Dodge Journey vs Ford Mustang Mach-E
Overview | |
Years produced2009-2020 | Years produced2021-Present |
MSRP$19,995 | MSRP$37,795 |
Listings199 | Listings271 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews5.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| |
Reviews SummaryThere’s plenty to like about a 2014 Dodge Journey, from its low pricetag and practical interior to its powerful V6 engine and good crash-test ratings. Perhaps more than anything else, the available Uconnect 8.4 touchscreen infotainment system makes the Journey especially appealing. But there’s no denying that for each of the Journey’s positive attributes there’s a negative, which means it's time for Dodge to execute a full redesign of this crossover SUV. | |
Reviews SummaryEvery automaker needs a successful electric SUV, and the best way to go about that is to make it look good. Ford’s bread-and-butter electric SUV does that by borrowing design elements from the legendary Mustang coupe and convertible, teaming them with a roomy interior and useful electric driving range. Offered in a variety of trims, the Mach-E works as a practical daily driver and can be had with big-time power and even as a rally-inspired trail beast. Verdict: The Ford Mustang Mach-E’s appealing looks are backed up by a practical interior, a viable range, and a variety of trim levels. It doesn’t charge as quickly or go as far as some rivals and the ride could be better, but the Mach-E offers style in a market sadly lacking it. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.4L 173 hp I4 | Engine |
Drive TrainFWD | Drive Train |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower173 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity73 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)14.1 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.4L 173 hp I4 | Engine Name264 hp Electric |
Torque166 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower173 hp @ 6000 rpm | Horsepower |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)14.1 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity73 kWh |
MPG City19 | MPG City |
MPG Highway26 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space39.7 cu ft | Cargo Space29.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3796 lbs | Curb Weight4595 lbs |
Height66.6 in | Height64.0 in |
Length192.4 in | Length185.6 in |
Width83.7 in | Width82.6 in |
Wheelbase113.8 in | Wheelbase117.5 in |
Maximum Payload1209 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity1000 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
Years produced | 2009-2020 | 2021-Present |
MSRP | $19,995 | $37,795 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 5.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | There’s plenty to like about a 2014 Dodge Journey, from its low pricetag and practical interior to its powerful V6 engine and good crash-test ratings. Perhaps more than anything else, the available Uconnect 8.4 touchscreen infotainment system makes the Journey especially appealing. But there’s no denying that for each of the Journey’s positive attributes there’s a negative, which means it's time for Dodge to execute a full redesign of this crossover SUV. | Every automaker needs a successful electric SUV, and the best way to go about that is to make it look good. Ford’s bread-and-butter electric SUV does that by borrowing design elements from the legendary Mustang coupe and convertible, teaming them with a roomy interior and useful electric driving range. Offered in a variety of trims, the Mach-E works as a practical daily driver and can be had with big-time power and even as a rally-inspired trail beast. Verdict: The Ford Mustang Mach-E’s appealing looks are backed up by a practical interior, a viable range, and a variety of trim levels. It doesn’t charge as quickly or go as far as some rivals and the ride could be better, but the Mach-E offers style in a market sadly lacking it. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.4L 173 hp I4 | |
Drive Train | FWD | |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 173 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 73 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 14.1 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.4L 173 hp I4 | 264 hp Electric |
Torque | 166 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 173 hp @ 6000 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 14.1 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 73 kWh | |
MPG City | 19 | |
MPG Highway | 26 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 39.7 cu ft | 29.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3796 lbs | 4595 lbs |
Height | 66.6 in | 64.0 in |
Length | 192.4 in | 185.6 in |
Width | 83.7 in | 82.6 in |
Wheelbase | 113.8 in | 117.5 in |
Maximum Payload | 1209 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 1000 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































