2022 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 BMW X1
Overview | |
MSRP$35,100 | MSRP$35,400 |
Listings140 | Listings64 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews | Expert reviews |
2022 Volvo XC40 Reviews Summary | |
2022 BMW X1 Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.0L 187 hp I4 | Engine2.0L 228 hp I4 |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower187 hp @ 4700 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City23 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway33 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.0L 187 hp I4 | Engine Name2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Torque221 lb-ft @ 1400 rpm | Torque258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower187 hp @ 4700 rpm | Horsepower228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City23 | MPG City24 |
MPG Highway32 | MPG Highway33 |
Interior | |
Leather SeatsStandard | Leather Seats |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space20.7 cu ft | Cargo Space27.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight3627 lbs | Curb Weight3536 lbs |
Height65.3 in | Height62.9 in |
Length174.2 in | Length175.5 in |
Width80.1 in | Width81.1 in |
Wheelbase106.4 in | Wheelbase105.1 in |
Maximum Payload925 lbs | Maximum Payload924 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity3500 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $35,100 | $35,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | ||
Pros & cons | ||
Summary | ||
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.0L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 4700 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
MPG City | 23 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 33 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.0L 187 hp I4 | 2.0L 228 hp I4 |
Torque | 221 lb-ft @ 1400 rpm | 258 lb-ft @ 1450 rpm |
Horsepower | 187 hp @ 4700 rpm | 228 hp @ 5000 rpm |
Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 23 | 24 |
MPG Highway | 32 | 33 |
Interior | ||
Leather Seats | Standard | |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 20.7 cu ft | 27.1 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3627 lbs | 3536 lbs |
Height | 65.3 in | 62.9 in |
Length | 174.2 in | 175.5 in |
Width | 80.1 in | 81.1 in |
Wheelbase | 106.4 in | 105.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 925 lbs | 924 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 3500 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2022 BMW X1 vs 2023 BMW X72022 BMW X1 vs 2023 Genesis GV802021 Cadillac Escalade ESV vs 2022 Volvo XC402022 BMW X1 vs 2023 Kia Niro2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA vs 2022 Volvo XC402022 BMW X1 vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2021 Lexus NX Hybrid vs 2022 Volvo XC402021 Genesis GV80 vs 2022 Volvo XC402021 Toyota Sequoia vs 2022 BMW X12021 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 Volvo XC402022 Volvo XC40 vs 2023 Toyota Sequoia2022 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2022 BMW X12021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 BMW X12021 Ford Escape Hybrid Plug-in vs 2022 Volvo XC402021 Kia Sorento Hybrid vs 2022 Volvo XC402021 Hyundai Venue vs 2022 Volvo XC402022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2022 Volvo XC402022 BMW X1 vs 2023 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2022 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 Genesis GV702021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid vs 2022 Volvo XC402022 Volvo XC40 vs 2023 Kia Sportage Hybrid2021 Mercedes-Benz G-Class vs 2022 Volvo XC402022 BMW X1 vs 2023 Kia Carnival2021 Genesis GV80 vs 2022 BMW X1
2021 BMW X1 vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 BMW X1 vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 BMW X1 vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 BMW X1 vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2021 BMW X1 vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2021 BMW X1 vs 2022 Genesis GV702021 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 Land Rover Range Rover2021 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 BMW X1 vs 2022 Kia Carnival2021 Genesis GV80 vs 2021 BMW X12021 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2021 BMW X1 vs 2021 Toyota Highlander Hybrid2021 Volvo XC40 vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia2021 BMW X7 vs 2021 BMW X12020 BMW X1 vs 2021 BMW X72020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2020 BMW X12020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 BMW X12020 Volvo XC40 vs 2020 Hyundai Venue2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2020 BMW X12020 Volvo XC40 vs 2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar2020 Volvo XC40 vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 BMW X1 vs 2021 Genesis GV802020 BMW X1 vs 2021 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Hyundai Venue vs 2021 Volvo XC402020 Volvo XC40 vs 2020 Land Rover Range Rover2020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 Volvo XC402020 Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs 2021 BMW X12020 BMW X1 vs 2021 Toyota Sequoia2020 Land Rover Range Rover vs 2021 Volvo XC40





















