2022 BMW i4 vs 2021 Toyota Corolla
Overview | |
MSRP$20,025 | MSRP$55,400 |
Listings207 | Listings106 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews7.8 out of 10 | Expert reviews7.3 out of 10 |
Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
2021 Toyota Corolla Reviews SummaryEverybody knows somebody who owns or has owned a Toyota Corolla. Thanks to a deserved reputation for affordability, reliability, and efficiency, the Corolla is what comes to mind when all you want is a cheap, dependable, and thrifty set of wheels. Over the nameplate’s 55-year history, Toyota built a handful of Corollas that were anything but rolling appliances. But those fun-to-drive gems were relative rarities. Under the tenure of Akio Toyoda, the automaker’s current president and a man who loves to drive, the Corolla has become something more than a bore. It’s a car that makes you want to cruise instead of snooze. We’re talking about the Corolla SE and XSE, of course. Toyota still makes dull and duller versions of its compact car, but the SE and XSE trim levels add some spice to the basic commuter-car recipe. This year, the 2021 Toyota Corolla SE and XSE are available in a new limited-production Apex Edition flavor. It’s got a track-tuned sport suspension, a lowered ride height, revised steering calibration, a sport exhaust system, and lightweight 18-inch gloss black aluminum wheels that you can wrap in optional summer performance tires. Unfortunately, it also comes with a “Lookit me, Officer, I like to go fast!” body kit. Fearing this would be the example Toyota sent to us for review, we instead happily accepted the key fob to a Barcelona Red Corolla XSE and discovered that you don’t need the Apex Edition treatment to enjoy driving this car. | |
2022 BMW i4 Reviews SummaryAfter entering the modern electric car era with the radical i3 hatchback, BMW is dialing things back a bit. The 2022 BMW i4 isn’t as radical as the i3, but it may also appeal to a wider audience. Instead of a dedicated platform, the i4 uses the same body shell as the gasoline BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe, which in turn is a four-door version of the BMW 4 Series coupe and convertible. The result is an electric vehicle with dimensions fairly close to the BMW 3 Series, the Bavarian automaker’s signature product. By offering an electric alternative, BMW is showing that it’s serious about EVs. The i4’s closest rivals are the Tesla Model 3 and Polestar, as both are electric four-doors from premium brands. Most of BMW’s traditional rivals, such as Audi and Mercedes-Benz, are focusing on electric crossover SUVs and more expensive sedans for now. The Porsche Taycan is positioned above the i4 in price and performance aspirations. As with other BMW models, the i4 launches in multiple configurations based on its drivetrain rather than conventional trim levels. The single-motor rear-wheel drive (RWD) BMW i4 eDrive40 is the base model, and the one we test drove for this review. Buyers looking for more power can upgrade to the dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD) i4 M50, which is featured in our video review, above. | |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine1.8L 139 hp I4 | Engine335 hp Electric |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity81.1 kWh |
MPG City30 | MPG City109 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway108 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours |
Engine | |
Engine Name1.8L 139 hp I4 | Engine Name335 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | Battery Charge Time (240V)10 hours |
DrivetrainFWD | DrivetrainRWD |
Fuel Economy | |
EV Battery Capacity | EV Battery Capacity81.1 kWh |
MPG City30 | MPG City109 |
MPG Highway38 | MPG Highway108 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Key Features | |
Navigation System | Navigation SystemStandard |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Sunroof/MoonroofStandard |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space13.1 cu ft | Cargo Space16.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight2910 lbs | Curb Weight4665 lbs |
Height56.5 in | Height57.0 in |
Length182.3 in | Length188.5 in |
Width70.1 in | Width81.6 in |
Wheelbase106.3 in | Wheelbase112.4 in |
Maximum Payload825 lbs | Maximum Payload933 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $20,025 | $55,400 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 7.8 out of 10Read full review | 7.3 out of 10Read full review |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| Pros
Cons
|
Summary | Everybody knows somebody who owns or has owned a Toyota Corolla. Thanks to a deserved reputation for affordability, reliability, and efficiency, the Corolla is what comes to mind when all you want is a cheap, dependable, and thrifty set of wheels. Over the nameplate’s 55-year history, Toyota built a handful of Corollas that were anything but rolling appliances. But those fun-to-drive gems were relative rarities. Under the tenure of Akio Toyoda, the automaker’s current president and a man who loves to drive, the Corolla has become something more than a bore. It’s a car that makes you want to cruise instead of snooze. We’re talking about the Corolla SE and XSE, of course. Toyota still makes dull and duller versions of its compact car, but the SE and XSE trim levels add some spice to the basic commuter-car recipe. This year, the 2021 Toyota Corolla SE and XSE are available in a new limited-production Apex Edition flavor. It’s got a track-tuned sport suspension, a lowered ride height, revised steering calibration, a sport exhaust system, and lightweight 18-inch gloss black aluminum wheels that you can wrap in optional summer performance tires. Unfortunately, it also comes with a “Lookit me, Officer, I like to go fast!” body kit. Fearing this would be the example Toyota sent to us for review, we instead happily accepted the key fob to a Barcelona Red Corolla XSE and discovered that you don’t need the Apex Edition treatment to enjoy driving this car. | After entering the modern electric car era with the radical i3 hatchback, BMW is dialing things back a bit. The 2022 BMW i4 isn’t as radical as the i3, but it may also appeal to a wider audience. Instead of a dedicated platform, the i4 uses the same body shell as the gasoline BMW 4 Series Gran Coupe, which in turn is a four-door version of the BMW 4 Series coupe and convertible. The result is an electric vehicle with dimensions fairly close to the BMW 3 Series, the Bavarian automaker’s signature product. By offering an electric alternative, BMW is showing that it’s serious about EVs. The i4’s closest rivals are the Tesla Model 3 and Polestar, as both are electric four-doors from premium brands. Most of BMW’s traditional rivals, such as Audi and Mercedes-Benz, are focusing on electric crossover SUVs and more expensive sedans for now. The Porsche Taycan is positioned above the i4 in price and performance aspirations. As with other BMW models, the i4 launches in multiple configurations based on its drivetrain rather than conventional trim levels. The single-motor rear-wheel drive (RWD) BMW i4 eDrive40 is the base model, and the one we test drove for this review. Buyers looking for more power can upgrade to the dual-motor all-wheel drive (AWD) i4 M50, which is featured in our video review, above. |
Video | ||
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 1.8L 139 hp I4 | 335 hp Electric |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
EV Battery Capacity | 81.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 30 | 109 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 108 |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 1.8L 139 hp I4 | 335 hp Electric |
Battery Charge Time (240V) | 10 hours | |
Drivetrain | FWD | RWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
EV Battery Capacity | 81.1 kWh | |
MPG City | 30 | 109 |
MPG Highway | 38 | 108 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Key Features | ||
Navigation System | Standard | |
Sunroof/Moonroof | Standard | |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 13.1 cu ft | 16.6 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 2910 lbs | 4665 lbs |
Height | 56.5 in | 57.0 in |
Length | 182.3 in | 188.5 in |
Width | 70.1 in | 81.6 in |
Wheelbase | 106.3 in | 112.4 in |
Maximum Payload | 825 lbs | 933 lbs |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |
The 2021 Toyota Corolla, particularly in its SE and XSE trims, was considered one of the most attractive Corollas in recent history. Sporting features like sport-design bumpers, a mesh grille, and 18-inch aluminum wheels, it presented a sporty and appealing look, especially in Celestite Gray metallic paint. However, some design elements, such as the hood shut line and over-styled rear bumper, detracted from its overall aesthetic. The Corolla offered a range of trims, including the sporty SE and XSE, which came with a more powerful engine and sportier features.
In contrast, the 2022 BMW i4 shared its styling with the gasoline 4 Series Gran Coupe, featuring an oversized grille that was polarizing to some. Despite this, it boasted improved aerodynamics with a drag coefficient of 0.24 for the eDrive40 and 0.25 for the M50. The i4's design included a smooth underbody and active airflow control, contributing to its sleek appearance. The interior balanced minimalism with traditional BMW elements, featuring a freestanding screen and high-quality materials, though leather upholstery was not standard.















The 2021 Toyota Corolla SE and XSE were equipped with a 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine, producing 169 horsepower and 151 lb-ft of torque. The Dynamic Shift CVT, with its mechanical first gear, provided a smooth driving experience, though occasional droning was noted. Built on the Toyota New Global Architecture, the Corolla offered predictable handling and a fun driving experience, despite its modest power. It achieved an EPA-rated 34 mpg in combined driving, with real-world tests averaging 31.1 mpg.
The 2022 BMW i4 offered two powertrains: the eDrive40 with 335 horsepower and 317 lb-ft of torque, and the M50 with 536 horsepower and 586 lb-ft of torque. The M50's acceleration was impressive, reaching 60 mph in 3.7 seconds. Despite its weight, the i4's handling was enhanced by a low center of gravity and advanced suspension systems. The adaptive suspension provided a smooth ride, and the integrated braking system offered natural pedal feel. However, the adaptive recuperation system's variable regenerative braking was less predictable.
The 2021 Toyota Corolla XSE featured SofTex leatherette seats with power adjustments for the driver, enhancing comfort and visibility. The rear seats offered good support but limited headroom and legroom. The trunk provided 13.1 cubic feet of cargo space, with no interior handle for closing.
The 2022 BMW i4 had a low seating position, which did not compromise visibility. However, the fastback roof limited headroom, and the seats were noted to be flat and hard. The i4 offered 10 cubic feet of cargo space, less than some competitors, but benefited from a hatchback design for easier loading. The lack of a front trunk was a drawback.
The 2021 Toyota Corolla came with a robust infotainment system, including Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, and Amazon Alexa. The XSE trim added features like Remote Connect and a JBL premium sound system. The system was user-friendly, though the radio knobs could be more accessible.
The 2022 BMW i4 featured the iDrive8 system with a 12.3-inch instrument cluster and 14.9-inch touchscreen. It included Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a Harman Kardon audio system. The user experience was intuitive, with a rotary controller and effective voice recognition, making the touchscreen largely unnecessary.
The 2021 Toyota Corolla was equipped with Toyota Safety Sense 2.0, offering features like adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping assistance. It had a "Top Safety Pick" rating from the IIHS and a 5-star rating from the NHTSA, though new airbags required retesting.
The 2022 BMW i4 included standard driver-assist features like forward-collision warning and blind-spot monitoring. Optional packages added advanced features like adaptive cruise control and a 360-degree camera system. Crash-test ratings were not available at the time.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota Corolla is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 BMW i4 scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Corolla is recommended for its higher overall score, offering a balanced mix of performance, safety, and technology at a more accessible price point.
Choose the 2022 BMW i4 if:
- You seek a high-performance electric vehicle with impressive acceleration.
- Advanced technology and a premium infotainment system are important to you.
- You value a smooth ride and precise handling in a luxury vehicle.
Choose the 2021 Toyota Corolla if:
- You want a cost-effective, reliable compact car with sporty styling.
- Advanced safety features and a strong safety rating are priorities.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with comprehensive connectivity options.
CarGurus highlights

According to CarGurus experts, the overall rating for the 2021 Toyota Corolla is 7.8 out of 10, while the 2022 BMW i4 scores 7.3 out of 10. Based on these ratings, the Toyota Corolla is recommended for its higher overall score, offering a balanced mix of performance, safety, and technology at a more accessible price point.
Choose the 2022 BMW i4 if:
Shop Now- You seek a high-performance electric vehicle with impressive acceleration.
- Advanced technology and a premium infotainment system are important to you.
- You value a smooth ride and precise handling in a luxury vehicle.
Choose the 2021 Toyota Corolla if:
Shop Now- You want a cost-effective, reliable compact car with sporty styling.
- Advanced safety features and a strong safety rating are priorities.
- You prefer a user-friendly infotainment system with comprehensive connectivity options.

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.








































