2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Kia EV6
Overview | |
MSRP$40,900 | MSRP$81,800 |
Listings99 | Listings174 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.7 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2022 Kia EV6 Reviews SummaryWe didn't expect them to go there. But the designers and engineers behind the 2022 Kia EV6 did—and deleted the template of their company's affordable, cost-conscious brand. This is a $60,000 electric performance car that can genuinely compete with a Tesla Model 3 on everything from tech to style to acceleration to charging time. It's a masterclass of fresh thinking in a market segment dominated by rehashed ideas. And yet, it's hampered by the same major problems that, for decades, remain unresolved. The EV6 would be amazing with battery technology that hasn't yet been invented. For now, we'll tell you what the present life is like with this most unusual and exciting Kia in years. | |
2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS Reviews Summary | |
No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine167 hp Electric | Engine3.0L 362 hp I6 |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Horsepower | Horsepower362 hp @ 5500 rpm |
EV Battery Capacity58 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City136 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway100 | MPG Highway23 |
Battery Charge Time (120V)51 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
Engine | |
Engine Name167 hp Electric | Engine Name3.0L 362 hp I6 |
Torque | Torque369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm |
Horsepower | Horsepower362 hp @ 5500 rpm |
Battery Charge Time (120V)51 hours | Battery Charge Time (120V) |
DrivetrainRWD | DrivetrainAWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity58 kWh | EV Battery Capacity |
MPG City136 | MPG City18 |
MPG Highway100 | MPG Highway23 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity7 |
Key Features | |
Navigation SystemStandard | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space24.4 cu ft | Cargo Space17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight4017 lbs | Curb Weight5467 lbs |
Height60.8 in | Height72.4 in |
Length184.3 in | Length205.0 in |
Width74.0 in | Width84.9 in |
Wheelbase114.2 in | Wheelbase123.4 in |
Maximum Payload987 lbs | Maximum Payload1808 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | Maximum Towing Capacity7700 lbs |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $40,900 | $81,800 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.7 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | We didn't expect them to go there. But the designers and engineers behind the 2022 Kia EV6 did—and deleted the template of their company's affordable, cost-conscious brand. This is a $60,000 electric performance car that can genuinely compete with a Tesla Model 3 on everything from tech to style to acceleration to charging time. It's a masterclass of fresh thinking in a market segment dominated by rehashed ideas. And yet, it's hampered by the same major problems that, for decades, remain unresolved. The EV6 would be amazing with battery technology that hasn't yet been invented. For now, we'll tell you what the present life is like with this most unusual and exciting Kia in years. | |
Video | No video found | |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 167 hp Electric | 3.0L 362 hp I6 |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Horsepower | 362 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
EV Battery Capacity | 58 kWh | |
MPG City | 136 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 100 | 23 |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 51 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 167 hp Electric | 3.0L 362 hp I6 |
Torque | 369 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm | |
Horsepower | 362 hp @ 5500 rpm | |
Battery Charge Time (120V) | 51 hours | |
Drivetrain | RWD | AWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 58 kWh | |
MPG City | 136 | 18 |
MPG Highway | 100 | 23 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 7 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | Standard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 24.4 cu ft | 17.4 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 4017 lbs | 5467 lbs |
Height | 60.8 in | 72.4 in |
Length | 184.3 in | 205.0 in |
Width | 74.0 in | 84.9 in |
Wheelbase | 114.2 in | 123.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 987 lbs | 1808 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
Maximum Towing Capacity | 7700 lbs | |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.
Popular vehicle comparisons
2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Cadillac XT62023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 MINI Countryman2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Lincoln Corsair2022 Jeep Grand Wagoneer vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Jeep Compass2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 GMC Acadia2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Toyota Venza2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Ford Mustang Mach-E2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Nissan Rogue Sport2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Honda CR-V Hybrid2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Acura RDX2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52022 Cadillac XT6 vs 2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Lexus NX2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Audi Q52023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Lexus NX2023 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Lincoln Corsair2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 GMC Terrain2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Ford Edge2022 Kia EV6 vs 2023 Jeep Cherokee
2024 Kia Seltos vs 2024 Kia EV62024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2025 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 Volkswagen Atlas vs 2024 Kia EV62024 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2024 Kia EV62024 Ford Mustang Mach-E vs 2024 Kia EV62024 BMW X5 vs 2024 Kia EV62024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Lexus NX2024 Honda CR-V Hybrid vs 2024 Kia EV62024 Mitsubishi Outlander vs 2024 Kia EV62024 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 52024 MINI Countryman vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS2024 Acura RDX vs 2024 Kia EV62024 Jeep Grand Cherokee vs 2024 Kia EV62024 Audi Q7 vs 2024 Kia EV62024 Jeep Wrangler vs 2024 Kia EV62023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Audi Q52023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Ford Mustang Mach-E2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Mitsubishi Outlander2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Acura RDX2023 MINI Countryman vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Volkswagen Atlas2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Kia Seltos2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Chevrolet Traverse2023 Lexus NX vs 2024 Mercedes-Benz GLS2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 BMW X52023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee2023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Audi Q72023 Kia EV6 vs 2024 Jeep Wrangler2022 Cadillac XT6 vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 MINI Countryman vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Lexus NX vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Audi Q5 vs 2023 Kia EV62022 BMW X5 vs 2023 Kia EV62022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 52022 Ford Mustang Mach-E vs 2023 Kia EV62022 Toyota Venza vs 2023 Kia EV62022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Lexus NX2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 MINI Countryman2022 Lincoln Corsair vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Jeep Compass vs 2023 Kia EV62022 Hyundai Ioniq 5 vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2022 Chevrolet Traverse vs 2023 Kia EV62022 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2023 Lincoln Corsair2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Cadillac XT62021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Hyundai Ioniq 52021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2021 Lexus NX2021 Cadillac XT6 vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Lincoln Corsair2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2021 MINI Countryman2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2022 Lexus NX2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS vs 2021 Lincoln Corsair2021 Lexus NX vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2021 Lincoln Corsair vs 2022 Mercedes-Benz GLS2020 MINI Countryman vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS2020 Lincoln Corsair vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS2020 Lexus NX vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS2020 Cadillac XT6 vs 2021 Mercedes-Benz GLS









































