2025 Subaru Forester vs 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe
Overview | |
MSRP$33,950 | MSRP$29,995 |
Listings1162 | Listings1639 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.2 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2024 Hyundai Santa Fe Reviews SummaryThe Hyundai Santa Fe is fully redesigned for 2024. It marks a significant departure for the brand in terms of styling, with a bold and blocky profile and stance reminiscent of, dare we say it, a certain British brand known for its off-road prowess. The Santa Fe’s redesign has as much substance as style, with a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and new premium amenities, including a “terrace” approach to designing passenger and cargo space. Verdict: According to Hyundai, compact SUVs make up 15% of the brand’s sales, and the company expects the Santa Fe to grow that number. Overall, based on our exploration and time behind the wheel, the 2024 Santa Fe’s redesign is successful, as long as it doesn’t overshadow the rest of Hyundai’s lineup. | |
2025 Subaru Forester Reviews SummaryThe Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential-but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine2.5L 180 hp H4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
MPG City20 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 277 hp I4 | Engine Name2.5L 180 hp H4 |
Torque311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | Torque |
Horsepower277 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City20 | MPG City26 |
MPG Highway29 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity7 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall4 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space14.6 cu ft | Cargo Space29.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight4343 lbs | Curb Weight3510 lbs |
Height67.7 in | Height68.1 in |
Length190.2 in | Length183.3 in |
Width74.8 in | Width81.2 in |
Wheelbase110.8 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload1191 lbs | Maximum Payload |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity3000 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $33,950 | $29,995 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.2 out of 10Read full review | 7.8 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The Hyundai Santa Fe is fully redesigned for 2024. It marks a significant departure for the brand in terms of styling, with a bold and blocky profile and stance reminiscent of, dare we say it, a certain British brand known for its off-road prowess. The Santa Fe’s redesign has as much substance as style, with a longer wheelbase, standard third-row seats, and new premium amenities, including a “terrace” approach to designing passenger and cargo space. Verdict: According to Hyundai, compact SUVs make up 15% of the brand’s sales, and the company expects the Santa Fe to grow that number. Overall, based on our exploration and time behind the wheel, the 2024 Santa Fe’s redesign is successful, as long as it doesn’t overshadow the rest of Hyundai’s lineup. | The Forester is one of Subaru's top sellers and one of the more popular compact crossovers in its segment as well, so it's hard to blame the automaker for not wanting to mess with a working formula. They seem to have focused more on refining an already popular car than creating a new car. In fact, the most obvious updates are to the vehicle's looks, which many would argue are inconsequential-but that's not a criticism. Verdict: The 2025 Subaru Forester improves on the outgoing version with a better-equipped base model, more advanced tech and safety offerings, and a blessedly quieter cabin. If it's not the most beautiful crossover we've ever seen, well, at least that's authentic to the Forester brand. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 180 hp H4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
MPG City | 20 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 277 hp I4 | 2.5L 180 hp H4 |
Torque | 311 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm | |
Horsepower | 277 hp @ 5800 rpm | |
Drivetrain | FWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 20 | 26 |
MPG Highway | 29 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 7 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 14.6 cu ft | 29.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4343 lbs | 3510 lbs |
Height | 67.7 in | 68.1 in |
Length | 190.2 in | 183.3 in |
Width | 74.8 in | 81.2 in |
Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 1191 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | 3000 lbs |
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe presented a bold departure from its predecessors, embracing a boxy design that was both elegant and premium. This new aesthetic was a significant shift from the sleek, futuristic look of the Ioniq series, yet it managed to capture attention with its upscale appearance. The Santa Fe's design was not only about looks; it was also aerodynamically efficient, turning heads even in rural settings. The vehicle offered a sophisticated palette of exterior colors, including matte options, and featured anodized-finish badging. Inside, the Santa Fe boasted premium styling with a focus on comfort and luxury, particularly in the XRT and Calligraphy trims, which offered a mix of soft and decadent materials.
In contrast, the 2025 Subaru Forester, traditionally known for its practicality over aesthetics, received a noticeable styling update. The exterior featured standard roof rails and 17-inch alloy wheels, with a more generic look that some might find less distinctive. The Forester Sport trim introduced bronze accents, adding a mature touch to its appearance. The vehicle maintained its large-greenhouse shape, with geometric wheel arches and a more decisive window design. Inside, the Forester offered a functional and intentional cabin design, with options for cloth or leather upholstery depending on the trim. The interior was designed to be practical, with features like a dark headliner to resist marks from pets and gear.


The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe was equipped with a 2.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, delivering 277 horsepower and 311 pound-feet of torque. It came with an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission, with front-wheel drive standard and all-wheel drive optional, except for the XRT trim, which had AWD as standard. The Santa Fe offered Normal, Sport, and Snow driving modes, with the XRT adding off-road capabilities. Fuel economy for the FWD base version was rated at 20 mpg city, 29 mpg highway, and 24 mpg combined. The Santa Fe Hybrid, available later, promised 231 hp and 271 lb-ft of torque, with impressive fuel economy figures. The XRT model, with its extra ground clearance and robust tires, offered enhanced off-road capabilities and increased towing capacity.
The 2025 Subaru Forester featured a 2.5-liter Boxer four-cylinder engine, producing 180 horsepower and 178 lb-ft of torque. It came with a Lineartonic CVT and standard Symmetrical AWD. The Forester's X-Mode system, standard from the Premium trim, enhanced stability and traction on challenging terrain. The Forester Sport trim offered a dual-function X-Mode, providing a smooth and confident driving experience on various surfaces. Fuel economy was rated at 26 mpg city, 33 highway, and 29 combined, with a slight decrease for Sport and Touring trims. The Forester's performance was stable and planted, with a focus on comfort and capability rather than speed.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe featured a longer wheelbase and body, with most of the extra space dedicated to the cargo area. The design was inspired by the concept of "chabak," emphasizing comfort for car camping and tailgating. The Santa Fe offered a spacious first and second row, with options for bench or captain's chairs. The cargo area provided 14.6 cubic feet of space, expanding to 79.6 cubic feet with seats folded. The vehicle included features like a UV sanitization compartment and optional roof rails.
The 2025 Subaru Forester introduced a hands-free power liftgate, increasing cargo space slightly to 29.6 cubic feet with seats in place and 74.4 cubic feet with them folded. The Forester offered a roomy second row, with a dark headliner to resist marks. The Premium trim included a 10-way power-adjustable driver's seat, with additional features like heated seats and driver memory available on higher trims. The Forester's interior was designed for practicality and comfort, with a focus on family-friendly features.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe featured a curved panoramic display, offering a luxurious feel in higher trims. The infotainment system included wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12-speaker Bose stereo, and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The SE and SEL trims had a simpler 12.3-inch touchscreen, while higher trims offered additional features like wireless charging and Hyundai Pay. The Santa Fe also introduced a biometric fingerprint scanner for added security.
The 2025 Subaru Forester added an 11.6-inch Multimedia Plus infotainment system, standard on all but the base trim. It included wireless smartphone integration, USB ports, and a wireless charging pad. The Touring trim offered a navigation system and an 11-speaker Harman Kardon sound system. Subaru's Starlink connected services provided additional capabilities, including Valet Mode and Remote Vehicle Configuration.
The 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe came with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including adaptive cruise control, forward collision-avoidance assist, and blind-spot monitors. Higher trims added features like a 360-degree camera system and remote automatic parking. The Santa Fe was the first Hyundai with driver monitoring, enhancing safety by detecting driver alertness.
The 2025 Subaru Forester included Subaru's EyeSight suite of driver-assistance technology, with enhancements for 2025. The Touring trim offered advanced features like Emergency Stop Assist and a digital rearview mirror. While the 2025 Forester had not yet been crash-tested, the 2024 model received high safety ratings, indicating strong safety performance.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Subaru Forester scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is the recommended choice, offering a more luxurious experience with advanced features and a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester if:
- You prefer a practical and capable SUV with standard all-wheel drive.
- You need a roomy second row and a hands-free power liftgate for convenience.
- You appreciate Subaru's reputation for safety and reliability.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
- You prioritize a luxurious and upscale design with advanced technology features.
- You need a versatile vehicle with excellent cargo space for camping and tailgating.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features, including driver monitoring.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is 8.2 out of 10, while the 2025 Subaru Forester scores 7.8 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is the recommended choice, offering a more luxurious experience with advanced features and a higher overall rating.
Choose the 2025 Subaru Forester if:
Shop Now- You prefer a practical and capable SUV with standard all-wheel drive.
- You need a roomy second row and a hands-free power liftgate for convenience.
- You appreciate Subaru's reputation for safety and reliability.
Choose the 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a luxurious and upscale design with advanced technology features.
- You need a versatile vehicle with excellent cargo space for camping and tailgating.
- You value a comprehensive suite of safety features, including driver monitoring.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.






































