Cadillac Escalade vs Toyota Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$79,295 | MSRP$40,620 |
Listings9638 | Listings3481 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews5.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryThe ultimate shuttle is a new Cadillac Escalade, preferably in black with the shiniest chrome wheels. Many SUVs are more luxurious and some even quadruple the Escalade’s $80,000 starting price, yet none have the physical presence or the street cred that comes with a Cadillac truck. European brands do not make full-size luxury SUVs like this. They come close, but for sheer interior space and towing capacity, American brands dominate the segment. The Escalade was redesigned for the 2021 model year and carries over to 2023 mostly unchanged. That means it still boasts the industry’s best hands-free driving system, the sharpest screens, and the most stereo speakers. | |
Reviews SummaryThe Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine6.2L 420 hp V8 | Engine2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City14 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway35 |
Engine | |
Engine Name6.2L 420 hp V8 | Engine Name2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower420 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.9 kWh |
MPG City14 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway19 | MPG Highway35 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.5 cu ft | Cargo Space16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight5635 lbs | Curb Weight4330 lbs |
Height76.7 in | Height68.1 in |
Length211.9 in | Length194.9 in |
Width81.1 in | Width76.0 in |
Wheelbase121.0 in | Wheelbase112.2 in |
Maximum Payload1636 lbs | Maximum Payload1495 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity8200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7700 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $79,295 | $40,620 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 5.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The ultimate shuttle is a new Cadillac Escalade, preferably in black with the shiniest chrome wheels. Many SUVs are more luxurious and some even quadruple the Escalade’s $80,000 starting price, yet none have the physical presence or the street cred that comes with a Cadillac truck. European brands do not make full-size luxury SUVs like this. They come close, but for sheer interior space and towing capacity, American brands dominate the segment. The Escalade was redesigned for the 2021 model year and carries over to 2023 mostly unchanged. That means it still boasts the industry’s best hands-free driving system, the sharpest screens, and the most stereo speakers. | The Highlander Hybrid's popularity is understandable, given the midsize, three-row crossover's impressive EPA fuel economy rating and accessible base price. However, generally speaking, the 2023 Toyota Highlander is not what it should be, and specifically, the Highlander Hybrid doesn’t meet efficiency expectations. Unfortunately, this Toyota faces few rivals, and only one of them costs less. But the Kia Sorento Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are worthy alternatives. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 14 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 35 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 6.2L 420 hp V8 | 2.5L 243 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 460 lb-ft @ 4100 rpm | |
Horsepower | 420 hp @ 5600 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.9 kWh | |
MPG City | 14 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 19 | 35 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.5 cu ft | 16.0 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5635 lbs | 4330 lbs |
Height | 76.7 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 211.9 in | 194.9 in |
Width | 81.1 in | 76.0 in |
Wheelbase | 121.0 in | 112.2 in |
Maximum Payload | 1636 lbs | 1495 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 8200 lbs | 3500 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | |
The 2023 Cadillac Escalade was a towering presence, standing nearly six-and-a-half feet above the ground and stretching up to 19 feet in length. It was a motorized cargo container with three rows of leather seats and an array of advanced technology. The Escalade ESV variant extended the wheelbase by an additional 15 inches, enhancing its already impressive size. This SUV was designed for show, appealing to a diverse range of drivers, from pop musicians to large families. Despite its massive dimensions, the Escalade managed to look athletic and trim, thanks to design elements like thin LED lights and darkened chrome accents. The interior was luxurious, especially in the first row, with a 38-inch curved screen and high-quality wood trim. However, some components borrowed from cheaper GM vehicles detracted from the overall luxury experience.
In contrast, the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid offered a more understated design. While the exterior styling was bold, with exaggerated forms and a new Cypress Green paint option, it was not universally praised. The interior continued this theme with oversized elements like a 12.3-inch touchscreen and large air vents. However, the cabin's quality was questionable, with controls and materials that felt inexpensive. Despite these drawbacks, the Highlander Hybrid excelled in providing a quiet and comfortable ride, especially in the upper trims with acoustic front window glass. It was a practical choice for families, offering features like three-zone climate control and heated seats, but the third row was best suited for occasional use.


The 2023 Cadillac Escalade was equipped with a standard 6.2-liter gasoline V8 engine, producing 420 horsepower and 460 pound-feet of torque. While it provided ample power for towing up to 8,200 pounds, the Escalade felt heavy during passing maneuvers. The 10-speed automatic transmission was responsive, but the overall powertrain lacked the eagerness of some competitors. The Escalade-V variant addressed this with a supercharged Corvette V8 engine, delivering 682 horsepower and 653 pound-feet of torque, making it the only Escalade with appropriately sized front brakes. Additionally, Cadillac offered a 3.0-liter turbodiesel V6 option, which provided smooth torque delivery and better fuel economy at 22 mpg combined with 4WD. The Escalade's magnetic dampers and optional air suspension contributed to a nimble and maneuverable driving experience, although wind noise was noticeable at highway speeds.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid combined a 2.5-liter Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder engine with two electric motor-generators, producing a total of 243 horsepower. While the electric motors aided acceleration and allowed for low-speed electric-only driving, the gas engine's 175 pound-feet of torque limited high-speed passing power. Towing capacity was rated at 3,500 pounds, but the Highlander Hybrid struggled with braking confidence in mountainous terrain. Drivers could choose between Eco, Normal, and Sport driving modes, with AWD models offering a Trail mode for light off-road use. The Highlander Hybrid prioritized fuel economy, with a Predictive Efficient Drive system learning driving habits to maximize efficiency. However, the test vehicle returned only 28.7 mpg, falling short of the EPA's 35 mpg estimate. The driving experience was unremarkable, with soft suspension tuning and a continuously variable transmission contributing to a lack of engagement.
The 2023 Cadillac Escalade boasted an exceptionally spacious interior, offering 25 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, 73 cubic feet behind the second row, and a massive 121 cubic feet with both rows folded. The Escalade ESV variant provided even more room, with a maximum of 143 cubic feet. The independent rear suspension allowed for generous headroom and legroom in all rows, accommodating six adults comfortably. The controls were intuitive, with a smart and fast infotainment system. Optional features like a front console refrigerator and power-retractable side steps added convenience, although the second-row seats were not powered like the third row.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid was designed to handle daily family life, seating seven or eight people depending on the configuration. However, the third row was best suited for occasional use, and the SUV would have been better as a two-row model. Standard features included three-zone automatic climate control, heated and ventilated front seats, and heated second-row captain's chairs. The front seats offered power adjustment, but additional thigh support was desired. The second-row captain's chairs were comfortable, with sunshades for added privacy. The third row was challenging to access and lacked comfort. The Highlander Hybrid offered 16 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expanding to 48.4 cubic feet with the seats folded. The center armrest storage console was unnecessarily complex, and the optional all-weather cargo mat compromised utility.
The 2023 Cadillac Escalade featured cutting-edge technology, including a vast array of OLED screens across the dashboard, providing sharp and clear visuals. The front camera displayed a high-resolution feed of the road, enhancing navigation with directional arrows and street names. Super Cruise, a $2,500 option, was the best hands-free highway driving system available, using infrared eye-tracking cameras to ensure driver attention. The Escalade also offered night vision with pedestrian detection, a 36-speaker AKG audio system, and a rear-seat entertainment system with streaming capabilities. The front seats provided five different massage options, and the LED headlights were exceptionally bright.
For 2023, the Toyota Highlander Hybrid received updated technology, with upper trims featuring a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation display and a new Toyota Audio Multimedia infotainment system. The system supported over-the-air updates, dual-device Bluetooth pairing, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, HD Radio, and SiriusXM satellite radio. Connected service plans included Wi-Fi Connect, Remote Connect, and Drive Connect, offering features like natural voice recognition and cloud-based navigation. The test vehicle included a head-up display and an 11-speaker JBL sound system, which delivered decent sound quality. While the infotainment platform was user-friendly, the graphics could benefit from sharper contrast.
The 2023 Cadillac Escalade received a four-star rating from the NHTSA, with lower ratings for front-passenger protection in a frontal crash test and rollover resistance. Standard safety features included forward automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, a Safety Alert seat, rear parking sensors, and a rear seat reminder. Optional features included reverse emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, lane-departure warning, adaptive cruise control, and Super Cruise.
The 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid excelled in safety, equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.5+ (TSS 2.5+), which included adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, lane-keeping assist, lane-centering assist, automatic high-beam headlights, and a road sign assist system. Hybrids also featured blind-spot monitoring with rear cross-traffic alert. Limited and Platinum trims added front and rear parking sensors with automatic braking and a surround-view camera. The Highlander Hybrid received excellent crash-test ratings from both the IIHS and NHTSA.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Cadillac Escalade is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid scores 5.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Cadillac Escalade is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and spacious SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2023 Cadillac Escalade if:
- You prioritize a spacious and luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a powerful SUV with impressive towing capacity and a smooth driving experience.
- You value cutting-edge safety and driver assistance systems like Super Cruise.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
- You seek a fuel-efficient SUV with a focus on practicality and family-friendly features.
- You prefer a quieter ride with a comfortable and well-equipped interior.
- You prioritize comprehensive safety features and excellent crash-test ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 Cadillac Escalade is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid scores 5.7 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Cadillac Escalade is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and spacious SUV with advanced technology and safety features.
Choose the 2023 Cadillac Escalade if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and luxurious interior with advanced technology features.
- You need a powerful SUV with impressive towing capacity and a smooth driving experience.
- You value cutting-edge safety and driver assistance systems like Super Cruise.
Choose the 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You seek a fuel-efficient SUV with a focus on practicality and family-friendly features.
- You prefer a quieter ride with a comfortable and well-equipped interior.
- You prioritize comprehensive safety features and excellent crash-test ratings.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































