2022 Nissan Versa vs 2021 Subaru Legacy
Overview | |
MSRP$22,895 | MSRP$15,580 |
Listings58 | Listings56 |
Ratings & Reviews | |
User Reviews | User Reviews |
Expert reviews8.3 out of 10 | Expert reviews |
Pros
Cons
| |
2021 Subaru Legacy Reviews SummaryThe Subaru Legacy delivers a lot of what the typical Subaru customer is looking for, including standard all-wheel drive (AWD)—it's the only vehicle in its class to offer that. It is also fuel-efficient, has comfortable seats, and ranks as one of the safest vehicles on the market today. But, fit-and-finish questions linger, and the EyeSight safety technology can prove annoying, with frequent beeps and chimes. | |
2022 Nissan Versa Reviews Summary | |
No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | |
Engine2.5L 182 hp H4 | Engine1.6L 122 hp I4 |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower122 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City27 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway40 |
Engine | |
Engine Name2.5L 182 hp H4 | Engine Name1.6L 122 hp I4 |
Torque178 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | Torque114 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower182 hp @ 5800 rpm | Horsepower122 hp @ 6300 rpm |
DrivetrainAWD | DrivetrainFWD |
Fuel Economy | |
MPG City27 | MPG City32 |
MPG Highway35 | MPG Highway40 |
Interior | |
Seating Capacity5 | Seating Capacity5 |
Safety | |
Front Crash Overall5 | Front Crash Overall4 |
Side Crash Overall5 | Side Crash Overall5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | |
Cargo Space15.1 cu ft | Cargo Space14.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight3499 lbs | Curb Weight2599 lbs |
Height59.1 in | Height57.3 in |
Length190.6 in | Length177.0 in |
Width82.0 in | Width68.5 in |
Wheelbase108.3 in | Wheelbase103.1 in |
Maximum Payload | Maximum Payload862 lbs |
Number of doors4 | Number of doors4 |
Overview | ||
MSRP | $22,895 | $15,580 |
Listings | ||
Ratings & Reviews | ||
User reviews | ||
Expert reviews | 8.3 out of 10Read full review | |
Pros & cons | Pros
Cons
| |
Summary | The Subaru Legacy delivers a lot of what the typical Subaru customer is looking for, including standard all-wheel drive (AWD)—it's the only vehicle in its class to offer that. It is also fuel-efficient, has comfortable seats, and ranks as one of the safest vehicles on the market today. But, fit-and-finish questions linger, and the EyeSight safety technology can prove annoying, with frequent beeps and chimes. | |
Video | No video found | No video found |
Popular Features & Specs | ||
Engine | 2.5L 182 hp H4 | 1.6L 122 hp I4 |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Horsepower | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm | 122 hp @ 6300 rpm |
MPG City | 27 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 40 |
Engine | ||
Engine Name | 2.5L 182 hp H4 | 1.6L 122 hp I4 |
Torque | 178 lb-ft @ 4400 rpm | 114 lb-ft @ 4000 rpm |
Horsepower | 182 hp @ 5800 rpm | 122 hp @ 6300 rpm |
Drivetrain | AWD | FWD |
Fuel Economy | ||
MPG City | 27 | 32 |
MPG Highway | 35 | 40 |
Interior | ||
Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Safety | ||
Front Crash Overall | 5 | 4 |
Side Crash Overall | 5 | 5 |
Dimensions & Capacity | ||
Cargo Space | 15.1 cu ft | 14.7 cu ft |
Curb Weight | 3499 lbs | 2599 lbs |
Height | 59.1 in | 57.3 in |
Length | 190.6 in | 177.0 in |
Width | 82.0 in | 68.5 in |
Wheelbase | 108.3 in | 103.1 in |
Maximum Payload | 862 lbs | |
Number of doors | 4 | 4 |

By: CarGurus + AI
At CarGurus, our team of experienced automotive writers remain at the heart of our content operation, conducting hands-on car tests and writing insightful guides that are backed by years of industry experience. To complement this, we are harnessing AI to make our content offering more diverse and more helpful to shoppers than ever. To achieve this, our AI systems are based exclusively on CarGurus content, ratings and data, so that what we produce is both unique to CarGurus, and uniquely helpful to car shoppers.







































