BMW X5 vs Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid
Overview | |
MSRP$68,300 | MSRP$45,610 |
Listings1198 | Listings37 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Reviews SummaryFive versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The 40i models cost the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The 50e is a plug-in hybrid with 38 miles of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models, and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | |
Reviews SummaryAs its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity1.3 kWh |
MPG City23 | MPG City36 |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity8 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4919 lbs | Curb Weight4565 lbs |
Height69.1 in | Height72.1 in |
Length194.2 in | Length201.4 in |
Width87.3 in | Width78.3 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase116.1 in |
Maximum Payload1054 lbs | Maximum Payload1410 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $68,300 | $45,610 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Five versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The 40i models cost the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The 50e is a plug-in hybrid with 38 miles of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models, and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | As its name implies, the 2026 Grand Highlander is bigger than the regular Highlander. It’s also just plain huge inside. With three available powertrains and trim levels ranging from budget-friendly to legitimately upscale, there is a Grand Highlander for anyone shopping in the $40,000 to $60,000 range. The current version launched as a 2024 model and carries over essentially unchanged for 2026. Verdict: Do super-functional appliances that promise to save money in the long run make buyers smile? If they do, drivers will probably be very happy with a 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 2.5L 245 hp I4 Hybrid |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 1.3 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | 36 |
MPG Highway | 27 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 8 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | 20.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4919 lbs | 4565 lbs |
Height | 69.1 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 194.2 in | 201.4 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 78.3 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 116.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1054 lbs | 1410 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 3500 lbs |
The 2026 BMW X5 lineup included a range of models, from the rear-wheel-drive sDrive40i to the all-wheel-drive xDrive40i, xDrive50e, M60i, and X5 M Competition. Prices spanned from $69,750 to $132,450, including the destination charge. The X5 M60i test vehicle featured a striking Manhattan Green paint, 22-inch wheels, Merino leather upholstery, carbon fiber interior trim, and a Bowers & Wilkins audio system, with a price tag of $109,200. The design elements of the X5 harked back to the original model, with wide kidney grilles and a four-element headlight array. The interior aimed for simplicity with a panoramic curved display and minimized controls, enhanced by metallic accents and carbon fiber inlays. Quality was evident in the glass controls, sophisticated display graphics, and ambient lighting, making the X5 feel worth its price.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid offered a standard turbocharged gas engine, a hybrid powertrain with up to 36 mpg, and a powerful Hybrid Max configuration with 362 horsepower. Prices ranged from $43,855 to $61,770. The Grand Highlander Hybrid Max Platinum test vehicle, priced at $61,770, featured Storm Cloud paint and no additional options. Toyota's styling was conservative, drawing inspiration from the RAV4, resulting in a larger version with seating for up to eight and ample cargo space. The interior emphasized function over form, with a layer of luxury in the Platinum trim. The climate system was simple, but the infotainment interface had a tiny volume knob and lacked a tuning knob.
The 2026 BMW X5 offered a variety of powertrains, including six-cylinder and eight-cylinder options. The M60i test car featured a twin-turbocharged 4.4-liter V8 engine with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system, producing 532 horsepower and 553 pound-feet of torque. It accelerated to 60 mph in 4.2 seconds, with a fuel economy rating of 19 mpg. The X5 M60i's dynamic M Adaptive suspension and M Sport brakes provided a firm ride and confident handling. The SUV had a maximum towing capacity of 7,200 pounds but was not equipped for off-roading.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid Max focused on performance with a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine and electronic full-time AWD, producing 362 horsepower. It offered a traditional six-speed automatic transmission, avoiding the droning of CVTs. The Hybrid Max had a fuel economy rating of 27 mpg and a towing capacity of 5,000 pounds. During testing, it averaged 23.3 mpg on a mountainous route. The Hybrid Max provided rewarding acceleration and a soft, isolating ride. Handling was secure, but the tires scrubbed and squealed early. The SUV offered excellent outward visibility, but the front camera's frequent takeover of the infotainment screen was a drawback.
The 2026 BMW X5 accommodated five passengers in two rows, with front seats offering numerous adjustments and standard heated and ventilated features. The rear seats provided acceptable comfort, with headroom being a highlight. The X5 had ample hidden storage, with a split-opening power liftgate offering 33.9 cubic feet of cargo space, expandable to 72.3 cubic feet with the rear seats folded.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid offered comfortable seating in all three rows, with a maximum cargo space of nearly 100 cubic feet. The Platinum trim featured a Portobello interior with leather and artificial suede upholstery. The second-row captain’s chairs allowed easy access to the third row. The Grand Highlander provided 20.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row, expandable to 97.5 cubic feet with the second row folded.
The 2026 BMW X5 featured a BMW Curved Display with a 12.3-inch digital instrumentation panel and a 14.9-inch touchscreen. The iDrive 8.5 infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, SiriusXM 360L satellite radio, and a conversational digital assistant. The Bowers & Wilkins audio system delivered phenomenal sound. The infotainment system had numerous menus, best explored when stationary.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid featured a 12.3-inch touchscreen infotainment system with wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and SiriusXM satellite radio. The system was easy to use, but the font was hard to see against the background. The digital voice assistant responded accurately to commands. The Platinum trim included a head-up display, digital rear-view mirror, and surround-view camera system. The JBL premium audio system exceeded expectations.
The 2026 BMW X5 came standard with high-beam assist, forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and more. The optional Driving Assistance Professional Package included adaptive cruise control and hands-free driving. The X5 received a four-star overall rating from the NHTSA and a Top Safety Pick+ rating from the IIHS.
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid featured Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 with standard safety features and driver-assistance technologies. The Proactive Driving Assist system was found to be irritating. The Grand Highlander earned a five-star overall rating from the NHTSA but fell short of the Top Safety Pick rating from the IIHS.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 BMW X5 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and powerful SUV with advanced technology and high safety ratings.
Choose the 2026 BMW X5 if:
- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and advanced technology.
- You desire a powerful performance with a variety of engine options and impressive towing capacity.
- You value a vehicle with a high safety rating from the IIHS.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
- You need a spacious SUV with three rows of comfortable seating and ample cargo space.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with a focus on efficiency and performance.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.
CarGurus highlights
According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2026 BMW X5 is 7.5 out of 10, while the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid scores 7.0 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the BMW X5 is the recommended choice for those seeking a luxurious and powerful SUV with advanced technology and high safety ratings.
Choose the 2026 BMW X5 if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious interior with high-quality materials and advanced technology.
- You desire a powerful performance with a variety of engine options and impressive towing capacity.
- You value a vehicle with a high safety rating from the IIHS.
Choose the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander Hybrid if:
Shop Now- You need a spacious SUV with three rows of comfortable seating and ample cargo space.
- You prefer a hybrid powertrain with a focus on efficiency and performance.
- You want a vehicle with a comprehensive suite of standard safety features.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































