing capacity of 3,500 pounds, the Highlander Hybrid struggled with power, especially in mountainous terrain. The SUV offered Eco, Normal, and Sport driving modes, with an additional Trail mode for light off-road use. The Highlander Hybrid's focus was on fuel economy, with a Predictive Efficient Drive system learning driving habits to maximize efficiency. However, the test vehicle returned only 28.7 mpg, below the EPA's estimated 35 mpg. The Highlander Hybrid's soft suspension and continuously variable transmission made for a less engaging driving experience, though it remained quiet and smooth on highways.
The 2022 GMC Yukon excelled in providing ample interior space, especially after its redesign. The third-row legroom increased significantly, from 24.8 inches to 34.9 inches, making it more comfortable for passengers. Cargo space behind the third row also improved, offering 25.5 cubic feet. The Yukon's nearly five-inch wheelbase stretch and independent rear suspension contributed to this increased space. The second-row seats folded flat, and power fold-and-tumble bucket seats were available for easier access to the third row. The Denali trim featured a power-sliding center console with hidden storage, adding convenience for storing personal items. Power-retractable, illuminated assist steps were part of the Denali Ultimate Package, aiding entry and exit.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid, while accommodating seven or eight passengers depending on the configuration, was best suited for families prioritizing practicality. The third-row seat was tight and uncomfortable for adults, making it more suitable for occasional use. The Highlander Hybrid featured three-zone automatic climate control, heated and ventilated front seats, and heated second-row captain's chairs. The second-row seats were comfortable, with sunshades for added convenience. However, accessing the third row was challenging due to tight clearance. The Highlander Hybrid offered 16 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 48.4 cubic feet with the seats folded. The center armrest storage console design was unnecessarily complex, and the optional all-weather cargo mat compromised utility.
The 2022 GMC Yukon came equipped with a 12-inch reconfigurable driver information center, providing access to phone, audio, and navigation functions. The Denali trim featured a 15-inch multi-color head-up display, offering driving speed, safety aids, and off-road inclinometer information. The Yukon's 10.2-inch touchscreen infotainment system included Google Built-In, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a WiFi hotspot. The Denali Ultimate Package added a rear-seat media system with dual 12.6-inch LCD HD touchscreens. However, the Bose 14-speaker audio system did not meet expectations in terms of sound quality.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid introduced new technology, with upper trims featuring a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display. The infotainment system included an 8.0-inch or 12.3-inch touchscreen, depending on the trim, with over-the-air updates, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and SiriusXM satellite radio. Connected service plans offered features like Wi-Fi Connect and Remote Connect. The Drive Connect service plan provided an Intelligent Assistant, cloud-based navigation, and live human assistance. The test vehicle included a head-up display and an 11-speaker JBL sound system, which produced decent sound quality. The Toyota Audio Multimedia platform was user-friendly, though the graphics could be improved for better visibility.
The 2022 GMC Yukon was equipped with GMC's Pro Safety suite, including automatic emergency braking, forward-collision warning, lane-departure warning, and more. The Pro Safety Plus package added lane-change alert, blind-spot warning, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Safety Alert Seat and rear camera mirror enhanced safety further. The Yukon received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA, with five stars for side crash protection.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid featured Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, lane-departure warning, and more. Hybrids also had blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert. Limited and Platinum trims added parking sensors and a surround-view camera. The Highlander Hybrid received excellent crash-test ratings from both the IIHS and NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 GMC Yukon is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid scores 5.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 GMC Yukon is the recommended choice for those seeking a more versatile and luxurious SUV experience.
Choose the 2022 GMC Yukon if:
- You prioritize a spacious and luxurious interior with ample third-row legroom.
- You need a powerful engine for towing and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like a large head-up display and rear-seat media system.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
- You seek a fuel-efficient SUV for city and suburban driving.
- You value a quiet and smooth ride on highways.
- You prefer a comprehensive suite of safety features and excellent crash-test ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 GMC Yukon is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid scores 5.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2022 GMC Yukon is the recommended choice for those seeking a more versatile and luxurious SUV experience.
Choose the 2022 GMC Yukon if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and luxurious interior with ample third-row legroom.
- You need a powerful engine for towing and off-road capabilities.
- You appreciate advanced technology features like a large head-up display and rear-seat media system.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You seek a fuel-efficient SUV for city and suburban driving.
- You value a quiet and smooth ride on highways.
- You prefer a comprehensive suite of safety features and excellent crash-test ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































