Audi Q3 vs BMW X1
Overview | |
MSRP$33,700 | MSRP$34,800 |
Listings312 | Listings355 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.0 out of 10 |
Reviews SummaryCompact crossovers and SUVs are among the nation's hottest-selling vehicles, and that means plenty of choices. Audi's latest is the Q3, which slots below the compact Q5 and the three-row Q7. There's a substantial discount between the Q3 and Q5, too, which may entice Audi buyers looking to cut their car payments. | |
Reviews SummaryThe march of Xs rolls on and cannot stop, especially when it comes to the little BMW X1. Redesigned for 2016, the X1 arrives right as compact luxury SUV sales are surging. That might be good for BMW, but is this second-generation X1 worth your attention, now that it’s based on the company’s Mini platform? Of course it is—to a point. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 200 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 228 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower200 hp @ 5100 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway32 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 200 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Torque207 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1250 rpm |
Horsepower200 hp @ 5100 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City22 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway32 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.7 cu ft | Cargo Space27.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3494 lbs | Curb Weight3660 lbs |
Height62.5 in | Height62.5 in |
Length172.8 in | Length175.4 in |
Width79.5 in | Width81.1 in |
Wheelbase102.5 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload1874 lbs | Maximum Payload900 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity4400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Standard Towing Capacity4400 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,700 | $34,800 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.0 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | Compact crossovers and SUVs are among the nation's hottest-selling vehicles, and that means plenty of choices. Audi's latest is the Q3, which slots below the compact Q5 and the three-row Q7. There's a substantial discount between the Q3 and Q5, too, which may entice Audi buyers looking to cut their car payments. | The march of Xs rolls on and cannot stop, especially when it comes to the little BMW X1. Redesigned for 2016, the X1 arrives right as compact luxury SUV sales are surging. That might be good for BMW, but is this second-generation X1 worth your attention, now that it’s based on the company’s Mini platform? Of course it is—to a point. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 200 hp I4 | 2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 200 hp @ 5100 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 32 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 200 hp I4 | 2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Torque | 207 lb-ft @ 1700 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1250 rpm |
Horsepower | 200 hp @ 5100 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 22 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 32 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.7 cu ft | 27.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3494 lbs | 3660 lbs |
Height | 62.5 in | 62.5 in |
Length | 172.8 in | 175.4 in |
Width | 79.5 in | 81.1 in |
Wheelbase | 102.5 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1874 lbs | 900 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 4400 lbs | |
Standard Towing Capacity | 4400 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
Toyota Land Cruiser vs Audi Q3Audi Q3 vs Subaru Crosstrek HybridAudi Q3 vs Toyota bZBMW X1 vs Chevrolet BoltAudi Q3 vs Lexus TXMercedes-Benz G-Class vs BMW X1BMW X1 vs Hyundai IONIQ 9BMW X1 vs Kia Sorento HybridPorsche Cayenne vs Audi Q3Cadillac Escalade ESV vs BMW X1Audi Q3 vs Kia Sorento HybridBMW X1 vs Cadillac LYRIQBMW X1 vs Toyota Grand Highlander HybridAudi Q3 vs Cadillac LYRIQJeep Grand Wagoneer vs Audi Q3Audi Q3 vs Lexus NXAudi Q3 vs Hyundai VenueBMW X1 vs Hyundai Palisade HybridToyota Land Cruiser vs BMW X1BMW X1 vs Toyota RAV4 Plug-in HybridBMW X1 vs Subaru Crosstrek HybridAudi Q3 vs Chevrolet BoltToyota Sequoia vs BMW X1Audi Q3 vs Lexus NX Hybrid
2024 Audi Q3 vs 2025 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Lexus NX vs 2024 Audi Q32024 Audi Q3 vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2024 Audi Q3 vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2024 Audi Q3 vs 2024 Lexus TX2023 Audi Q3 vs 2024 Hyundai Venue2023 Audi Q3 vs 2023 Lexus NX2023 Audi Q3 vs 2024 Toyota Land Cruiser2023 Audi Q3 vs 2024 Lexus NX2023 Audi Q3 vs 2024 Lexus TX2023 Lexus NX vs 2024 Audi Q32022 Lexus NX vs 2023 Audi Q32022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Audi Q32022 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 BMW X12022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2023 Audi Q32022 BMW X1 vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Audi Q3 vs 2023 Lexus NX2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 Audi Q32022 Audi Q3 vs 2022 Lexus NX2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 BMW X12022 BMW X1 vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Audi Q3 vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid









































