2025 MINI Countryman vs 2026 BMW X5
Overview | |
MSRP$38,900 | MSRP$68,300 |
Listings50 | Listings203 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews6.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2025 MINI Countryman Reviews SummaryRedesigned this year, the 2025 Countryman grows in size but remains a small crossover SUV. Expressively styled, infused with parent company BMW’s engineering and technology, and packed with cheeky Mini quirks, the Countryman is available in Cooper S All4, John Cooper Works All4, and electric SE All4 model series, each equipped with standard All4 all-wheel drive (AWD). It can comfortably hold rear-seat passengers, carries a competitive amount of cargo, and remains fun to drive. Verdict: With prices starting at just over $40,000, the Mini Countryman sells in entry-level luxury territory. However, anyone expecting plush refinement will want to shop elsewhere because the Countryman is decidedly rough around the edges. We begrudgingly accept its quirks in exchange for its personality, but many people likely won’t. | |
2026 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryFive versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The 40i models cost the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The 50e is a plug-in hybrid with 38 miles of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models, and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
MPG City24 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway27 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 241 hp I4 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City24 | MPG City23 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway27 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space25.0 cu ft | Cargo Space33.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight3777 lbs | Curb Weight4919 lbs |
Height65.2 in | Height69.1 in |
Length175.0 in | Length194.2 in |
Width81.5 in | Width87.3 in |
Wheelbase106.0 in | Wheelbase117.1 in |
Maximum Payload1100 lbs | Maximum Payload1054 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $38,900 | $68,300 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 6.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Redesigned this year, the 2025 Countryman grows in size but remains a small crossover SUV. Expressively styled, infused with parent company BMW’s engineering and technology, and packed with cheeky Mini quirks, the Countryman is available in Cooper S All4, John Cooper Works All4, and electric SE All4 model series, each equipped with standard All4 all-wheel drive (AWD). It can comfortably hold rear-seat passengers, carries a competitive amount of cargo, and remains fun to drive. Verdict: With prices starting at just over $40,000, the Mini Countryman sells in entry-level luxury territory. However, anyone expecting plush refinement will want to shop elsewhere because the Countryman is decidedly rough around the edges. We begrudgingly accept its quirks in exchange for its personality, but many people likely won’t. | Five versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The 40i models cost the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The 50e is a plug-in hybrid with 38 miles of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models, and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
MPG City | 24 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 27 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 241 hp I4 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | AWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 24 | 23 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 27 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 25.0 cu ft | 33.9 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3777 lbs | 4919 lbs |
Height | 65.2 in | 69.1 in |
Length | 175.0 in | 194.2 in |
Width | 81.5 in | 87.3 in |
Wheelbase | 106.0 in | 117.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1100 lbs | 1054 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 7200 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































