2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2026 Mazda CX-90
Overview | |
MSRP$39,300 | MSRP |
Listings103 | Listings69 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.0 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 Mazda CX-90 Reviews SummaryThe CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews SummaryThe full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine |
DrivetrainAWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.3L 280 hp I6 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower280 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity0.33 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway28 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.9 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4846 lbs | Curb Weight5666 lbs |
Height68.3 in | Height71.8 in |
Length200.8 in | Length205.4 in |
Width84.9 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase122.8 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload2008 lbs | Maximum Payload1808 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $39,300 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.0 out of 10Read full review | 7.7 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The CX-90 is a three-row midsize crossover SUV that offers a great driving experience and solid safety ratings, and has a premium look and feel. The standard gasoline powertrain is fairly fuel efficient and there’s also an available plug-in hybrid powertrain, but those looking for a rugged overlander should check out other options. Updates to the 2026 CX-90 are minor, amounting to wheel, color, and trim changes that unify the lineup. Verdict: With upscale design, top safety ratings, good fuel economy, and driving dynamics that can put a smile on any face, there’s a lot to like about the 2026 Mazda CX-90. Further fine tuning would make it even better. | The full-size, three-row GLS is for anyone who needs extra space and towing capacity in their luxury SUV. Mercedes also considers the GLS to be the SUV equivalent of its flagship S-Class sedan, so it can be equipped with virtually every feature in the automaker’s catalog. For 2027, the GLS receives updated styling, powertrains, and tech features. Its competition includes the BMW X7, the Cadillac Escalade, the Land Rover Range Rover, the Lexus LX, the Lincoln Navigator, and the all-new Audi Q9. Verdict: The extensive updates don’t make as much difference as expected from behind the wheel, but that’s okay because the GLS was already a well-executed luxury SUV. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | AWD | |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.3L 280 hp I6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 332 lb-ft @ 2000 rpm | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | 280 hp @ 5000 rpm | 375 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 0.33 kWh | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 28 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.9 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4846 lbs | 5666 lbs |
Height | 68.3 in | 71.8 in |
Length | 200.8 in | 205.4 in |
Width | 84.9 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 122.8 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 2008 lbs | 1808 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































