2023 Dodge Durango vs 2022 Toyota Sequoia
Overview | |
MSRP$50,500 | MSRP$39,990 |
Listings20 | Listings1632 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.2 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2022 Toyota Sequoia Reviews SummaryThe 2022 Toyota Sequoia shares its platform with the Toyota Tundra pickup truck. It comes with rear-wheel-drive (RWD) or available four-wheel-drive (4WD) drivetrains, except TRD Pro models, which come with standard 4WD. The Sequoia and comes in six trim levels: SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Pro, Limited, Platinum, and the Nightshade Special Edition. While competitors have refreshed their full-size SUVs over the past few years, Toyota has stood pat with the Sequoia, relying on minor cosmetic updates to keep the SUV in the hunt since 2008. | |
2023 Dodge Durango Reviews SummaryThe evolution of the Dodge Durango exemplifies how the Stellantis brand has evolved from a mainstream competitor to Chevrolet, Ford, Honda, and Toyota into a niche brand emphasizing muscle-car attitude. The Durango was Dodge's first modern SUV, arriving for the 1998 model year as the brand's entry into the midsize SUV segment. The current, third-generation Durango dates all the way back to the 2011 model year. But, as Dodge has found with the Challenger coupe and Charger sedan, a vehicle's lifespan can be greatly extended with an added dose of horsepower. The 2023 Dodge Durango lineup starts with the base SXT trim level and moves up through the GT, R/T, Citadel, and SRT 392. Changes for 2023 include standard heated front seats, optional forward collision warning for the Durango SXT, and some new colors (bringing the total color palette to eight). However, the big news for 2023 is the return of the Dodge Durango SRT Hellcat and its devilish supercharged V8 engine. The Hellcat was previously available only for the 2021 model year as a limited edition, but now it's a regular production model. That being the case, the Hellcat ended up as our test vehicle for this Dodge Durango review. | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine5.7L 381 hp V8 | Engine3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City13 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway17 | MPG Highway26 |
Engine | |
Engine Name5.7L 381 hp V8 | Engine Name3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Torque401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | Torque260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower381 hp @ 5600 rpm | Horsepower293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain4X2 | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City13 | MPG City19 |
MPG Highway17 | MPG Highway26 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity8 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Sunroof/MoonroofStandard | Sunroof/Moonroof |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space18.9 cu ft | Cargo Space17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight5730 lbs | Curb Weight4750 lbs |
Height77.0 in | Height72.1 in |
Length205.1 in | Length200.8 in |
Width79.9 in | Width85.5 in |
Wheelbase122.0 in | Wheelbase119.8 in |
Maximum Payload1405 lbs | Maximum Payload1400 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity7400 lbs | Maximum Towing Capacity6200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity7400 lbs | Standard Towing Capacity |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $50,500 | $39,990 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.3 out of 10Read full review | 7.2 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | The 2022 Toyota Sequoia shares its platform with the Toyota Tundra pickup truck. It comes with rear-wheel-drive (RWD) or available four-wheel-drive (4WD) drivetrains, except TRD Pro models, which come with standard 4WD. The Sequoia and comes in six trim levels: SR5, TRD Sport, TRD Pro, Limited, Platinum, and the Nightshade Special Edition. While competitors have refreshed their full-size SUVs over the past few years, Toyota has stood pat with the Sequoia, relying on minor cosmetic updates to keep the SUV in the hunt since 2008. | The evolution of the Dodge Durango exemplifies how the Stellantis brand has evolved from a mainstream competitor to Chevrolet, Ford, Honda, and Toyota into a niche brand emphasizing muscle-car attitude. The Durango was Dodge's first modern SUV, arriving for the 1998 model year as the brand's entry into the midsize SUV segment. The current, third-generation Durango dates all the way back to the 2011 model year. But, as Dodge has found with the Challenger coupe and Charger sedan, a vehicle's lifespan can be greatly extended with an added dose of horsepower. The 2023 Dodge Durango lineup starts with the base SXT trim level and moves up through the GT, R/T, Citadel, and SRT 392. Changes for 2023 include standard heated front seats, optional forward collision warning for the Durango SXT, and some new colors (bringing the total color palette to eight). However, the big news for 2023 is the return of the Dodge Durango SRT Hellcat and its devilish supercharged V8 engine. The Hellcat was previously available only for the 2021 model year as a limited edition, but now it's a regular production model. That being the case, the Hellcat ended up as our test vehicle for this Dodge Durango review. |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 5.7L 381 hp V8 | 3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Horsepower | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
MPG City | 13 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 17 | 26 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 5.7L 381 hp V8 | 3.6L 293 hp V6 |
Torque | 401 lb-ft @ 3600 rpm | 260 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 381 hp @ 5600 rpm | 293 hp @ 6400 rpm |
Drivetrain | 4X2 | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 13 | 19 |
MPG Highway | 17 | 26 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 8 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 4 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 18.9 cu ft | 17.2 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 5730 lbs | 4750 lbs |
Height | 77.0 in | 72.1 in |
Length | 205.1 in | 200.8 in |
Width | 79.9 in | 85.5 in |
Wheelbase | 122.0 in | 119.8 in |
Maximum Payload | 1405 lbs | 1400 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | 6200 lbs |
Standard Towing Capacity | 7400 lbs | |
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia, continuing its second generation into its 14th year, showcased a mature design that remained largely unchanged since its last major update in 2008. Its exterior maintained a classic appeal with a modestly sized grille and elegant wheel arches, avoiding the oversized trends seen in other SUVs. The Sequoia's dimensions—77 inches tall, 79.9 inches wide, and 205.1 inches long—gave it a commanding presence, complemented by 18-inch to 20-inch alloy wheels. Inside, the Sequoia's age was evident, with a dated dashboard and a 7-inch touchscreen that felt out of place compared to modern competitors. However, the interior was well-constructed, with high-quality materials and a focus on durability, making it suitable for family use.
The 2023 Dodge Durango, entering its 12th model year without a redesign, retained its familiar yet attractive appearance. It featured clean, car-like styling with slim grilles and distinctive "racetrack" taillights. The SRT models added subtle unique styling elements, such as a Viper-like hood and unique wheels. The Durango offered various appearance packages, including the Blacktop and Hemi Orange, allowing for customization. Inside, the Durango provided a comfortable environment with materials appropriate for its price point. Higher trims like the Citadel and SRT models offered luxurious features such as Nappa leather upholstery and heated seats, enhancing the overall experience.















The 2022 Toyota Sequoia was powered by a 5.7-liter i-Force V8 engine, producing 381 horsepower and 401 pound-feet of torque. Paired with a six-speed automatic transmission, it offered a reliable and durable performance. The Sequoia had a payload capacity of around 1,300 pounds and could tow up to 7,400 pounds. Despite its weight of 5,730 to 6,000 pounds, the Sequoia delivered a smooth and stable ride, with a fuel economy of 13 mpg city/17 mpg highway for RWD models. Its off-road capabilities were enhanced in the TRD Pro model, making it suitable for adventurous families.
The 2023 Dodge Durango offered a range of powertrains, starting with a 3.6-liter Pentastar V6 engine producing 293 horsepower. The 5.7-liter Hemi V8, standard on the R/T, delivered 360 hp, while the SRT 392's 6.4-liter V8 offered 475 hp. The SRT Hellcat's 6.2-liter supercharged V8 produced an impressive 710 hp, achieving 0-60 mph in 3.5 seconds. The Durango's performance was exhilarating, especially in the SRT models, with adaptive-damping suspension and Brembo brakes ensuring control. Towing capacity varied, with V6 models towing up to 6,200 pounds and V8 models up to 8,700 pounds.
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia prioritized passenger comfort with spacious seating across three rows. It featured three-zone climate control, a power moonroof, and available heated and ventilated front seats. The cargo area offered 18.9 cubic feet behind the third row, expanding to 120.1 cubic feet with the second and third rows folded. Storage solutions included a large center console and door pockets, catering to family needs.
The 2023 Dodge Durango provided seating for six or seven, with configurations including second-row captain's chairs. Interior space was competitive with other midsize SUVs, though cargo space was less than some rivals, offering 17.2 cubic feet behind the third row. Small-item storage was ample, with a wireless charging pad and USB ports. Towing capacity was a highlight, with V8 models capable of towing up to 8,700 pounds.
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia's technology felt outdated, with a 7-inch touchscreen and a 4.5-inch driver information screen. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were standard, but the infotainment system lagged behind competitors. The Sequoia offered a premium audio package with JBL speakers and navigation, while LED lighting and safety features like a rear backup camera were standard.
The 2023 Dodge Durango featured an 8.4-inch or 10.1-inch touchscreen, depending on the trim, with the Uconnect infotainment system. The larger screen offered wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. SRT models included performance apps and a Harman Kardon audio system. The infotainment experience was modern and user-friendly, with unique touches for SRT models.
The 2022 Toyota Sequoia lacked crash-test ratings from NHTSA and IIHS but included the Toyota Safety Sense P suite with features like adaptive cruise control and lane-departure alert. The STAR safety system and a full complement of airbags were standard, enhancing safety.
The 2023 Dodge Durango received mixed safety ratings, with a four-star overall rating from NHTSA. Standard safety features were limited, with blind-spot monitoring and rear cross-traffic alert included. Advanced features like adaptive cruise control were standard only on higher trims.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Toyota Sequoia is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2023 Dodge Durango scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Sequoia is recommended for those seeking a reliable and spacious SUV, while the Dodge Durango offers a more modern and performance-oriented option.
Choose the 2023 Dodge Durango if:
- You desire a range of powerful engine options, including high-performance models.
- Modern infotainment and technology features are a priority.
- Towing capacity is a key consideration for your needs.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Sequoia if:
- You prioritize a spacious and durable interior for family use.
- Off-road capability is important for your lifestyle.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and longevity.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2022 Toyota Sequoia is 7.3 out of 10, while the 2023 Dodge Durango scores 7.2 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Sequoia is recommended for those seeking a reliable and spacious SUV, while the Dodge Durango offers a more modern and performance-oriented option.
Choose the 2023 Dodge Durango if:
Shop Now- You desire a range of powerful engine options, including high-performance models.
- Modern infotainment and technology features are a priority.
- Towing capacity is a key consideration for your needs.
Choose the 2022 Toyota Sequoia if:
Shop Now- You prioritize a spacious and durable interior for family use.
- Off-road capability is important for your lifestyle.
- You value Toyota's reputation for reliability and longevity.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































