2023 BMW 3 Series vs 2024 Acura Integra
Overview | |
MSRP$43,800 | MSRP$31,800 |
Listings833 | Listings696 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.5 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2023 BMW 3 Series Reviews SummaryBMW’s best-selling car enjoys a mid-cycle refresh for 2023. Sleeker styling, an updated driver-oriented cockpit, and loads of new technology make the new BMW 3 Series sports sedan as competitive as ever. | |
2024 Acura Integra Reviews SummaryDriving is fun. Not the kind you do Monday through Friday, slogging along on clogged freeways to a drab cubicle in a dull office that drains your zest for living. We're talking freedom, adventure, and the sheer joy of rowing gears as you tackle the twists, turns, whoops, and dips on the road of life. Having spent quality time in the new 2024 Acura Integra Type S, we can attest that it is perfect for this purpose in nearly every respect. And it's even a decent daily driver. | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine1.5L 200 hp I4 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower200 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City25 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway37 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 255 hp I4 | Engine Name1.5L 200 hp I4 |
Torque295 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | Torque192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower255 hp @ 5000 rpm | Horsepower200 hp @ 6000 rpm |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City25 | MPG City30 |
MPG Highway34 | MPG Highway37 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation System |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall5 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space16.9 cu ft | Cargo Space24.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight3536 lbs | Curb Weight3084 lbs |
Height56.8 in | Height55.5 in |
Length185.9 in | Length185.8 in |
Width81.4 in | Width72.0 in |
Wheelbase112.2 in | Wheelbase107.7 in |
Maximum Payload829 lbs | Maximum Payload917 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $43,800 | $31,800 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.7 out of 10Read full review | 7.5 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | BMW’s best-selling car enjoys a mid-cycle refresh for 2023. Sleeker styling, an updated driver-oriented cockpit, and loads of new technology make the new BMW 3 Series sports sedan as competitive as ever. | Driving is fun. Not the kind you do Monday through Friday, slogging along on clogged freeways to a drab cubicle in a dull office that drains your zest for living. We're talking freedom, adventure, and the sheer joy of rowing gears as you tackle the twists, turns, whoops, and dips on the road of life. Having spent quality time in the new 2024 Acura Integra Type S, we can attest that it is perfect for this purpose in nearly every respect. And it's even a decent daily driver. |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 1.5L 200 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5000 rpm | 200 hp @ 6000 rpm |
MPG City | 25 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 37 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 255 hp I4 | 1.5L 200 hp I4 |
Torque | 295 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm | 192 lb-ft @ 1800 rpm |
Horsepower | 255 hp @ 5000 rpm | 200 hp @ 6000 rpm |
Drivetrain | RWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 25 | 30 |
MPG Highway | 34 | 37 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | Standard |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 16.9 cu ft | 24.3 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3536 lbs | 3084 lbs |
Height | 56.8 in | 55.5 in |
Length | 185.9 in | 185.8 in |
Width | 81.4 in | 72.0 in |
Wheelbase | 112.2 in | 107.7 in |
Maximum Payload | 829 lbs | 917 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2023 BMW 3 Series, a staple of the Bavarian brand since 1975, continued to impress with its seventh-generation model, which received a mid-cycle refresh. The lineup included the petrol-powered 330i and M340i, as well as the plug-in hybrid 330e. The exterior design updates were subtle yet sporty, maintaining the classic narrow kidney grille and introducing redesigned full-LED headlights with inverted L-shaped daytime running lights. The lower air intakes and flared rear-wheel arches added to its dynamic appearance, complemented by standard 18-inch double-spoke light alloys, with an optional 19-inch upgrade. The Shadowline trim became standard, with new paint options like Skyscraper Grey and Brooklyn Grey metallic available. Inside, the 3 Series featured the advanced BMW iDrive 8 system with a 27.2-inch BMW Curved Display, creating a driver-centric cockpit with a minimalist dashboard design.
The 2024 Acura Integra Type S stood out with its widebody appearance and aggressive detailing, sharing hardware with the Honda Civic Type R. The redesigned front end accommodated a 3.1-inch increase in front track width, 19-inch wheels, and aerodynamic aids. The rear track was also wider, with a lower body kit and rear fender flares enhancing its sporty look. The triple-outlet exhaust system added a raucous soundtrack in Sport+ mode. The Integra Type S was offered in a single specification, with options for paint colors and dealer-installed accessories. The interior retained the Integra A-Spec's design, with Type S emblems and Ultrasuede seat inserts. However, the quality of materials was not always up to expectations for its price, especially in the rear seats.

















The 2023 BMW 3 Series retained its powertrains from previous years, featuring a twin-turbo 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine for the 330i and 330e, and a twin-turbo 3.0-liter inline-six for the M340i. All models came with an eight-speed automatic transmission, with rear-wheel drive standard and xDrive all-wheel drive available. The 330i produced 255 horsepower and 295 pound-feet of torque, achieving 0-60 mph in 5.4 seconds. The 330e, with its electric motor, offered 288 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, reaching 60 mph in 5.6 seconds and providing up to 22 miles of electric-only range. The M340i, with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system, delivered 382 hp and 369 lb-ft of torque, reaching 60 mph in 4.1 seconds. Fuel economy varied slightly across trims, with the 330i achieving 25 mpg city and 34 mpg highway, while the M340i offered 23 city and 31 highway mpg.
The 2024 Acura Integra Type S shared its turbocharged 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with the Honda Civic Type R, producing 320 horsepower and 310 pound-feet of torque. It featured a six-speed manual gearbox with downshift rev matching and a helical-type limited-slip differential. The suspension, steering, and brakes were tuned for performance, with adaptive damping and Brembo calipers. The Integra Type S offered a more compliant ride than the Civic Type R, with subtle tuning differences. Despite its front-wheel-drive layout, the Integra Type S handled well, with minimal torque steer and understeer. However, it was loud on the highway, and the small fuel tank limited its range to around 269 miles.
The 2023 BMW 3 Series offered a compact yet comfortable interior, with 38.7 inches of headroom and 42 inches of legroom in the front, and 37.6 inches of headroom and 35.2 inches of legroom in the rear. Standard SensaTec faux leather upholstery and power-adjustable front sport seats provided support, though the seat cushions were somewhat stiff. The 3 Series featured a user-friendly iDrive controller and ample storage, with 17 cubic feet of cargo capacity and a 40/20/40-split rear seat. Standard features included a power moonroof, with options for heated seats and a heated steering wheel.
The 2024 Acura Integra Type S featured front sport seats with aggressive lower bolsters and 12-way power adjustment for the driver. The rear seats offered decent legroom but lacked thigh support and amenities like air vents and USB ports. The sportback body style provided a 24.3 cubic-foot cargo area, with the ability to double the volume by folding the rear seats. This design offered the utility of a small crossover with the driving character of a sports car.
The 2023 BMW 3 Series introduced the iDrive 8 system, featuring a 12.3-inch driver information display and a 14.9-inch touchscreen. The system was intuitive, with customizable widgets and voice-activated controls via the BMW Intelligent Personal Assistant. Standard tech included USB-C ports, Bluetooth, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and a 10-speaker sound system. Optional features included wireless charging, a premium Harman Kardon sound system, and a 5G hotspot.
The 2024 Acura Integra Type S came with a 10.2-inch digital instrumentation display and a 9-inch infotainment screen. The system was straightforward, with a touchscreen interface and physical controls. It included Bluetooth, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a 16-speaker Acura/ELS Studio 3D sound system. However, the wireless charger was unreliable, and the audio quality varied depending on the source. A 5.3-inch head-up display was also available.
The 2023 BMW 3 Series received a five-star crash safety rating from the NHTSA, with standard safety features including a rearview camera, LED headlights, and Active Guard. Additional safety options were available in packages, such as the Driving Assistance Package and Driving Assistance Professional Package, which offered advanced driving assistance systems.
The 2024 Acura Integra Type S featured AcuraWatch, with standard adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, automatic emergency braking, and lane-keeping assist. However, the manual transmission limited some adaptive cruise control features. The Integra Type S also included ten airbags, a rear-seat reminder, and parking sensors. While crash-test ratings for the Type S were not available, the standard Integra received high safety ratings.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 BMW 3 Series is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Acura Integra scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 BMW 3 Series is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced combination of performance, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2023 BMW 3 Series if:
- You prioritize a refined and comfortable interior with advanced technology.
- You seek a variety of powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid.
- You value a high safety rating and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2024 Acura Integra if:
- You desire a sporty, performance-oriented vehicle with a manual transmission.
- You appreciate the utility of a sportback design with ample cargo space.
- You want a car with a distinctive, aggressive exterior design.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2023 BMW 3 Series is 8.7 out of 10, while the 2024 Acura Integra scores 7.5 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the 2023 BMW 3 Series is the recommended choice, offering a more balanced combination of performance, comfort, and technology.
Choose the 2023 BMW 3 Series if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a refined and comfortable interior with advanced technology.
- You seek a variety of powertrain options, including a plug-in hybrid.
- You value a high safety rating and comprehensive safety features.
Choose the 2024 Acura Integra if:
Shop Now- You desire a sporty, performance-oriented vehicle with a manual transmission.
- You appreciate the utility of a sportback design with ample cargo space.
- You want a car with a distinctive, aggressive exterior design.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































