2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE vs 2026 BMW X5
Overview | |
MSRP$68,300 | MSRP |
Listings211 | Listings219 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2026 BMW X5 Reviews SummaryFive versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The 40i models cost the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The 50e is a plug-in hybrid with 38 miles of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models, and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | |
2027 Mercedes-Benz GLE Reviews SummaryOnce known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine |
DrivetrainRWD | Drivetrain |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway |
Engine | |
Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 | Engine Name3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower375 hp @ 5200 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City |
MPG Highway27 | MPG Highway |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space33.9 cu ft | Cargo Space |
Curb Weight4919 lbs | Curb Weight5203 lbs |
Height69.1 in | Height70.7 in |
Length194.2 in | Length193.9 in |
Width87.3 in | Width85.2 in |
Wheelbase117.1 in | Wheelbase117.9 in |
Maximum Payload1054 lbs | Maximum Payload1532 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7200 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $68,300 | |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.5 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Five versions of this midsize luxury SUV are available for 2026, all satisfying in one way or another. The 40i models cost the least but can be optioned with almost everything buyers could want. The 50e is a plug-in hybrid with 38 miles of electric-only range. The M60i and X5 M are the performance models, and offer a handful of desirable exclusive options, especially for audiophiles with deep pockets. Verdict: Prices rise quickly with upgrades, but few luxury SUVs blend style, quality, comfort, tech, and performance like the 2026 X5. | Once known as the M-Class, the GLE is a midsize crossover that forms the core of Mercedes’ U.S. SUV lineup, competing against popular midsize models such as the Acura MDX, the Audi Q7, the BMW X5 and X6, the Genesis GV80, and the Lexus RX. For 2027, the GLE gets a major refresh encompassing new styling, updated tech, and upgraded powertrains. Verdict: Mercedes offers lots of powertrain and configuration choices, and a genuinely luxurious driving experience in well-equipped models. But the changes made to the 2027 GLE are more significant on paper than they are in practice. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | |
Drivetrain | RWD | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 3.0L 375 hp I6 | 3.0L 375 hp I6 |
Torque | 398 lb-ft @ 1850 rpm | |
Horsepower | 375 hp @ 5200 rpm | |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | |
MPG Highway | 27 | |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 33.9 cu ft | |
Curb Weight | 4919 lbs | 5203 lbs |
Height | 69.1 in | 70.7 in |
Length | 194.2 in | 193.9 in |
Width | 87.3 in | 85.2 in |
Wheelbase | 117.1 in | 117.9 in |
Maximum Payload | 1054 lbs | 1532 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7200 lbs | 7700 lbs |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































